Thyroid UK
84,146 members99,126 posts

Results

Results

Hi guys!

Just got my nhs results and wondering if anyone can make sense of it for me please?

I've been a bit all over the place with trying to get dose of Thyrogold right since January so haven't been consistent but still posting just to get an idea of where I should be at and try to learn how to read results etc. Some of these may be irrelevant but will just add everything in.

Free T4 -16.0 (12.0-22.0)

TSH - <0.05 L (0.27-4.20)

Serum B12- 445.2 (197.0-771.0)

Serum Folate- 5.24 (3.90-26.80)

Serum Ferritin- 32.7 (14.0-186.0)

Sodium- 140 (133-146)

Potassium 4.0 (3.5-5.3)

Chloride 101 (95-108)

Bicarbonate 25 (22-29)

Urea 4.6 (2.5-7.8)

Creatinine 62 (62-100)

EGFR >59 (>59)

IFCC HbA1C 29 (20-42)

Also, the receptionist was quite reluctant to give me the print out and said I probably wouldn't be able to get them again if they're not for a surgery/clinic.

I was under the impression it would be my right to get my own results so wondering what yous think about that?

I'm also going to add a picture of the rest of the results as there's loads and I'm not actually sure what they are.

Thank you!

4 Replies
oldestnewest

Beverly14,

TSH is suppressed, FT4 is just under halfway through range but there's no FT3 result so it's not possible to say whether you are optimally dosed on ThyroGold.

B12 445 is unlikely to be deficient.

Folate is a bit low in range. You can raise folate by eating leafy green veg and supplementing a little folic acid or methylfolate.

Ferritin is low and is optimal halfway through range. Eating iron rich food and liver once a week will raise iron and ferritin.

High eosinophils - google.co.uk/search?q=Eosin...

Your other results are all within range (normal).

Receptionist is wrong. The Data Protection Act entitles patients to their test results. You can request your results for your own information. After endo of May you can even request your medical history from your practice without having to pay a fee. Your practice should be giving you access to your results online too.

2 likes
Reply

Okay, thanks very much. I'll get the private T3 done once I'm on a stable dose of something.

Thanks

Reply

I think the receptionist needs to be recommended for retraining - you should complain to the practice manager. You are entitled to your results by law and they won't be able to charge for them after the end of May this year either

1 like
Reply

Great! I did wonder what the fuss was about as I had asked on two separate occasions if I'd be able to come in and pick up a print out once my results were in and on both occasions they were very accommodating and said it wouldn't be a problem then I go into that. I'll definitely remind her of this next time

Thank you !

Reply

You may also like...