Hypothyroidism? : I have long suspected that I... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

124,881 members146,165 posts

Hypothyroidism?

ainem profile image

I have long suspected that I have a Thyroid problem and wonder if anyone can work out if my recent thyroid results suggests it.

TSH level 0.53 miu/l

T4 16.9pmol.l

25 Replies

Can you post ranges ? You also need to check anti-bodies TPO & Tg to rule out Hashimotos.

Low nutrients can make you feel Hypo - so test B12 - Folate - Ferritin - VitD. All need to be optimal to feel well.

ainem profile image
ainem in reply to Marz

The Doc wont test further as he says they are withing range. The range for T4 10.3-24.5 and tsh range is 0.4-5.5.

B12 =556ng/l

Folate =2.4 ug/l

Ferritin = 129.5 ug/L

Vit D = 38.7

I was not given the range for these. I was prescribed Folic Acid and high dose of Vit D. These tests were done in March 2018.

Treepie profile image
Treepie in reply to ainem

You should always get the ranges.You also need FT3 result as well as those Marz mentions.Best way private testing.

On the results as presented your GP is right but the results are insufficient.

ainem profile image
ainem in reply to Treepie

I thought the ranges were the same for everyone? My Doctor's surgery are getting very obstinate when I ask for print outs and once I manage to get them the will not give me the range so Google the range.

I have now insisted on retesting and asked for the FT3 but they said no.

Treepie profile image
Treepie in reply to ainem

Labs use different machines with different samples and different ranges.Most may be the same but not all.

Sometimes if a GP asks for FT3 the lab will refuse ,which Is why many on this site use private tests.

greygoose profile image
greygoose in reply to ainem

You cannot google ranges, they vary from lab to lab, and we need to range used by the lab that did your bloods, to be able to make sense of the results.

The only exception to this is the TSH. And yours shows no sign of a thyroid problem. That said, we still need to see an FT3 result to be sure.

Are you in the UK? If so, your doctor is breaking the law by not giving you the ranges. You have a legal right to your results - they are YOURS - and the ranges are part of the results. Always ask for a print-out, that way there is no room for error. :)

Marz profile image
Marz in reply to ainem

Are you in the UK - if so the VitD is VERY LOW and needs to be around 100 ++ Folate looks low even without the range - which is very important as labs do vary :-)

ainem profile image
ainem in reply to Marz

Those tests were done in March 2018. I have had more tests and am waiting for the results. I would expect all to be increased as I have been taking Vit D and B complex. But doc refused to do anything on Thyroid apart from the fsh and T4.

Marz profile image
Marz in reply to ainem

How much VitD are you taking ?

ainem profile image
ainem in reply to Marz

I started a couple of weeks ago and take 50ug.

Marz profile image
Marz in reply to ainem

Taking 2000 IU's is a maintenance dose of vitD if you are optimal in the range - that is over 100. How much did you take for your loading doses ? - possibly not enough as VitD did not reach a good level. Which VitD are you taking ? if you have Hashimotos - yet to be confirmed - then you may have difficulty absorbing any vitamin or minerals due to low stomach acid.

Are you taking important co-factors with VitD ? - Magnesium and VitK2-MK7 ?

ainem profile image
ainem in reply to Marz

I was on quite a high booster (40,000 ug once a week) for 6 weeks and vit d went up to 65 so I started taking holland and barret vit D 50ug daily. I am not taking the co - factors as I had no clue about them. I can get magnesium at H&B but dont know where to get K2 and MK7.

Marz profile image
Marz in reply to ainem

Which VitD do Holland and Barret sell ? Is it D3 ? VitD is fat soluble so must be taken with the fattiest meal or buy VitD3 capsules that contain olive oil - Healthy Origins do one on Amazon. Please research Magnesium - there are many types and H&B will possibly sell the cheapest :-( Check out replies by SeasideSusie who gives excellent advice on vitamins and minerals. VitK2-MK7 - also available on Amazon - this vitamin prevents the build-up of calcium in the arteries - as VitD improves the uptake of calcium from foods.

65 is still not high and needs to be over 100 so I would double your dose.

vitamindcouncil.org

grassrootshealth.net

ainem profile image
ainem in reply to Marz

yes its D3 that I take. I've just spent a fortune on them so I will have to use them up before buying the oily ones. I usually take them after breakfast so not often with fat. will change that.

will get the K2 and 7 and double the dose of vit d ....that will use them up quicker lol.

Marz profile image
Marz in reply to ainem

K2-MK7 is one product ! Also take vits and minerals away from thyroid meds.

