Thyroid UK
88,856 members103,426 posts

I would be grateful for any advice re current dose of levothyroxine.p

Hi everyone,

I have just received my latest blood test results which, according to the lab and GP, are "normal, no further action". This is brilliant news for me as it means I can now take my thyroid health into my own hands, hopefully with your help and guidance. It has been an uphill struggle with my GP!

I have had three different results on the same dose of levo. They do not differ widely and I am wondering if, at least for the moment, this is a good dose for me.

The results were:

May 2018

TSH 0.29 (0.5 - 4.4)

FT4 18.5 (10 - 20)

FT3 5 (3.5 - 6.5)

GP not happy with this result. Thought treatment too aggressive but agreed to a further blood test to confirm.

22nd June 2018

Medichecks blood test results

TSH 1.7 (0.27 - 4.20)

FT4 16.700 (12 - 22)

FT3 4.05 (3.10 - 6.80)

I did the Medichecks blood test in case I needed extra ammunition to argue my case for staying on current dose. GP talked of reducing.

29th June 2018

TSH 0.83 (0.5 - 4.4)

The GP will, I think, be happy with this and not bother with me for a while.

I have Hashimoto's so realize levels can fluctuate and dose may need to be changed, also my later results are not as good as the first, even though my GP will prefer them.

What do you advise?

Thank you all so much for the support you have given me so far. I would have been totally lost without this site to turn to. I am so grateful.

Best wishes

Caroline

12 Replies
oldestnewest

Theres othing wrong with any of your results

Correctly treated TSH should be 1.0 or below

Freet4 19 (10-22)

Freet3 5 or 5.5 (3.2 to 6.8)

Have you taken your GP a copy of Dr Tofts piece

Did you have tests very early morning fasting

And above all not take your levo in previous 24 hours ?

If nessecary make it 48 hrs if it alters tests enough to shut your GP up

Your dose should not change dramatically once your stable and certainly should not go down

1 like
Reply

Thanks so much for getting back to me so quickly.

Yes I showed my GP Dr. Toft's article but he dismissed it out of hand. That is why I am so glad I don't have to see him again. When I next have to see a doctor I will see someone else. I tried to see another about the thyroid issue but he wouldn't do anything for me without referring back to the original doctor who stuck to his guns. He didn't know much about being hypo but was very dogmatic. I couldn't shift him and he was adamant that my TSH stay in range.

I did comply with all the rules re early fasting tests. All blood drawn at about 9.00 a.m. and no levo for more than 24 hours.

So do you think, based on my blood test results, I should stay on my current dose of levo, at least for the time being?

Thank you for taking the time to read my post.

Best wishes

Caroline

Reply

If you feel well on that dose and given your results i would say thats fine

If you still do not feel well then you need more levo

If you hold your arms straight out fwd and theres a faint tremor in your hands your on too much

Your doctor is an ignorant arrogant p*g

3 likes
Reply

Thanks so much for your advice. I do feel so much better and some symptoms I had attributed to normal ageing have completely gone away!

Thanks for the tip for checking if overdosed. I'll remember that!

Yes, I totally agree about the doctor. He knows virtually nothing about hypothyroidism and isn't willing to learn.

Thanks again for your help. I'm so grateful.

All the best

Caroline

Reply

"Normal ageing" is crap excuse ...i am 72 but age does not give me grief

2 likes
Reply

I totally agree with you, but the symptoms crept up so slowly it was easy to come to the wrong conclusion.

Glad you're doing so well. I will be 69 later this month and feel better than I have done for a long time. Thank goodness for this forum and, of course, for levo. I am at last seeing the light at the end of the tunnel!

Thanks again for your support.

Caroline

Reply

I am not hypothyroid so i know ageing is a crap excuse ...my husband has been hypo for over 30 years and he has only been well once he switched to NDT 12 yrs ago

Reply

You’re very generous giving up your time to helping on this site when you don’t actually have thyroid issues yourself! Obviously you would want to support your husband and have become very knowledgeable as a result. Those of us with hypo are certainly benefitting. Thank you.

Over the last 10 years or so I have been investigated for quite a few things but thyroid disease was never mentioned. A & E with chest and rib pains, MRI for tremor and taste/ smell disorders, DEXA scan for bone pain. Feelings of dread, anxiety. Never a diagnosis! Began to feel that the GPs had TIME WASTER written across my records. Now at last I can see that all those were symptoms of hypothyroidism and although they have not all gone, they have all improved, especially chest and rib pain which were the most frightening.

Am pleased your husband is doing so well on NDT. He’s lucky to have an expert on hand!!

Thanks again for taking the trouble to help and advise me.

Best wishes

Caroline

Reply

One very potent cause of illhealth and indeed affects the thyroid is the use of Aluminium or non stick coated or foil cookware

Do be very very sure you only use stainless steel or cast iron or pyrex or corelle

Reply

Coincidentally I have just this year thrown out all Teflon- coated and aluminium cookware and replaced with stainless steel. A bit late perhaps but, as they say, better late than never! Foil has never really been an issue for me personally as I am a veggie and live mainly on salads, jacket potatoes and pasta but am still having to persuade the rest of the family that foil is not a good thing!

I do use a microwave oven though. I wonder about the wisdom of that!

All the best

Caroline

Reply

I use a microwave but cant use my oven as the fans are aluminium and having been poisoned by aluminium 30 yrs ago i am still hyperallergic to it

Tell your family

Foil and aluminium are cumilative it will get them sooner or later

Reply

I will tell them - that should do it, thanks.

Reply

You may also like...