Thyroid UK
85,789 members100,714 posts

Synthyroid dose and tsh levels

Can someone clear this number dilemma up for me ? My Endo keeps reducing my synthyroid because my TSH keeps falling out of lab range. Here is my problem if lowering my synthyroid is suppose to raise my TSH level why does my TSH keep dropping with the lower dose ? I thought about this last night I just don't understand does this mean that something is wrong with me or the lab.

Yes, I understand TSH shouldn't be worried about so much but the Endos do so I must fight for my health from the TSH standpoint to get them to see something is off.

Below I'm going to give the synthyroid dose and the TSH only for each test that keeps getting my dose reduced.

1st lab test: I was taking 100mcg synthyroid (Monday- Saturday) 150mcg Synthyroid (On Sunday only)........ TSH... 0.052...... Ranges (0.27 - 4.20)

2nd lab test: Reduced to 100mcg synthyroid (Mon - Sun) ENDO removed 50mcg synthyroid to bring TSH up.

TSH... O.116 (L) ....Ranges (0.27 - 4.20)

Why would my TSH Drop after synthyroid reduction? it's my understanding that lowering the synthyroid should RAISE TSH not lower it (these 2 TSH levels have just gotten my synthyroid reduced to 88mcg) can anyone explain what's going on is it something with me or is the Lab wrong?

8 Replies
oldestnewest

Canyouhearthat

Your TSH didn't drop, it increased.

0.116 is higher than 0.052

(half of 0.116 is 0.058 so you can see how much your TSH has increased).

2 likes
Reply

Hold the phone Seaside Susie you must think Im mathematically challenged the Endos confuse me ....Can you tell me PRIOR to the first TSH which was (0.052) and I was on 100mcg (Mon -Sat) and 150mcg (Sun) my TSH was 0.076.

1st TSH (0.076) 100mcg + 150mcg (Sun only)

2nd TSH (0.052) 100mcg + 150mcg (Sun only)

3rd TSH (0.116) 100mcg only

Sorry I didn't include the 1st TSH because she didn't reduce until 2nd result.

Reply

Seaside Susie, Can you give a breakdown or link me to a list of TSH breakdowns ? After I looked again at your numbers I'm wondering how you got 0.058 out of 0.116? Yes mathematically challenged.

Reply

If you divide 0.116 by 2 (to give half) the answer is 0.058

Reply

Taking the results

1st TSH (0.076) 100mcg + 150mcg (Sun only)

2nd TSH (0.052) 100mcg + 150mcg (Sun only)

3rd TSH (0.116) 100mcg only

With the 1st one 0.076 is minus 4. 9% of range

With the 2nd one 0.052 is minus 5. 54% of range - lower than the 1st one but not by much.

So on the same dose of Levo the difference between those two is minimal and not unexpected as TSH will never be static.

The 3rd one at 0.116 is minus 3.91% of range so you can see the increase in TSH compared with the other two.

1 like
Reply

Why is the lab report saying the 1st two TSH are ok but the last TSH result is low if in fact the last one is slightly raised compaired to the first 2 ? I had thyroid cancer which is reason for lower TSH but a couple a months ago I had a DEXA Scan and now the endos say my TSH results are awful but prior to Dexa scan the TSH was fine.

All my TSH results have always been roughly the same, its annoying to lower meds when u feel fine because of one DEXA Scan.

Reply

"Why is the lab report saying the 1st two TSH are ok but the last TSH result is low if in fact the last one is slightly raised compaired to the first 2 ?"

I have no idea.

Are all 3 results being commented on at the same time and compared? If so and they think the third result is lower than the first two then they are hopeless at maths.

Or if the third result is being looked at in isolation then maybe a different person reporting on lab report and sees it's below range and commented that it is low.

1 like
Reply

Im assuming the endo would compair the last result to this current blood test but then again assuming anything with these people is just crazy. When I called to inquire about why the reduction in meds and what the end result is she is trying to achieve I get nothing. I'm really just over dealing with this thyroid mess it's as if it doesn't matter what I think about my medical care they do what they want and if you don't comply you lose your meds. I guess for now I'm going to take the lower dose and if at anytime it causes issues I will just go back to the Orginal prescription.

I'm just disappointed that I had to make a crazy life altering decision thinking I will have the proper care in order to adjust (they reassure you) and then once you have thyroid removed they discard you like trash when they are done.... it's crazy but I have to move on at some point.

Reply

You may also like...