Really weird bloodwork: Hi all I’ve been on T... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

115,578 members134,072 posts

Really weird bloodwork

maxart
maxart

Hi all

I’ve been on T3 for a couple of years and recently got restested by Medichecks. Results are surprising

Prior to starting T3, I had a FT3 result of 1.2 against a reference range of 3.1 - 6.8. FT4 fine and TSH slightly elevated. I felt dreadful.

A year on T3 and my FT3 result was 5.8 (same reference range). T4 and TSH low, but to be expected. Feeling much better.

Today, my FT3 is 25.7(!) which makes no sense whatsoever.

Any advice?

Thank you...

9 Replies
SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator

maxart

How long since your last test?

Any change in dose?

Do you have Hashi's?

How do you feel?

maxart
maxart in reply to SeasideSusie

Hiya - a year since my last test. Started going downhill a few weeks ago (tired, lethargic, gloomy, achy) so went up from 50mcg to 62.5. No change other than feeling better. I don’t have Hashis as far as I know, having never got anywhere with my GP on TSH/T4 only. Other info:

Active B12 is 121.00 (37.5-188.0)

Folate is 4.8 (3.89-26.8)

VitD is 121 (50 - 200)

CRP is 5.67 (0.00 - 5)

Ferritin is 115 (13-150)

But, I realised it wasn’t 12 hours since T3 dose when I tested. More like 9....

SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator in reply to maxart

The 9 hours wont be a problem, recommended is 8-12 hours.

I think maybe you should have only increased your T3 by 6.25mcg rather than 12.5 mcg. It's best to increase very gradually, so easy to overdose with T3.

If I were you I'd either reduce my T3 back down to 50mcg, or to 56.25mcg and retest in 6 weeks. Whilst retesting, I would get thyroid antibodies done too. Medichecks Thyroid Check Plus includes antibodies. If you order before the end of October and use code MED99 you can get 20% discount on tests not already on special offer.

Your B12 is over range, do you supplement?

Your folate is low, it should be at least half way through it's range. A good B Complex will raise that, eg Thorne Basic B or Igennus Super B.

Your CRP is slightly raised, this could be due to infection, or if you have Hashi's that can cause it.

maxart
maxart in reply to SeasideSusie

Ah that’s brilliant. Thanks very much. B12... a typo in haste! Range was 37.5 to 188, not 88.

Re raises CRP, it was the same a year ago, although I have just had bronchitis, which might explain it..

You did leave 12 hours between last T3 dose and testing? What were the other thyroid results with this high FT3? Do you feel much different since last year's test? Any other changes eg time you take meds related to food/ drink, how are your folate, ferritin, b12, Vit d etc?

maxart
maxart in reply to Judithdalston

Hiya - a year since my last test. Started going downhill a few weeks ago (tired, lethargic, gloomy, achy) so went up from 50mcg to 62.5. No change other than feeling better again:

Other info:

Active B12 is 121.00 (37.5-188.0)

Folate is 4.8 (3.89-26.8)

VitD is 121 (50 - 200)

CRP is 5.67 (0.00 - 5)

Ferritin is 115 (13-150)

But, I realised it wasn’t 12 hours since T3 dose when I tested. More like 9....

Judithdalston
Judithdalston in reply to maxart

9 hours might be ok, but 12 normal recommendation between T3 taking and bloods...could be a reason it was highish, but not that high compared to last bloods. Your folate is low, should be halfway thru range, you might find B12 better nearer top of range; improving these might make you feel perkier. Have you tried your T3 at different times of day/ night, or splitting it up. I take Levo(100 mcg) and 37.5 mcg T3, and a week ago started taking them all at same time for first time (6 am ish)...but think I'm finding I am wanting to fall asleep etc teatime tho same dose. Might be worth experimenting with timings too.

Retesting in 6 weeks-ish would be a good idea anyway, as that result is so unexpected it may be a mistake.

I've had good experiences with Bluehorizon giving a free retest in cases where it looks like a mistake. I'm not sure about Medichecks, but it might be worth contacting them.

maxart
maxart in reply to SilverAvocado

Thank you :)

You may also like...