Thyroid UK
90,586 members104,963 posts

Looking for help with interpretation

Hello again,

I followed advice given previously and now have the results of testing. Only one test is slightly outside range, and I would appreciate your advice as to whether I can ask my GP to consider treatment.

Within normal range: *FT4 - 13.2 *T4 - 81.5 *T3 - 3.91 *TPOAb - 13.3

Outside normal range: *TSH - 4.32

Many thanks

8 Replies
oldestnewest

Can you add the actual ranges on the FT4, T4 and FT3

If these are all low in range it is significant

Great pity you didn't get thyroid antibodies tested

Or vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12

Did you do this test early in morning and fasting?

Ask GP to test thyroid antibodies and vitamins

Reply

Hi SD,

Yes, I followed your suggestions exactly, a.m. and fasting.

The results with range are FT4: 13.2 ( range 12 to 22) T4: 81.5 (range 59 to 154)

FT3: 3.91 (range 3.1 to 6.8) Antibodies: 13.3 (range 0 iu to 115 iu)

I didn't want to pay for the additional tests until I had something to indicate I was on the right track.

Reply

So FT3 and FT4 are both near bottom of range

TSH is above range

This suggests you are hypothyroid

Take results to GP along with list of symptoms

thyroiduk.org/tuk/about_the...

Ask specifically if they will run thyroid antibodies test and also vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12 too.

If antibodies are high then ask for Coeliac blood test

Reply

Sorry to be thick, but isn't TPOAb antibodies? In the write up they refer it it as antibodies.....

Reply

Sorry missed that antibodies test result

You had TPO antibodies tested- result was negative

What about TG antibodies? Not tested?

Who did this test - not Medichecks or Blue Horizon

It's more unusual, but you can have negative TPO and positive TG antibodies

You won't get TG antibodies tested on NHS if TPO are negative

Link about antibodies and Hashimoto's

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

TG antibodies

healthline.com/health/antit...

Reply

Yes, Medichecks as recommended. They apparently didn't test for TG..... All in all though, you think I'm a suitable case for treatment?

Reply

Ask Medichecks why they missed it off - should have been included

Helpful to have that first before take results to GP, plus list of symptoms

Reply

Oh dear, I'm becoming a nuisance now! I think it was me who missed it - this is exactly what they sent me (I should have just done this in the first place).

ENDOCRINOLOGY

Thyroid Function

THYROID STIMULATING HORMONE * 4.32 mIU/L 0.27 - 4.20

FREE THYROXINE 13.2 pmol/L 12.00 - 22.00

TOTAL THYROXINE(T4) 81.5 nmol/L 59.00 - 154.00

FREE T3 3.91 pmol/L 3.10 - 6.80

THYROGLOBULIN ANTIBODY 11.900 IU/mL 0.00 - 115.00

THYROID PEROXIDASE ANTIBODIES 13.3 IU/mL 0.00 - 34.00

Reply

You may also like...