T3 could be better?: I just have new blood... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

112,070 members130,318 posts

T3 could be better?

seekingjenna71
seekingjenna71

I just have new blood results in.

I still have lingering symptoms of tiredness, dry skin, forgetfullness and I'm unable to lose weight following an Atkins type diet which has always worked for me in the past. It's holding my weight stable. My tongue is also scalloped.

I currently take 125mcg/150mcg levothyroxine on alternate days. I have been gluten free for for a couple of months and am feeling better for that.

My vitamins are good and I'm supplementing with recommndations from SeasideSusie which has also helped greatly.

But I suffer from sleep apnea also and need to lose some weight.

The results confirm Hashimotos even though my Dr said I had no symptoms.......

I'm thinking to try self medicating with some T3 can someone recommend how much I should cut from Levo and how much T3 to start with?

Also what's the difference between total Thyroxine and free thyroxine. Is the difference in the ranges normal?

Any advice will be gratefully received.

Thankyou so much

2 Replies
oldestnewest
SeasideSusie
SeasideSusieAdministrator

Total T4 is bound to protein. Free T4 is unbound and is biologically active and the important result. They each have their own ranges, same as all tests.

Your FT4 :FT3 ratio is 4.81 :1 and along with the high in range FT4 and low in range FT3 shows poor conversion. Adding T3 is what I would do.

In your position I would reduce your Levo to 125 daily and add 1/4 of a T3 tablet and stay on that for 2 weeks, then see how you feel. Some people do well on a small amount of T3, others need more. You could add a second 1/4 of a T3 tablet after the 2 weeks and then I would leave it at that and retest after 6 weeks to see how your FT4 and FT3 have altered. It's best not to rush things with T3, low and slow is best so as not to miss where you feel best. You may need to tweak both Levo and T3. Before I added T3 I was taking 175mcg Levo. I now take 112.5mcg Levo plus 25mcg T3.

I haven't read back over your older threads so I may be repeating information.

As for the Hashi's you need to adopt a strict gluten free diet and supplementing with selenium l-selenomethionine 200mcg daily to help reduce the antibodies. Keeping TSH suppressed will also help.

Hashi's can trash nutrient levels so you need to ensure they are

Vit D - 100-150nmol

B12 - very top of range

Folate - at least half way through range

Ferritin - minimum 70, preferably half way through range

Thanks so much for the really clear explanation.

I'll follow your advice and see how it goes 😊

My vitamin D is good as I've been supplementing for years now as is my ferritin and folate.

I've being supplementing B12 for a couple of months with a sublingual liquid. It was just in range so the Dr refused to give me anything. Im hoping its getting up there and will check it again later in the year.

I've learned so much from you since I joined here. Thankyou so much.

You may also like...