Thyroid UK

Can anyone help with my results - 16 weeks pregnant


I had my bloods done recently because I was struggling with tiredness, but also because my brother and mum both have underactive thyroids. The doctor has said everything is fine and as it should be, but having looked at the results here I'm a little confused! I have a history of miscarriage, which is another reason for my concern.

T4 was 9.9 pmol/L

TSH was 1.1 miu/L

Is that all ok and as it should be?



7 Replies

Your TSH is OK for pregnancy but you've not given the range for FT4 so it can't be interpreted.


Ah ok - this is what it says in full:

Serum free T4 level 9.9 pmol/L [8 - 16]

Serum TSH level 1.1 miu/L [0.38 - 5.33]


So your FT4 is very low in it's range. For a fit and healthy person without hypothyroidism, one would expect FT4 to be higher, possibly around half way through range. But that's not set in stone, we are all different and feel well at different levels.

Do you actually have any symptoms of hypothyroidism

Is your mum or your brother's hypothyroidism autoimmune ie Hashi's (raised antibodies)?

1 like

Thank you Susie for the info. I'll have a read of the link. I don't know the details of my mum and brother. I do know that when my mum's was identified it was dangerously low and the doctor was pretty shocked.


I do have some of those syptoms for sure and I have real issue with weight gain. To the point where I can be sticking to diets 100% and stay the same or gain while others lose.


Maybe you should get full thyroid testing to include




TPO antibodies

TG antibodies

You wont get both antibodies and FT3 on the NHS as your TSH and FT4 are normal. However, you can get a private fingerprick test at home with Medichecks or Blue Horizon.

One form of hypothyroidism is Secondary Hypothyroidism which is where the problem lies with the pituitary or hypothalamus, in this case the TSH, FT4 and FT3 are usually low. It's not particularly common and maybe not that well know unless doctor is a thyroid specialist.

Perhaps print off that list of signs and symptoms, tick all those that apply (hopefully it will be a pretty impressive list!) and then present to your GP with the possibility that it could be secondary hypothyroidism so can you have full testing to include FT3 and antibodies. Personally, I think it would be quicker and easier to do your own test and maybe you'll have the evidence to present to you GP and go from there.

Medichecks test (discounted today, they have offers every Thursday on some tests).

Blue Horizon test

If you want to include important vitamins and minerals (always useful and a good price for the whole bundle)

Medichecks (also on offer today, very good value)

Blue Horizon

1 like

Brilliant - thank you so much for taking the time to reply.


You may also like...