Thyroid UK
89,306 members103,802 posts

Levothyroxine seems to be working !

Hi

I started levo treatment on 28 th Dec

My results were

28/12/17

TSH level - 5.34 ( 0.30-4.50)

TSH 4 - 13.9 (10.0- 22.0)

13/02/18

2.27

15.6

I can't tell if I'm fully better yet cos I've had a lot of stress but I have noticed I am less puffy in hands and feet and have lost a little weight despite no changes in diet (and have ate loads dues to stress ! )

The only bad thing I've had is spots again probably due to stress ! And plantar fasciitis has returned with avengance in my left heel the doc who gave me a steroid injection for this few years ago is on annual leave but hopefully can see him next week to assess whether can have the injection again.

I still have pretty achy ankle joints, little get up and go , weird aches n pains in feet but a little less tired ( not much ! )

Anyway I'm carrying on with 50 levo and I assume I have another test in 6 weeks to check ??! I only could get to see a higher level nurse today !

11 Replies
oldestnewest

Troya18,

You are undermedicated and that will be why you are still achy and maybe why you have PF. Ask for a dose increase. The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 0.2 - 1.0 with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email dionne.fulcher@thyroiduk.org if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

Reply

O won't the levels continue to fall on 50 ?

Reply

Troya18,

Not if you've been taking 50mcg for 2 months it won't.

Reply

Yeah I couldn't get to see the doctor who originally diagnosed me so will try get to see her Friday - the nurse today didn't have a clue really

Reply

1st test should be 6wks after starting then dose raised and test again after 4 weeks and dose raised ,then again after another 4 weeks and so on until TSH is 1.0 or below free t4 and freet3 both in balance and near top of their ranges but above all you feel well

1 like
Reply

Thanks I will see doctor on Friday - hope she knows about all this !

Reply

Or shall I just up my dose to 100 myself then get re tested in 4 weeks ?

Reply

I wouldn’t double your dose - a raise of 25mcg at a time is usually the way to go. So you could up it to 75mcg if you have sufficient supplies of levothyroxine.

Reply

Well you know how it should be done so educate her ....tell her your info is from NHS choices website

Reply

Nice guidelines saying how to start and increase

cks.nice.org.uk/hypothyroid...

Your results show you are ready for an increase in dose

Also ask for vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12 to be tested

Low vitamin D can cause pain in joints and possibly plantar fasciitis too

Do you have Hashimoto's also called autoimmune thyroid disease diagnosed by high thyroid antibodies?

If not had antibodies tested yet ask that they are

About 90% of all primary hypothyroidism in Uk is due to Hashimoto's. Low vitamins are more likely with Hashimoto's

Link about thyroid blood tests

thyroiduk.org/tuk/testing/t...

Link about antibodies and Hashimoto's

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

List of hypothyroid symptoms

thyroiduk.org/tuk/about_the...

Reply

It takes 6 weeks to get each new dose fully into you systems so 6 weeks is best time to get reassessed.

1 like
Reply

You may also like...