Thyroid UK
84,375 members99,373 posts

Thyroid test

Thyroid test

Advice please. I had these tests done via Barry Peatfield. I just want some advice. I don't know what way to turn next. Has anyone heard of sue at Angel health? I lost her email address.. Is anyone in contact with her or know of her? I don't know which way to turn for help. My gp has said my thyroid is ok. But the homeopath says it's not and she knows her stuff. Dr peatfield's pills didn't seem to do anything. I was taking adreniveve 1 and metavive 2. So I stopped communication with him.

17 Replies
oldestnewest

I cannot answer your question and hopefully someone will be along soon who can respond.

Reply

Can you post the results and ranges? It's impossible to read what's on that photo. Is that Total T3 and Total T4, or is it Free T3, and Free T4? The tests that you need to measure your available thyroid hormones are the "Free" tests, not the Total. What's your TSH? That is another important piece here. If your results are in the green, it appears like whatever levels are in that graph show your's as being less than half of the range? If these (hopefully) are Free T3 and Free T4 that are under half of the range, then yes, your thyroid is a little slow right now. No idea what those pills are, but they aren't thyroid medication, so they wouldn't help your thyroid. What are your symptoms?

Reply

My symptoms are extreme fatigue and I can't lose weight. Lots of headaches. No energy. Low mood. Other symptoms but those are the biggest symptoms.

Reply

Hi

Sorry if I am being really dense as I am struggling to read them. Are they urine tests?

I will use the words supplements rather than meds that you were given - as the co are keeping a lowish profile so the gmc does not close hassle them. They are according to my specialist the new ndt as they are 100 natural thyroid and adrenal but you need decent comprehensive blood tests to clarify you are on the right lines. Thyroid antibodies rt3 free t3 and 4 tsh plus vitamins d3 b12 ferretin and folate. I had a red cell magnesium test too- v handy.

Also you’ve been given adrenavive so presumably you have adrenal issues- do you have any results and have you converted from thyroxine, t3 and say pregnenelone to metavive and adrenavive? Sorry to ask again but what were your doses of those given to you?

Also it’s important to check your temp with a basal thermometer- you need to aim for 37 degrees when optimally medicated.

Dr P I understand came under fire from the gmc( sadly one of many) and gave back his licence. I understand from people who met him way back he was v good. Now he’ll only be able to give his views / suggestions. Hence I guess the reason the “ supplements “ you were given/ bought.

My friend is a great homeopath but I would not let him near my meds.

Sorry I don’t know the person you mentioned.

Reply

Except that optimal medication level isn’t determined by body temperature. Some people run low at a temp even when FT3 and FT4 are in optimal range and TSH is low. Other factors effect body temperature, like autoimmune conditions, fighting off an illness, or its winter and some hypothyroid people find more difficult to maintain a good body temperature in the coldest months. If it’s Hashi’s, the autoimmunity of that disease throws its punch, plus can cause Raynauds. Raynauds flares occur more frequently in some people when their temp drops too low. Take me, for example. My FT3 was at 3/4 range. FT4 was between half and 3/4. TSH was very suppressed. This past winter, my temps were under 36.1, often 35.5, and few times even 95.3. My Raynauds was much quieter the previous winter, even though it was much colder and snowier. Go figure. If my temp went to 37 or slightly more, I felt feverish. Now it’s spring, my body temperatures are better. I’m still on the exact same medications and my thyroid levels are still optimal.

Reply

Yes I agree not everyone is the same. I have an auto immune system problems which is pretty serious.

But the temperature guidelines of 36.6 under the arm 36 ish under the tongue and 37 as a rectum temp ( are just that) and are based on most people and should include optimal adrenals vitamins and absorbtion too.

They are helpful for many people who are struggling/ starting off meds or swapping to say ndt.

I can’t disagree that some people get used to or have different temp levels. For me it was helpful whilst swapping meds.

Good luck with the raynauds

Reply

Me too. My Raynaud's is from autoimmune problems, Hashimoto's. Temperature guidelines are based on healthy people. People with autoimmune conditions or other conditions don't fit into that category. Blood levels and reduced symptoms are the gauge for effective thyroid hormone replacement, but not temperature. People can have the most optimalized levels and suppressed hypo symptoms, but still have a low body temperature. My temperature was always low before I was diagnosed. I barely sweated. On meds for years, my FT3 and FT4 are optimal. My temperature is still too low. I sweat a bit more now.

Reply

I mean 100 percent- sorry cannot amend on my phone.

1 like
Reply

It's more normal to have a blood test for thyroid, not a urine test. Blue Horizons to a complete thyroid panel with various important Vitamins too (B12, D, iron, ferritin), for under £100. I recommend you do that and post the results (with the lab ranges) here for someone to comment on. I think they have a discount on Thursdays or something. It's a finger prick test so you can do it yourself at home. Lots of people on this forum use that system. Nobody uses urine tests.

Reply

Will look into that thankyou.

Reply

I’m now reading this from my phone. Zooming in. Now, that is one weird test! How would you even interpret it, when the standard test to evaluate thyroid status is from serum (blood), and is your free or available levels? Thyroid hormones found in the waste product urine are measuring what? Free, Total, or something else? There is not TSH tested either. It would be very interesting to compare these results with the right tests, serum FT3 and FT4. TSH.

Reply

I've posted one from my gp. Hopefully that will make more sense!

Reply

Hi. Sorry, it's illegible. Can you type out your blood tests results, including the reference ranges? It's pretty impossible to read attachments on here when people try to post their labs, so most people just type the name of their lab test, the results and the reference ranges. Thanks!

Reply

29th September this was done with my gp.

Serum TSH level value 3.55 units mu/L Range 0.35-3.50umol/L

Serum free T4 level value 13 pmol/L Range 8.00 -21.00pmol/L

Reply

The tests you need are TSH, Free T3, Free T4, and thyroid antibodies TPOab and TGab. If any of these are missing, you'll only have a small portion of your full thyroid puzzle. I see that Hermannoodik below talked about FT3 last week. Please post whatever you have anyway. :-)

Reply

Get your free T3 checked. If low, take Armour Thyroid. Forget the synthetic TSH boosters.

Reply

What is a "synthetic TSH booster"?

Armour or NDT is not the answer for everyone. it's a compounded product, which is not always a good thing, plus some people can't tolerate the "foreign substance" of taking in pig thyroid hormone, the antigens in the feed the pig consumed, or any fillers. Some people with autoimmune diseases like Hashimoto's can't take this stuff. Besides, it contains only little bit of T3. One grain only has 9 mcg T3, while it contains only 38 mcg T4. It all depends on your own levels of FT3 and FT4. People who can't convert T4 to T3 might easily have a problem what one grain contains. Personally, I couldn't take it. It gave me a huge autoimmune reaction. Even if it was tolerated, I'd never be able to get my dosage right because it's compounded. I take 88 mcg T4 and 15 mcg T3. Some days I only take 10 mcg T3, depending on how I feel. If I ever took two grains NDT, I'd be getting only 76 mcg T4, yet would be stuck at 18 mcg T3. Not enough T4 and too much T3. NDT is not for everyone.

Reply

You may also like...