Tpo graves disease after baby: I've had problems... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
103,538 members119,699 posts

Tpo graves disease after baby

Flowerpotgirl
Flowerpotgirl
15 Replies

I've had problems with my thyroid since having baby last July it now seems be improving but my thyroid antibodies test has got worse I've asked for results

91.5 (0-34)

I'd been feeling worse so fatigued lots palpitations pain behind eyes headaches so doc put me back on beta blockers.

Should I being prescribed any other meds and has anyone had this after baby and got better?

At bit of loss have groitre as well

Thanks x

15 Replies
oldestnewest
Clutter

Flowerpotgirl,

Can you post your recent thyroid results and ranges?

Thyroid peroxidase antibodies 91.5 is positive for autoimmune thyroiditis (Hashimoto's) but TPO antibodies can be elevated in Graves hyperthyroid patients too.

Do you have a confirmed Graves diagnosis?

Reply
Flowerpotgirl

All have from results

Tsh 3.26 (0.30-4.50)

And tpo of 91.5 which appears very high. As range (0-34)

Yeah have graves but wondered if this all really from having baby or if always been there and didn't know very confused thanks

Reply
Clutter

Flowerpotgirl,

Why do you think you have Graves? TSH 3.26 is high in range and indicates hypothyroidism not Graves hyperthyroidism unless you are taking Carbimazole to block thyroid production.

1 like
Reply
Flowerpotgirl

Consultant had said when first seen him had graves. Doctor said my thyroid results were normal above and when asked about hashimto said they didn't test that. He said had graves. Find it very confusing doctors didn't even want do tpo test but asked nurse to thank god she did as I think high but don't understand why only on beta blockers thxs

Reply
Clutter

Flowerpotgirl,

How was Graves diagnosed? Did you have high TRab or TSI antibodies? Do you have thyroid eye disease?

Reply
Flowerpotgirl

Don't have thyroid eye disease have pain behind eyes brightness killing me he said straight away had graves disease.

Said on furst letter tpo still positive was 75.9 so gone up 91.5 now and tbii still elevated no reading go by

Thanks don't understand it think I'm getting better with thyroid being normal but still got graves

Reply
Clutter

Flowerpotgirl,

TBII seems to confirm Graves so you have Graves and Hashimoto's in tandem. With TSH 3.26 you are not hyperthyroid and it looks very much as though you are becoming hypothyroid.

NHS won't usually diagnose hypothyroidism until TSH is >4.50.

Thyroid peroxidase antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Levothyroxine treatment is for the low thyroid levels it eventually causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

Reply
Flowerpotgirl

Thank u had wondered about gluten. Even magnesium. I get funny pains end toes fingers. Thought had both but he dismissed last time seen consultant. Was under impression though woukd eventually go away in time really not sure anymore.

Reply
SickLeo17

I would seek a second opinion.

It took four months and a second opinion to get an accurate diagnosis for me. The inner medicine consultant thought I had a 5% chance of having Grave’s and refused to do the TSH autoantibodies test. I got my gp to do it and it came back positive for grave’s then the specialist / second opinion confirmed grave’s. If I had stayed with the consultant who overmedicated me and sent my TSH from <0.01 to 100 then Halted all treatment. I would still have zero help with the drug induced severe hypothyroidism I was suffering that made me bedridden.

Reply
Espisnowwoman

U have to be born with the gene for graves disease and traume or stress sets it off. I have it to and my endo told me the trauma of giving birth set it off. Not fun being tired all the time.

Reply
helvella
helvellaAdministrator
in reply to Espisnowwoman

Is there a gene for Graves disease? It certainly looks as if there is a genetic component in developing Graves, but I am unaware that the actuals genes have been identified.

Reply
Espisnowwoman

Yes there is a gene for graves disease. The endo that told me was a top notch doctoer in the state i live in.u.s.a does studies on graves disease.

Reply
Flowerpotgirl

I'm sure I've heard it's in your genes. I'm just wondering if it will eventually go my baby is 8 months still feel terrible my thyroid levels getting better but graves disease levels rising getting worse don't know why.

I'm seeing consultant next week sure my groiter getting bigger as well lit to try understand so thank you xx

Reply
Espisnowwoman

Goiter means ur thyroid is swelling. I never had that or bulging eyes. Do u have high blood pressure?

Reply
Espisnowwoman

I was real sick with mine. I was 6 weeks away from dearh because one of doctors did not listen to me so mine festered in my blood for 17 years before i found out what was wrong with me. I educated myself to on my disease doctors dont know it all. The meds only control ur symptoms not a cure. I hope iam helpful to u and please feel free to contact me.

Reply

You may also like...