Guys I need your urgent help please!!!! - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

117,071 members135,837 posts

Guys I need your urgent help please!!!!

Ari3
Ari3

I just recently did blood test and it says Heamoglobin estimation 117 g/L (120-150) and Heamatocrit 0.359L/L ( 0.360-0.460) and it says make an appoitment to see GP what does it mean ? Is it something to do with iron ? This is from my full blood count results I wrote down two which are standing out with a warning sign ! Can anyone help me what does it mean?

6 Replies

Haemoglobin (Hb) is low when you are anaemic.

Haematocrit (HCT) is determined by multiplying the red cell count (RBC) by the mean cell volume (MCV).

The first thing I should mention is that your doctor will view an Hb level of 117 g/L as very mild anaemia and won't get excited about it even if you feel so fatigued that you can't put one foot in front of the other.

The thing you need to know is what has caused the anaemia - it will probably be low iron or low B12 or low folate. Other parts of the full blood count (FBC) will probably help you to track down the problem so you could post all the results. Be aware that if you have low B12 or folate, and low iron, it can make the results harder to interpret.

Do you have any iron or ferritin results, or a B12 or a folate? You should post those too.

Ari3
Ari3 in reply to humanbean

Ok my iron serum levers is 19.4 umol/L 5.8-34.5)

My Vitamin B12 is 828 my/L (197-771)

Folate > 20 ug/L (3.9-26.8)

Ferritin 74.71 ug/L (15-150)

Please help me I don’t know what it means iam freaking out now.

humanbean
humanbean in reply to Ari3

Can you re-check these numbers please - the reference range looks wrong :

Ok my iron serum levers is 19.4 umol/L (90-120)

My last serum iron test had a reference range of (5.83 - 34.5) umol/L, and its been very similar for several years.

Ari3
Ari3 in reply to humanbean

Sorry I corrected it (5.8-34.5) is iron 19 alright than or it should be higher as also iam hypothyroid and Hashimoto? So why than my Haemoglobin and Haematocrit is low?

humanbean
humanbean in reply to Ari3

It might be that you are someone who needs serum iron and ferritin to be higher than most women do to avoid anaemia. You could safely raise your ferritin to about 100, if you supplemented, but personally I don't like going any higher than that.

This link gives you an idea of what optimal iron results should be :

rt3-adrenals.org/Iron_test_...

It suggests serum iron should be 55 - 70% of the way through the range.

Your current serum iron level is roughly 47% of the way through the range, and you would need it to be 21.6 - 26 (ish) to get it to 55 - 70% of the way through the range, although women shouldn't really go as high as the top end of that range.

Your vitamin B12 and your folate are fine, so they are not involved in creating your mild anaemia. And these numbers, which can go out of range if people are anaemic, are well in range and absolutely fine too :

Mean corpuscular volume ( MCV) 91.1 fL (83.0-101.0)

Mean corpusc.haemoglobin (MCH) 29.7 gp (27.0-32.0)

Mean corpusc.Hb.conc. ( MCHC) 326 g/L (315-345)

You could supplement with iron to raise your ferritin and serum iron, but since your results aren't bad, I would only suggest doing it if you feel it will benefit you. And because your anaemia is mild, you might decide not to bother supplementing at all. Instead you could increase your liver intake if you aren't vegetarian, and include it in a meal once a week. It doesn't have to be a big thick slab of fried liver - you can mince it up or cut it up small and put it into a stew to disguise it instead. Most people find lamb's liver and chicken liver to be the least strong-tasting. Or look up other ways to improve your iron intake from food.

If you decide to take iron supplements you will have to monitor very regularly, to make sure you don't go over the optimal levels. Too much iron in the body is poisonous.

To do an iron check with a finger-prick test, you could buy this, say every six weeks (if funds permit) :

medichecks.com/iron-tests/i...

Regarding freaking out... You really have no need to. Your results are only slightly out and iron deficiency anaemia is common. According to the World Health Organisation an estimated 80% of the human population has insufficient iron in their bodies.

healthline.com/health/iron-...

Ari3
Ari3 in reply to humanbean

Total white cell count 7.4 10*9/L. (4.0-10.0)

platelet count 384 10*9/L. ( 150-410)

Red blood cell (RBC) count 3.94 10*12/L ( 3.80-4.80)

Mean corpuscular volume ( MCV) 91.1 fL (83.0-101.0)

Mean corpusc.haemoglobin (MCH) 29.7 gp (27.0-32.0)

Mean corpusc.Hb.conc. ( MCHC) 326 g/L (315-345)

Red blood cell distribut with 12.4 (11.0-15.0)

Neutrophil count 4.3 10*9/L (2.0-7.0)

Lymph# (Auto) 2.5 10*9/L ( 1.0-3.0)

Mono # (Auto) 0.4 10*9/L ( 0.2-1.0)

Eosinophils count 0.1 10*9/L ( 0.02-0.50)

Baso # (Auto) 0.05 10*9/L. ( 0.02-0.10)

! Haemoglobin estimation 117g/L (120-150)

! Harmatocrist 0.359L/L ( 0.360-0.460)

You may also like...