Thyroid UK
90,516 members104,886 posts

Thyroid levels

Hi I have just had my annual check and asked for a print out of my levels as the Doctor said they were normal but wanted a written copy anyway. I assumed TSH, T4 and T3 had all been checked but when I got home there is nothing against T3 is there any reason they would tell me my levels are normal without the T3 level or why they wouldn't check them? I am on 75mg of levothyroxine and my TSH level is 3.44 and T4 is 9.6 any advice or help would be appreciated.

11 Replies
oldestnewest

Are you sure FT3 was actually tested ? In some areas, FT3 tests need to be ordered by an endocrinologist, especially if TSH and FT4 are within range (you don’t give the ranges).

Reply

No i dont think it was tested this is why i was asking im a newbie so wasnt sure

Reply

Usually FT3 is not tested and even if requested the labs may not do it ,see a post after yours. This is why many on this forum have private tests.

When posting always show the ranges which are in brackets as lab ranges differ.

1 like
Reply

They don't know anything about T3, think it's irrelevant and wouldn't be able to interpret the results, anyway.

2 likes
Reply

For someone who is taking levo your TSH is too high and you need a dose increase to 100mcg and retest of levels after 6 weeks. Are you symptomatic? Have you been checked for thyroid antibodies. Medichecks do special offers on bloods on a Thursday TSH, T4 and T3 and you can add on antibodies.

Reply

Hi I haven't had antibodies checked I had no idea I should get this checked I have only been diagnosed a year so a fairly new to this I just looked up medi checks unfortunately there's not a clinic near me so don't know if there is somewhere else I can go. I have been feeling slightly tired again which was one of the symptoms I had before being diagnosed but its not as bad as before. I am due back at the doctors next week so I will ask about my dosage then.

Reply

Both medichecks and blue horizon do 2 versions of most tests, either a blood draw vial or a finger prick test so you do not have to go to one of their clinics. You do the finger prick test at home yourself or you can arrange for your own blood draw. You may be able to pay for a blood draw at your own surgery. I just ask the nurse to fill the extra vial when she does the nhs one, she already has the needle in my arm and it takes seconds so no charge and they have never quibbled, they know lab wont do FT3. If you opt for finger prick it is easier to do than you think, the trick is to be well hydrated and run your fingers under hottish water before you start so the blood flows easily, gently pulse your finger pad to encourage flow but dont force it out or you will damage the cells and the test will fail.

Reply

You definitely need an increase in dose. Have you had levels of VitB12, Vit D, ferritin, iron and folate checked? Medichecks do fingerprick tests which you can do at home. I do them every 6 months as my GP lab won't check T3 levels. Watch out for medichecks on this site tomorrow

Reply

Thanks yeah I have heard of B12 etc I asked the Doctor this morning about Vitamin D and she said they won't check this level because they think my thyroid levels are normal or within what they think is the ok range. none of the Doctors I have seen have said what the range should be they seem to avoid telling me. I will defo watch out for medichecks tomorrow thanks!

Reply

There used to be a paragraph in the NICE guidelines that if the tsH was in the top part of the reference range and the patient is still symptomatic then it would be reasonable to increase the dose aiming for the lower part of the reference range with a t4 level in the top part of the range. I have looked for this as I used it with my GP last year but they have changed it. The guidelines are still quite interesting especially when they say if auto immune is suspected then antibodies should be checked and also you should have a full blood count for primary hypothyroidism which I have not been offered. Most GPS say thyroid treatment is simple but the NICE guidelines don't indicate this at all and neither do the many people on here. Your TSH is probably rather too high (they diagnose hypothyroid in many countries when TSH is over 3!) and you t4 seems pretty low what ever the range for someone on treatment. Hopefully you can find out as much as possible and go armed with a lot of questions for your GP, good luck!!

Reply

medichecks.com/thyroid-func...

I have done this, if you check my posts i am all new to this

Reply

You may also like...