Thyroid UK

Should I be receiving treatment?

Hello, I visited my GP a year ago with every symptom of hypothyroidism and blood tests came back at 14.9 and 6.8 my GP suggested another blood test to decide on the next step/treatment etc. I then moved to Ireland before my next blood test and have just recently visited my new GP as I feel so awful. He took my bloods which came back as 14.2 and 6.8 but said he would not be giving me any treatment and to basically get on with it. Is this correct with my results as I just feel so awful, I am exhausted, my skin itches continuously, my hair is thinning, my brain seems to be slower, I am freezing cold and have put a stone and a half on in the last year despite dieting. Many Thanks for any advice.

14 Replies
oldestnewest

If you would like members to interpret your blood tests, can you please let us know what they are and give the reference range as well as the result, eg

TSH: 4.5 (0.2-4.2)

FT4: 14 (12-22)

Just giving random numbers means we have no idea what test they relate to or where they are in their ranges :)

Reply

Sorry yes they were TSH and FT4 where do I get the ranges from please as this was all that I was given.

Reply

Did you get your results from your GP surgery? If so the reference ranges should be with them. As the receptionist for a print out of your results. Getting a print out will be more accurate than being told verbally or being hand written as mistakes can be made that way. If there is any problem ask to look at the computer screen and take a photo with your phone but make sure you get all information in the picture.

It's important to have the ranges because they vary from lab to lab so we need to know the range that your lab has used.

Reply

Thankyou so much will do it tomorrow. Sorry for being vague I am new to this and did not know what to ask for or what tests I should ask for.

Reply

No need to apologise as I doubt any of us had a clue. Re blood tests - etc it is as if we have to read/learn/ ask questions so that we can become well again.

Many who take levothyroxine and once on an optimum dose for them (everyone differs) recover and are well.

Reply

My new GP has stated that as my T4 level was over 10 then I would not be receiving treatment as I am sub clinical even though I have all the symptoms etc

Reply

Not a problem Garveys, we were all new at one point :)

Reply

Welcome to our forum Garveys2017

You don't give the ranges of your results, or whether they are TSH and T4 (I suspect they are). Or it could be T3.

Ideally we need TSH, T4, T3, Free T4, Free T3 and thyroid antibodies taken, in order to give us the bigger picture.st

Tests should always be at the very earliest, fasting (you can drink water) and (if taking thyroid hormone replacements) allow a gap of 24 hours between last dose and test.

You also need B12, Vit D, iron, ferritin and folate checked as we usually have deficiencies and could also cause symptoms.

You always have to state the ranges after results (these are in brackets) which are helpful for responding.

If you have the ranges put them below. If not, get a print-out of your results and make sure ranges are stated.

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Reply

Sorry yes it was TSH and T4 I will see if I can get more details tomorrow. Many Thanks for your time and patience.

Reply

Don't worry, it is a big learning curve and hopefully as your dose is increased you will begin to feel better. It is very gradualy - no quick fix unfortunately as dealing with hormones.

If your GP has a busy surgery, you can always make an appointment six weeks ahead as we may not be able to get the one we want.

It is a big learning curve but hope you recover quickly, as many do when they get to the right dose.

Always get a print-out of your results (we are entitled by law - but some charge extortionate fees. Mine charges 30p per sheet.

Put your details on a new post.

Reply

I pay a fortune anyway for all treatment as now living in Ireland. Certainly miss the NHS!

1 like
Reply

Also make an appointment for your next blood test for the earliest appointment, fasting (you can drink water) as surgeries seem to be busy and we cannot always get the time we want. If your doctor isn't going to prescribe, I suggest you get a Full Thyroid Hormone Test from one of our labs. You should ask for TSH, T4, T3, Free T4, Free T3 and thyroid antibodies. They rarely do a Full Test. These are home pin-prick tests so make sure you are well-hydrated a few days before.

Many have done this and then get their own meds (from abroad).

Tick off your symptoms.

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Reply

I have looked at buying one of your tests but I don't think they deliver to Ireland?

Reply

You could phone one and ask or they may suggest a lab near you which do them in Ireland.

Reply

You may also like...