What symptoms are you getting that make you think it's your thyroid? Have you had any other tests at all, besides thyroid, such as vitamins and minerals, kidney and liver function, white blood cell count etc?

If you post all the results, including ranges, that should give some idea of what might be wrong.

As Greygoose said, you have a legal right to have a print out of any test results, and they are not allowed to charge you for it any more either!

ainem profile image
ainem in reply to

I have had a lot of tests over the past 6 months. The first one (March 2018) showed a bacterial infection for which I was prescribed an antibiotic. It also showed low Vit D and low Folate and for these I was prescribed Folic Acid and a high dose of Vit d. I recovered quite quickly but unfortunately 6 weeks later I was having the same symptoms again. Doc refused blood test and said it was viral. I started taking Vit B, and a lower dose of Vit D; after 3 weeks I recovered. However I am now ill again with the same symptoms and blood tests (received over the phone) were normal. It has taken a week to get them to print them off but at moment I cannot get to the surgery to pick them up.

My symptoms are as follows;

3 instances of some kind of infection over the last 6 months each time severe symptoms lasting up to 3 weeks.

Extreme fatigue/weakness, mild headache every now and again, nasal congestion, flushed face, neck and chest, hoarse to the point of often losing my voice. excessive sweating even before the hot weather. strange taste or smell at the back of my throat...the only thing I can liken it to is chlorine. I have had a couple of days of severe dizziness but only on this period of being unwell.

Other long term symptoms is my hair has thinned severely over the years. No bald patches on my head (TG) but bald patches on other parts of the body. Skin on my palms and knuckles peel and crack constantly. Cuts and bruises take a long time to heal. A few years ago I had a minor scratch on my leg that took 3 months to heal. My memory had also been effected. I often forget words and it takes a long time for me to remember them.

I am having more tests today so perhaps I should have waited for these results but I am losing my mind with feeling so weak.

This is results of blood I had taken on 31st July 2018

Observations

"Erythrocyte sedimentation rate" 17 mm/h (1 - 14) "High "

Laboratory Report

Observations

"Full blood count — FBC"

"Total cell count10.5 10*9/L (3.9 - 11 .1)

"Haemoglobin estimation" 142 g/ L (120-150)

"Haematocrit" 43-3 % (36.0 -- 46.0)

"Yean corpuscular volume (MCV) " 85.7 fL (83.0-101.0)

__ — — sczsc. haemoglobin (MCH) " 28.1 pg (27.- 32.0)

"Platelet count298 10*9/L (140 - 400)

"Neutrophil count" 7.1 10*9/L (2 .7 . 0) "High"

"Lymphocyte count" 2.6 10*9/L (1.0-3.0)

"Monocyte count" 0-7 10* 9/ L (0.0 - 1.0)

"Eosinophil count" 0.1 10*9/L (0.0 - 0.5)

"Basophil count" 0.0 10*9/L (0.0- 0.1)

Observations

't Haemoglobin Alc level "

HbA1c lev1 — I FCC standardised" 37 mmoI/moI (20 - 41 )

"Urea and electrolytes

"Serum sodium" 141 mmoI/L (136 - 145) "Serum potassium" 4.5 mm01/L (3 .5- 5.1)

" Serum chloride " 100 mol/L (95 - 105)

"Serum urea level" 6.3 mmoI/L (2.1 - 7.1)

"Serum creatinine" 62 um01/L (44 - 80)

'T GI omerular filtration rate" 86 mL/min

"GFR calctd abbtd MDRD Af Am or" > 90 mL/min

" Serum C reactive protein level

"Serum C reactive protein level" 2 mg/L (O — 5)

Although there is nothing much out of range I was told that all was 'normal'.

in reply to ainem

Several symptoms certainly sound like hypothyroidism to me!

I must have had slight symptoms for several years, gradually getting worse, (difficulty concentrating, dry skin, hoarse voice, swollen eyelids, tiredness etc). But then I had what seemed to be a cold virus (though it lasted longer than a normal cold and there was no coughing or sneezing). The thyroid symptoms got much worse even after the fluey feeling went away. Eventually they tested my thyroid and found high TSH and thyroid antibodies. I'd been treated a couple of times for low folate and iron - probably for a year or more before that.

My guess is that the thyroid flare up was due to the body fighting an infection, and it sounds as if you've had the same - only worse.

in reply to ainem

I'm not an expert on test results but if you were treated for low Folate, vit D, iron and/or a few other things, as well as all the other typical symptoms of hypothyroidism (most or all of the ones you listed!) that should have shown them something was up with your thyroid. Were you tested for thyroid antibodies?

ainem profile image
ainem in reply to

I'm not sure what the test is for Thyroid antibodies but I would say no. Its very difficult to get my doctor to test for anything...everything is viral. I had an appointment yesterday and asked to be referred to an endocrinologist and she refused. I pushed back so she sent me for more blood tests but would only include tsh and t4.

