Any help : Hi I have been given levothyroxine for... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

116,866 members135,581 posts

Any help

Dianejackson
Dianejackson

Hi I have been given levothyroxine for under active thyroid, at a follow up appointment at the hospital where they are trying to find out why I have consistent high calcium and vitamin d levels ( and no I don’t take any vitamin supplements at all and never have) have had under active thyroid results before but go never acted on it. Anybody had high calcium and vitamin d levels??

17 Replies

Diane, this is a stab in the dark, parathyroid comes to mind, perhaps post in our search box or google to find out more

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator

Do you have the actual results and ranges on these?

Have they tested parathyroid hormone levels as well?

What dose of Levothyroxine are you started on?

No I don’t have the levels it was picked up when I went into hospital because I was having funny feelings in heart area, and I think they said that my calcium levels had been high on blood results over a period of Time of about 11 when’s for a follow up appointment when should have had results for PTH levels that for some reason that couldn’t do them so had wait 3 months for appointment and then not all results, that’s when he said I had high vitamin d levels as well, have redone bloods and waiting on another follow up appointment!!! Put me on 25 of levothyroxine said a small dose to start.

If your vitd is high it's unlikely a parathyroid problem, below is some useful info and gives other causes.

healthline.com/health/hyper...

Yes but can’t understand why vitamin d is high, not taking any tablets , they keep asking what I’m taken and not taking anything!

You say above that you think your calcium is 11 ? Are you in the uk ?

Yes

Ok I doubt it is 11 then unless your results have a very strange range, USA range goes up to those numbers but in UK calcium range usually goes up to around 2.6 and levels above 3 start to cause serious problems which need hospitalisation and urgent treatment to bring it down.

Best thing is to get a copy of your results so you can see what your levels are.

Yes will see if I can get a print out it’s all new.

right I have some results I am due to go back on Thursday and then should have results of PSA that wasn't analysed last time! so this is want the doc latter said on letter to gp I note that she has persistent mild hypercalcemia with adjusted calcium of 2.7 and phosphate of .99 the vitamin d level was preserved at 64, her TSH has also been persistently high at 6.7 any thoughts?

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to Dianejackson

If you are in UK then vitamin D is usually measured in nmol and 64nmol is not high....it's borderline insufficient

Recommended to be around 100nmol and certainly above 75nmol

Right thanks must have miss understood thought he had said high calcium and high vitamin D need to get a bit more of understanding of levels so can question when I go back on Thursday.

right I have some results I am due to go back on Thursday and then should have results of PSA that wasn't analysed last time! so this is want the doc latter said on letter to gp I note that she has persistent mild hypercalcemia with adjusted calcium of 2.7 and phosphate of .99 the vitamin d level was preserved at 64, her TSH has also been persistently high at 6.7 any thoughts?

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to Dianejackson

TSH is above range and shows you have hypothyroidism

If you are under 50 years old the recommended starter dose of Levothyroxine is 50mcg.

NHS guidelines saying standard starter dose is 50mcgs

beta.nhs.uk/medicines/levot...

How long have you been on 25mcg dose? Too small a dose can make us feel worse. It's enough to turn your own thyroid hormones down, but not enough to offer replacement. Bloods should be retested after 6-8 weeks on constant dose

For full Thyroid evaluation you need TSH, FT4, TT4, FT3 plus TPO and TG thyroid antibodies. Plus very important to test folate, ferritin and B12

All thyroid tests should ideally be done as early as possible in morning and fasting. When on Levothyroxine, don't take in the 24 hours prior to test, delay and take straight after

This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results. (Patient to patient tip, GP will be unaware)

If antibodies are high this is Hashimoto's, (also known by medics here in UK more commonly as autoimmune thyroid disease).

About 90% of all hypothyroidism in Uk is due to Hashimoto's. Low vitamins are especially common with Hashimoto's. Food intolerances are very common too, especially gluten. So it's important to get TPO and TG thyroid antibodies tested at least once .

Levothyroxine dose is increased in 25mcg steps retested 6-8 weeks after each dose increase. This continues until TSH is around one and FT4 towards top of range and FT3 at least half way in range

Private Thyroid tests are available. Thousands on here forced to do this as NHS often refuses to test FT3 or antibodies

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have money off offers.

Your vitamin D is on low side at 64nmol. But not low enough for GP to prescribe. However because of your apparent high calcium levels you may need to go very carefully with vitamin D. When supplementing vitamin D this makes calcium levels tend to rise

Perhaps just supplementing magnesium would be better option. This helps vitamin D

articles.mercola.com/sites/...

Always take Levo on empty stomach and then nothing apart from water for at least an hour after. Many take on waking, but it may be more convenient and possibly more effective taken at bedtime

verywell.com/should-i-take-...

Many people find Levothyroxine brands are not interchangeable. Once you find a brand that suits you, best to make sure to only get that one at each prescription. Watch out for brand change when dose is increased and avoid Teva brand unless lactose intolerant

Hi thanks im 54 and was put on 25mcg 4 weeks ago and yes feel worse, think he may have started this low as it was a follow up appointment because I had been have funny chest pains (im thinking that this may be because of the high calcium) this is how it has flagged up that my bloods have not been right for some time and nobody have acted on it

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator in reply to Dianejackson

Sadly far from unusual. Thyroid symptoms are often missed for decades and/or subsequently very poorly managed

Hence over 82,000 members on here

well the doc I'm seeing although not sure he is the right doc! does seem to be showing a interest , so fingers crossed when I see him Thursday I may get more answers.

You may also like...