Ignoring an underactive thyroid: Hi I am new to... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

118,672 members137,644 posts

Ignoring an underactive thyroid

carolynmaughan08 profile image
carolynmaughan08

Hi I am new to this site. I have a unattractive thyroid. I have never taken it very serious until now. What got my attention I was at work and all of a sudden I was so confused. I didn't know how to do my job. I tried to make it look like I knew what I was doing, but my boss noticed I wasn't quite right. I went to the Dr. and discovered my TSH level was over 300. So needless to say I am very diligent in taking my pill.

7 Replies

Forgive me - I laughed at “unattractive thyroid”. :D I know that feeling... :D

Welcome to the mad world of hypothyroidism. What dose of levothyroxine are you on currently?

Hidden profile image
Hidden

I like the unattractive thyroid too. You are welcome here. Thyroid care in the uk is not great and we are always here to help. I wonder if you not taking the pills has been about them not helping as much as you hoped. Hypothyroidism is actually quite complex to treat which is why most doctors are not able to manage it. Its take the corporate brain of 89,000 of us (mainly women of course) to get it right. So keep comming back untill you have no symptoms associated with thyroid disease.

Welcome to the forum

I’m sure you didn’t say it to get a laugh but, I loved the bit “I tried to make it look like I knew what I was doing, but my boss noticed I wasn’t quite right”.

Don’t worry I have those moments all the time, and you are not alone.

With a TSH of 300, I’m surprised you could function, mine was 12.2 and I could hardly walk and talk.

Anyway, hopefully your GP has started you on 50mcg of Levothyroxine with blood tests every 6 weeks and an increase of 25mcg mcg each time?.

Don’t stay on that dosage any longer than 6 weeks.

This procedure will continue until your TSH reaches 1 or below and your T3 & T4 are in the higher figures of the lab ranges, and most importantly you feel well.

Make sure that your GP tests all three thyroid results TSH, T3 & T4. You may find that your GP is obsessed with TSH only, which is no good.

Have thyroid blood tests first thing in the morning and don’t take your Levothyroxine before the blood test, drink water only and no food.

Get the official print out of your results from your GP or receptionist.

Don’t accept verbal results or be told they are ‘normal’.

You will soon learn the word ‘normal’ means nothing in the thyroid world. Once you have the results put them on here with ranges and the more experienced members will help you.

Make sure your vitamin levels are good as well. Be prepared to have patience’s in this journey and do your own research.

Best wishes & Good luck.

Peanut31

I am on a dose of Levothyroxine 150mcg. I have been getting regular check ups. My Dr that diagnosed it didn't seem to make it very important. That is why I didn't know how serious it can be. I now have a good Dr. The dose is a little high, but I'm willing to do what it takes. I wonder if I should be tested for Hashimotos. A neighbor of mind is a Dr and he said with what I have told him it sounded like Hashimotos. I need to make a appointment to be tested. With my number that high my kidneys started to fail. I am feeling so much better on the medication. Still really tired all the time

It doesn’t really make any difference whether it’s Hashimoto’s or not. It’s still hypothyroidism so the treatment is the same. And actually, with a TSH over 300 I doubt that 150mcg is too high - you’re possibly going to need more (but not yet - you’ll need testing again in 6-8 weeks time to see what your levels are).

Bless you, doctors can be so thoughtless - fancy not telling you how important it was that you took the levothyroxine. Glad you’ve got a good GP now xx

Welcome to the world of the "unattractive thyroid"....more apt than you may realise! You are in safe hands here. Great comment from Hidden " Its take the corporate brain of 89,000 of us (mainly women of course) to get it right"

Once you post your results, plus the ranges, people will advise. In addition to TSH, T4 and T3 it's important to have Vit D, Vit B12, Folate and Ferritin tested these support thyroid function and need to be at optimal level. You will most likely need to have those done privately, at a cost... if this is possible

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

The T4 and T3 results will also help to indicate whether or not you have a conversion problem - that is, the conversion of the storage hormone T4 to the active hormone T3 which is required by every cell in your body. More on that, if necessary, as your journey progresses.

The journey to improved health is not via a "quick fix" (think paracetamol/headache!) but requires time, patience, determination and a willingness to self educate.

No wonder you were swamped by brain fog - to some extent we've all been there so be assured it will improve with the correct treatment.

Stick with us and you will improve..just don't be seduced by the word "normal"!

One step at a time.....results and ranges first.

Best...

DD

You should re test it.

You may also like...