Thyroid UK
84,272 members99,292 posts

Autoimmune thyroiditis

Hello been told by drs I have autoimmune thyroiditis.....which has caused the hypothyroidism.

Lately I've been feeling very physically achey hands and feet hurting and very cold.

I also feel like I have some blockage in my throat and sleeping like more and more but even with this sleep (and trust me I try to get awake at normal times, etc) I struggle to stay awake during the day and feel mostly in a daze.

According to my last bout of tests I should be in normal parameters. Dr is talking about a referral to a specialist.

Anyone had this for above?

Dr also suggested time off my work - at the moment I've said no because quite frankly I can't afford it as much as I could do with the time off because I'm so tired 24/7 . Honestly as well I can't imagine my work reacting well to the thyroid thing being an excuse to be off.....anyone else have experience in this?

Thanks in advance I'm just confused

9 Replies
oldestnewest

Doubt if your doctor knows what a 'normal parameter' is. Do you have a copy of the actual numbers - results and ranges? If so, post them here and let's have a look. How much levo are you taking? It sounds as if you're under-medicated.

Reply

I can't post them all at the moment because in all honesty I can't remember the t3 and t4 but the resukt was 4 (parameters was 0-6)

I'm taking 100micrograms currently.

Feel fooked

I did have them all printed out but I did a bit of a paper tidy and can't find all the bits

Reply

TSH result was 4

Reply

As I said, you're under-medicated. And your doctor doesn't know much about thyroid, does he.

The aim of thyroid hormone replacement, levo, is to reduce the TSH to 1 or under, wherever you feel comfortable. With a TSH of 4 you are still hypo, so hardly surprising that you have hypo symptoms. All your doctor needs to do is increase your dose. He doesn't need a specialist to tell him that! :)

Reply

Get hold of your test results then its easy for us to advise

1 like
Reply

Course I'm getting another bout of tests to see if the results (4 weeks ago) have changed because of the super tiredness

Reply

First thing is to find the missing results. if not will need to get hold of new copy

UK GP practices are supposed to offer online access for blood test results. Ring and ask if this is available and apply to do so if possible, if it is you may need "enhanced access" to see blood results.

In reality many GP surgeries do not have blood test results online yet

Alternatively ring receptionist and request printed copies of results. Allow couple of days and then go and pick up. They can make nominal charge for printing but many will do so for free (£10 max and can not charge at all after May 25th 2018)

How much Levothyroxine are you taking

Can you add most recent results and ranges for TSH, FT3 and FT4

Also helpful if had vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12 tested. Add results and ranges if you have them

Autoimmune thyroiditis is also called Hashimoto's

Hashimoto's often affects the gut and can lead to low stomach acid and then low vitamin levels

Low vitamin levels can affect Thyroid hormone working

Essential to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12.

Always get actual results and ranges. Post results when you have them, members can advise

Poor gut function can lead leaky gut (literally holes in gut wall) this can cause food intolerances. Most common by far is gluten. Dairy is second most common.

According to Izabella Wentz the Thyroid Pharmacist approx 5% with Hashimoto's are coeliac, but over 80% find gluten free diet helps significantly. Either due to direct gluten intolerance (no test available) or due to leaky gut and gluten causing molecular mimicry (see Amy Myers link)

Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms, help gut heal and slowly lower TPO antibodies

Ideally ask GP for coeliac blood test first at same time as request vitamin tests

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

drknews.com/changing-your-d...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

But don't be surprised that GP never mentions gut, gluten or low vitamins. Hashimoto's is very poorly understood

Reply

I've recently done a blood test and results have changes somewhat

TSH <0.1 (0.3-6 u)

Free t4 18.3 (9-24 u)

My ferritin levels are 80 (20-300 u)

My b12 is 194 ( 211-900 u)

My CRP and ESR are high, haemoglobin, MCV and mch are low

Reply

Serum folate is in normal range too

Reply

You may also like...