Still non the wiser about my levo tests - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
109,085 members126,700 posts

Still non the wiser about my levo tests

linda1313
linda1313

Been to endio today ( lovely man which is a bonus ) he is puzzled about my levels too and also said he wouldn't have prescribed levo with the results I have now .. cut down to 50mg for four weeks now and more bloods then to see how it is going ..found out that i have never been tested for antibodies ( which I asked them to do) also he couldn't see my first few blood results ( so annoyed as I asked my doctor if he would be able to view them and was assured he would) so if it's not my thyroid I will still have to find out what is making me so tired he did ask if I'd had a virus when this all started ( but it's 5 years ago when I first felt like this ) so I couldn't say for sure on that ..hopefully there will be more to go on in four weeks time ..sorry post is so long ..happy it's getting looked at but frustrated at not having much to go on

6 Replies
oldestnewest
SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator

linda1313

So what are your results? Please post them with their reference ranges.

said he wouldn't have prescribed levo with the results I have now

That's got nothing to do with anything. It's what your results were when you were prescribed Levo that count, and if your results are in range now it's because the Levo is working, you don't stop it or change the dose, you need the correct dose of Levo to give you results where you feel well, generally for us Hypos that is TSH 1 or below with FT4 and FT3 in the upper part of their reference ranges. And if Hashi's is present then it's best to keep TSH suppressed to help reduce the antibody attacks.

He has said he would never had given me levo as my one doctor has said as well . I've never really ever felt back to normal since taking it either ..I'm so confused now what to do .I think I'm going to try this 4 week on half dose ..if I feel worse in a week i will up it to full dose again

I've found two results from Jan 16 and march 16 ..in the January I had been on levo for three months and after Jan's results they increases from 50 to 100

Hope what I'm putting here is what your looking for... Really Interested what you think as I don't have a clue in what these levels need to be

Jan 2016

"Serum TSH level" 1.27 mU/L (0.27 - 4.20)

"Serum free levels T4 level" 14.4 pmol/L

(11.0 - 25.0)

March 2016 observations

"serum free T4 level" 21.8 pmol/L (11.0 -25.01)

I will get the more recent ones tomorrow as i will be at the doctor's

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator

Is this endo seriously suggesting you cut 100mcg dose down to 50mcg?

If so suggest you see run away as fast as possible and a different endocrinologist. Dose should NEVER be reduced by more than 25mcg at once

Unlikely you need any dose reduction at all

Can you post your most recent results and ranges for TSH, FT3 and FT4 plus vitamin D, folate, free and B12

Private tests are available. Thousands on here forced to do this as NHS often refuses to test FT3 or antibodies

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have money off offers.

All thyroid tests should ideally be done as early as possible in morning and fasting. When on Levothyroxine, don't take in the 24 hours prior to test, delay and take straight after. This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results. (Patient to patient tip, GP will be unaware)

Is this how you do your tests?

shaws
shawsAdministrator

I wish they'd stop adjusting doses on a whim.

You may also like...