Thyroid UK

Blood result

Please, can anyone help to understand blood results?

Serum globulin level (XE2eB) 38G/L [20.0 -34.0]

Serum alanine aminotransferase level (XaL.Jx) 56 U/L [<41.0]

Serum alkaline phosphatase level(XE2px) 173U/L[30.0 - 130.0]

Serum gamma-glutamyl transferase level(XaES3) 726 U/L[10.0 - 71.0

I'm a little concerned as I only had blood taken on Tuesday and today I have a letter calling me in for a scan on 1st of May. The last time I had to have a scan, I waited at least twelve weeks, so worrying a little as to why i have been called in so quickly.

Please, can anyone help? Am I worrying about nothing?

Ruthlem.

4 Replies
oldestnewest

Those tests are to do with liver/kidney aren't they? And they're all raised. Not sure anyone here can interpret them, best speak to your doctor. If you're worried, ask for an earlier appointment.

Reply

Thank you for your reply, No earlier appointment available I'm afraid so will just have to wait.

Reply

Your GGT at 726 is quite high so I assume you will be having a liver and gallbladder scan, do you drink alcohol ? if yes then that will raise GGT and if you stop it should go down. The others are slightly raised but not hugely over.

Don't panic just yet, I've had very high LFTs for over 10 years and despite all the tests available nothing has been found, you may or may not find the same.

Reply

Thank you, that's comforting, Just want to know if everything is oK or if I should be concerned. Guess I will just have to wait until my scan. once again thanks for your reply.

Reply

You may also like...