Most of these symptoms started in my early 30s and they diagnosed menopause. Even when HRT did nothing to alleviate the symptoms. They then decided it was also Chronic Fatigue Syndrome and told me there was nothing they could do. Depression was another diagnosis and prozac was prescribed....which did help a lot at the time so I assumed it must be depression. I did lose weight and had more energy but the sweating and hair loss continued. At one stage aged 35 they told me it was my age that I 'couldnt expect to do the things I once could'!

I really appreciate you all responding and giving me ideas. I am really getting fed up with it all.

Marz profile image
Marz in reply to ainem

i detailed the anti-bodies for you in the first Reply above :-)

ainem profile image
ainem in reply to Marz

Thyroid function test

Free t4 level = 17.0 pmol(12.0 -22.0)

Tsh Level = 2.15 miu/l (0.27-4.2)

Will be filled as 2.15

Vit D = 65.4 nmol/L (50 -120) (I have been taking 50ug of vit d for a few months after a booster course)

Erythrocyte sedimentation rate = 17mm/h (1-14) – this is stated as “high” but not high enough to cause any concern.

hbAlc level IFFC standardised = 37mmol/mol (20 -41)

sodium = 141 mmol/L (136-145)

potassium = 4.5 mmol/L (3.5 -5.1)

chloride 100 mmol/L (95 – 103

urea = 6.3 mmol/L ( 2.1 -7.1)

Creatinine = 62 umol/L (44 – 80)

Glomerular filtration rate = 86 mL/min

GFR calctd abbtd MDRD af am or > 90 mL/min

CRP = 2mg/L (0 -5)

Total white cell 10.5 10.9* (3.9 - 11.1)

Haemoglobin estimation 142 g/l (120 – 150)

Haematocrit = 44.3 % (36.0 – 46.0)

MCV = 85.7 fL (83.0 – 101.0)

MCH 28.1 pg (27.0 – 32.0)

Platelet count 298 10*9 (140 – 400)

Neutrophil count 701 10.9*/L (2.0 – 7.0) this was marked as high but again not high enough to cause concern.

Lymphocyte count = 2.6 10*9/L (1.0 – 3.0)

Monocyte count =0.7 10*9/L ( 0.0 – 1.0)

Eosinophil count = 0.1 10*9/L (0.0 – 0.5)

Basophil count = 0.0 10*9 (0.0 – 0.1)

These are my latest results. I have asked to see an endocrinologist but was told that they wont do further tests because my thyroid function is within range. I tried to put forward the fact that they diagnosed me with menopause aged 33, recurring infection (3 this year and 4 last year) but still was told no. I have been referred to have ENT to have a look at my throat. regarding the tiredness they just shrug their shoulders. I also mentioned the difficult I have in losing weight but again they dont want to know. When I am well I swim 3 times a week and walk 3 miles 3-4 times a week and still dont lose weight.

Marz profile image
Marz in reply to ainem

You MCV and MCH are low in range and this could point to anaemia of some sort. Your Ferritin looks raised which may indicate inflammation - so all the more important for you to have THYROID ANTI-BODIES TPO & Tg tested to rule out Hashimotos. This is an auto-immune condition and could be the cause of your low levels. Also why you need a FT3 result,

If your Doc is not co-operative in doing the CORRECT testing then you have no alternative but to go private with the companies that do Home Testing Kits in the post through the main website of Thyroid UK - see link below. Special Offers with Medichecks on Thursdays which are always posted here on the forum.

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

You can read about Hashimotos on the above link and also in RELATED POSTS to the right of this thread if you re on a PC - if not then scroll down and .... down to see the same heading :-)

healthline.com/health/mch#l...

The above link explains the MCV and MCH ....

ainem profile image
ainem in reply to Marz

Thanks Marz. This is very helpful. I am first going to try change doctors and see if they will do the full testing. I may just try the local private hospital for the testing.

anemia would account for the tiredness but I cant see where my ferritin is listed in my recent test. Although other high results also suggest inflammation/infection.

Marz profile image
Marz in reply to ainem

Ferritin is not super high - but 70 is usually suggested here on the forum ! A Full Iron Profile would be helpful. Ferritin is a type of protein that stores iron. So the Serum Iron would tell you more ...

holtraceuticals.com/vitamin...

Article above explains VitK ...

You may also like...