Hyper?: Just had my bloods taken and my TSH is... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

112,251 members130,574 posts

Hyper?

ajw38
ajw38

Just had my bloods taken and my TSH is 0.66, FT4 is 24.5 and FT3 4.3. I am only 2 weeks post TT which I know is far too early to know if I am on the right dose but I have AWFUL palpatations and high pulse. It’s unbearable! My endo says my levels are all looking good so he doesn’t want to change my dose (125mg levo) and he thinks something else is causing the problems with my heart. Is it possible to feel hyper with these levels?

Thanks!

10 Replies
oldestnewest

Ask for your ferritin and serum iron levels to be checked. I found the same after TT and reduced my dose but with hindsight I realize it was caused by low iron. I struggled on a lower dose for ages before I joined this site and realized what was wrong. My Endo was hopeless.

ajw38
ajw38 in reply to Hennerton

Thank you!!! I will do, though I hate constantly going back to my GP, I feel like I’m constannntttllly bothering them!

greygoose
greygoose in reply to ajw38

If they did their job properly in the first place, you wouldn't have to. Their fault, not yours! :)

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator

You need vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12 tested. Always get actual results and ranges on all tests

Your conversion is poor. FT4 is above range, but FT3 pretty low

Low vitamins can be the problem.

Supplementing selenium can help improve conversion of FT4 to FT3

Also a daily vitamin C to support adrenals

The rest, you must test first before starting any supplements

ajw38
ajw38 in reply to SlowDragon

Thank you very much. I will request those tests . Could that high FT4 make me feel hyper?? Or is it the FT3 level that actually gives symptoms? I’m really considering reducing my levo dose slightly, (like taking 100 and then 125 on alternate days) I know I should wait and see how things go but I’m DESPERATE for my heart to slow down. Would much rather go hypo!

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to ajw38

Push GP to test vitamins early next week asap

A Fitbit watch that records pulse is good for being able to demonstrate the heart rate (I have used it to demonstrate opposite problem of very slow heart rate)

You could reduce Levo dose as you say. It may lower FT3 further

ajw38
ajw38 in reply to SlowDragon

Thanks , I will push for the bloods. I do already wear a Fitbit, shows my crazy heart rate spiking even when I’m asleep!

What dose of selenium would you recommend?

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to ajw38

Solgar do a vitamin E with yeast free selenium

SeasideSusie probably has different recommendation too

Vitamin C can help with adrenalin issues

Free T3 being too low can cause adrenaline rushes, which might feel like hyper (never been hyper, so don't know).

SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator

I like Cytoplan selenium, it's a very small tablet with no odour (a lot of selenium supplements have an unpleasant odour). Although it is yeast bound selenium, it states on their website

"Suitable for Vegetarians, vegans and for people with Candida and yeast sensitivities."

cytoplan.co.uk/selenium

It's often on 3 for 2.

You may also like...