I give up!!!!: So once again even with my latest... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

118,577 members137,520 posts

I give up!!!!

joeblo profile image
joeblo

So once again even with my latest test results, gp says wont be hashimotos because he says i havnt been hyper tsh before, and that my tsh isnt really that high! And he just refferred back to saying cfs is the cause! Im so angry right now!! I have come from 2.4 tsh to 5.2 in a year( ifelt awful at 2.4!) how is that not a problem?? And he also said t4 and t3 normal too so another reason why he wont agree to hashimotos. Im sick of arguing with these idiots, i have loads of symptoms and antibodies etc and they still wont budge

13 Replies

Hi Joeblo,

Most very you have Hashi, can simply tell by your elevated antibodies, TSH aside. Are you supplementing with B12? If so should take it easy from now on as too high.

joeblo profile image
joeblo in reply to AnnaSo

hiya, my high b12 was due to taking 5000mcg of methylcobalamin for which im not taking anymore :)

SeasideSusie profile image
SeasideSusieAdministrator

joeblo

I honestly don't know how you get past the ignorance of doctors in these circumstances other than produce some evidence for them.

What you have with a raised TSH, but below 10, is Subclinical Hypothyroidism. And your raised TG antibodies confirm Hashi's. See cks.nice.org.uk/hypothyroid...

Scenario: Subclinical hypothyroidism (non-pregnant)

.....

If TSH is between 4 and 10 mU/L and FT4 is within the normal range

◾In people aged less than 65 years with symptoms suggestive of hypothyroidism, consider a trial of LT4 and assess response to treatment 3–4 months after TSH stabilises within the reference range — see the section on Prescribing information for further information on initiation and titration of LT4. If there is no improvement in symptoms, stop LT4.

.....

Also,

thyroiduk.org/tuk/about_the...

Dr A Toft, consultant physician and endocrinologist at the Royal Infirmary of Edinburgh, has recently written in Pulse Magazine, "The combination of a normal serum T4 and raised serum TSH is known as subclinical hypothyroidism. If measured, serum T3 will also be normal. Repeat the thyroid function tests in two or three months in case the abnormality represents a resolving thyroiditis.2 But if it persists then antibodies to thyroid peroxidase should be measured.

If these are positive – indicative of underlying autoimmune thyroid disease – the patient should be considered to have the mildest form of hypothyroidism.

In the absence of symptoms some would simply recommend annual thyroid function tests until serum TSH is over 10mU/l or symptoms such as tiredness and weight gain develop. But a more pragmatic approach is to recognise that the thyroid failure is likely to become worse and try to nip things in the bud rather than risk loss to follow-up."

He mentions Thyroid Peroxidase (TPO) antibodies, but if TPO antibodies are negative, then positive Thyroglobulin antibodies can confirm autoimmune thyroid disease aka Hashimoto's.

You can obtain a copy of the Pulse article by emailing Dionne at ThyroidUK:

tukadmin@thyroiduk.org

and the information is in answer to question 2.

This information may or may not nudge your GP to prescribe Levo.

Most doctors dismiss antibodies as being of no importance and know little or nothing about Hashi's and how it affects the patient, test results and symptoms. You need to read, learn, understand and help yourself where Hashi's is concerned.

You can help reduce the antibodies by adopting a strict gluten free diet which has helped many members here. Gluten contains gliadin (a protein) which is thought to trigger autoimmune attacks so eliminating gluten can help reduce these attacks. You don't need to be gluten sensitive or have Coeliac disease for a gluten free diet to help.

Gluten/thyroid connection: chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

hypothyroidmom.com/hashimot...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Supplementing with selenium l-selenomethionine 200mcg daily can also help reduce the antibodies, as can keeping TSH suppressed.

Regarding your vitamin and mineral results:

If supplementing with B12 you need to cut back as you are way over range.

Your Folate level isn't optimal, it should be at least half way through range, so a good B Complex such as Thorne Basic B or Igennus Super B will help there. Both contain bioavailable ingredients for best absorption, and methyfolate rather than folic acid which should be avoided.

