Thyroid UK
89,198 members103,701 posts

1st endocrinologist appointment. What should I ask for?

1st endocrinologist appointment. What should I ask for?

Hi everyone, I'm new here and struggling with lots of symptoms. I've battled the GP because my levels were apparently normal despite symptoms, they refused to test my antibodies. I got private tests done and antibodies were high. I also have a goiter and many eye symptoms.

Went to the gp again and she has referred me to an endo. I have an appointment with Dr Lesley Hall in Glasgow in March.

So I have this appointment but given what I know so far of NHS - is there anything useful I can get out of this appointment?

Thanks

11 Replies
oldestnewest

Welcome to the forum, MrsPS.

If you post your recent thyroid and antibody results and ranges members can advise whether you are optimally dosed.

Endocrinologist should examine your throat and neck to see whether the goitre is nodular should check your eyes to rule out thyroid eye disease (TED).

1 like
Reply

Thanks Clutter I tried to upload the results. Is there any best way to upload photos?

Reply

Got it working!

Reply

MrsPS,

Unfortunately, the text is too small and feint for me to read. Can you either delete the image and re-upload it or type the results and ranges manually?

Reply

Thanks! I think this shot should be better.

Reply

MrsPS,

Much better :)

Thyroid levels are good. TSH 1.12 is low-normal, FT4 16 is just under halfway through range, and FT3 5.2 is good and indicates conversion is good.

Thyroid peroxidase antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Levothyroxine treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

How long have you been diagnosed? It's not uncommon for symptoms to lag behind good biochemistry by 6-12 months.

Have you had ferritin, vitamin D, B12 and folate tested? Hypothyroid patients are often deficient/low and symptoms can be similar to hypothyroid symptoms.

1 like
Reply

I've not really been diagnosed with anything. Just frustrated.

It was a while back I got tested for several things by my gp. Who said everything was normal. That was last summer.

So would a full vitamin panel be worth asking for?

Reply

Oh and I went gluten free at new year. I definitely have more energy and have lost some puffiness.

Reply

MrsPS,

I'm sorry, I mistakenly assumed you had been referred because Levothyroxine hadn't relieved your symptoms. Your thyroid levels are unequivocally euthyroid (normal) if you're not taking Levothyroxine.

I've never heard of a full vitamin panel. It would certainly be worth asking for the 4 I recommended above to be tested if you have symptoms of fatigue, low mood and musculoskeletal aches and pains.

Reply

Essential to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12

Your antibodies are high this is Hashimoto's, (also known by medics here in UK more commonly as autoimmune thyroid disease).

About 90% of all hypothyroidism in Uk is due to Hashimoto's

Good you have gone gluten free.

Essential to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12.

Always get actual results and ranges. Post results when you have them, members can advise

Hashimoto's affects the gut and leads to low stomach acid and then low vitamin levels

Low vitamin levels can affect Thyroid hormone working

Poor gut function can lead leaky gut (literally holes in gut wall) this can cause food intolerances. Most common by far is gluten

According to Izabella Wentz the Thyroid Pharmacist approx 5% with Hashimoto's are coeliac, but over 80% find gluten free diet helps significantly. Either due to direct gluten intolerance (no test available) or due to leaky gut and gluten causing molecular mimicry (see Amy Myers link)

But don't be surprised that GP or endo never mention gut, gluten or low vitamins. Hashimoto's gut connection is very poorly understood

Endocrinologist is quite likely to poo poo gluten free diet and to be completely disinterested in vitamins

Getting vitamin levels optimal is essential

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

drknews.com/changing-your-d...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

1 like
Reply

Thank you! That's very helpful. I'm looking at other dietary changes although not sure of that could just cause more problems.

Also wondering about Sjogrens syndrome.

Reply

You may also like...