Advice re self medicating please: Hi everyone Am... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
106,943 members123,846 posts

Advice re self medicating please

Duffy26
Duffy26

Hi everyone

Am thinking of self medicating as I cannot keep going through the pointless discussions at the GP. I would monitor with the help from experts on here, but firstly, would you start with levothyroxine or NDT first and the reasons for that?

I seem to have some symptoms ramped up recently particularly the fatigue/balance and tummy issues which is starting to affect my work, so this is why I've decided to give it a go.

Many thanks

D

8 Replies
oldestnewest

I started with NDT from Thailand as it is easiest to get.

Thank you Angel of the North :)

Personally, I would advise starting on levo, 50 mcg for six weeks, then retesting. If that has brought your TSH down to 1 or under, then look at the FT4 and FT3 to see how well you are converting - I always think it's best to know that before starting on T3 or NDT.

From there, you can go onto NDT if that's what you want to try. Switch to 1 grain, and see how you get on with it. You can adjust from there. If you don't get on with it after a few months and a few increases, you can try levo+T3, which is more adaptable. There are lots of things/doses to try.

But, I do think it's a good idea to be aware how well you convert before doing anything else and you can see that best when your TSH has come down to 1 or under. :)

Duffy26
Duffy26
in reply to greygoose

thanks Greygoose. That's sounds like a sensible approach.

greygoose
greygoose
in reply to Duffy26

You're welcome. :)

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator

Are you improving your vitamin levels as advised on this earlier post?

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

Has GP or endo done coeliac blood test yet?

Hi. My last B12 was 543ng (130 -1100)

Vit d 55 nmol 50-200 i have since supplemeted with 5000 vit d.

Ferritin 72ug (23-300)

Ttg 1.7 -0-10

Tsh 3.02 -0.35 -3.50

Ft4 11.. 9-21

Ft3 3.75... 3.10-6.80

IggA *4.53 0.80 -4.00

Active b12 ..97.2pmol...25.10-165.00

Folate 3.19ug.. 2.91-50.00

Ferritin 84ug...13-150.00

Tsh 3.07miu..0.27 -4.20

Ft4 12.5pmol 12.00-4.20

Amongst many other standard tests. They are from march to april this year via nhs and medichecks. I have supplemented with folate/b12/vitc/vitd/coq10/b complex.

Endo and gp say there is nothing wrong with vits and thyroid.

Thanks

D

pauluk60
pauluk60
in reply to Duffy26

RITE YOU LOT TELL WHERE TO FIND OUT ABOUT THIS THYRIOD BUSSINESS wife is under going examS for all this she dont tell NON OF YOU BUSINESS SHE SAYS ITS UPSETTING ME NEVER MIND SHE IS ALL OVER WITH MOODS caps lock stickink sos any help pleaseeeeeeeeeeeee

You may also like...