Ferritin is OK.

You didn't get Vit D tested - this is also very important. Doubtful that your GP will do it so I would do a home fingerprick bloodspot test with City Assays vitamindtest.org.uk/

joeblo profile image
joeblo in reply to SeasideSusie

I have currently been taking 200 of selenium for the last few months daily, i hope this didnt lower my tsh for the test? And maybe hidden a possible higher reading?

SeasideSusie profile image
SeasideSusieAdministrator in reply to joeblo

joeblo

Selenium can help lower thyroid antibodies and help with conversion of T4 to T3. I have not heard of it specifically lowering TSH. But your TSH is not low anyway, it's over range.

Do you always do your thyroid tests early in the morning, no later than 9am, after an overnight fast (by that I mean delaying breakfast until after the blood draw) and drinking water only until after the test? Those things give the highest possible TSH.

But you have to remember that antibodies fluctuate and so will your thyroid test results fluctuate according to the antibody activity.

He said to me oh yeah alot of normal people have antibodies!...i said what? As high as mine? He was lile oh yeah and that they dont mean anything anyway! What an idiot.

My vitamin d was 45 a couple of months ago and i have been taking suppliments to sort this out since then

SlowDragon profile image
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to joeblo

How much vitamin D are you supplementing?

Aiming to improve vitamin D to around 100nmol. Vitamin D mouth spray by Better You is good as avoids poor gut function. Suggest you supplement 1000iu for 2-3 months and retest. It's trial and error what dose each person needs.

Once you Improve level, very likely you will need on going maintenance dose to keep it there. Retesting twice yearly via vitamindtest.org.uk

Also read up on importance of magnesium and vitamin K2 Mk7 supplements when taking vitamin D

betterbones.com/bone-nutrit...

articles.mercola.com/sites/...

healthy-holistic-living.com...

articles.mercola.com/sites/...

betterbones.com/bone-nutrit...

Your folate is not brilliant. Presumably you have been supplementing B12

Perhaps add or replace with good quality vitamin B complex. One with folate in not folic acid

If you are taking vitamin B complex, or any supplements containing biotin, remember to stop these 3-5 days before any blood tests, as biotin can falsely affect test results

endo.confex.com/endo/2016en...

endocrinenews.endocrine.org...

Link about high TG antibodies

healthline.com/health/antit...

joeblo profile image
joeblo in reply to SlowDragon

thankyou, i have been following a protocol of 10,000iu vit d, magnesium and k2- mk7 since may and am due to have that retested imminently, but i feel no better for it/yet.

I was taking 5000mcg b12 and 800mcg methylfolate (folate not religiously, someties only 400mcg) and my folate went down a little, so the b12 suppliments must have been using alot!

joeblo profile image
joeblo in reply to joeblo

BUT the vit d was softgels, and i have wondered if my course of 3 months tetracyclines a couple of years ago it what triggered everything (hashi's low zinc and vit d etc) and now maybe causing absorbtion issues

SlowDragon profile image
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to joeblo

That's a very high dose. You better get vitamin D tested asap

Why do these GP's not understand what a range is and that you are way over range with your antibodies. They all need to go back for extra training on interpreting lab results. If they can't understand them why do they ask for the tests? Having had raised TPO's myself and having reduced them to almost zero with a GF diet, I do hope that you will improve.

If a few more GP's were struck down with hypothyroidism and raised antibodies and were denied treatment they would maybe undertstand just what their patients are going through! Can you find a different GP? Do hope you get treatment soon.

joeblo profile image
joeblo in reply to crimple

Indeed! They need to be in our shoes! This is my new gp i have been seeing, my old docs were even worse! It just annoys me that i have..

1.high antibodies

2.raynauds syndrome

3.zinc deficiency

4.raised tsh now just above range

5.vitamin d just below range (was)

6.very dry skin

7.raised cholesterol (4.5) range goes upto 4.0

AND STILL they dont make the connection

Sack him and get a properly qualified doctor! He is unbelievable in his ignorance. Where did he train??

Janveron1

You may also like...