Log in
Thyroid UK
95,002 members109,002 posts

Ferritin low end of normal and hypothyroidism

Does anyone have any links to evidence I can show my GP regarding ferritin and hypothyroidism? My ferritin was 29 (10-300) and my GP said because my hb, folate and B12 are all good I don’t need to supplement? But I’ve noticed a lot of posts on here saying differently. Thanks

11 Replies
oldestnewest

See Box 1. Towards end of article

Some possible causes of persistent symptoms in euthyroid patients on L-T4

You will see low vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12 listed

onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi...

Ferritin needs to be half way in range.

Vitamin D around 100nmol

B12 and folate towards top of range

You can self supplement if necessary

Reply

I shall send this to my GP. Although a dim question is how do I know what type of hypothyroidism I have? I was diagnosed so long ago and I didn’t really understand anything about it 🤦🏻‍♀️

Reply

Ignore your gp you do need to supplement, you need to get ferritin up, you are at the lower range like me but mines much much lower, take notice of what slowdragon states. It has some very horrid symptons-breathlessness, palps, trembles, exhauston, pins and needles etc, my 1st gp said to me the same as my b12 was top range but my folate was only just over a low range, 2nd gp noticed i wasnt taking anything and i was just feeling more and more ill, i am taking my own liquid supplement at the moment as prescription ones wreck my stomach im trying my 3rd iron supplement-within i week i started to perk up with this.xx please take advice from here people here know best not useless misinformed gps.😊😊

3 likes
Reply

Forgot to say buy your own you dont need gps prescription!! Get a good brand though.

3 likes
Reply

Which ones do you recommend?

Reply

There are soooo many, i have a really sensitive stomach and have been taking floravital liquid supplement it is kind on your tummy and you can buy from boots chemist itvis £10.99 a small bottle, it has all natural organic ingredients in aswell but if you put out another post you can see what other people recommend.x

Reply

Typical Low vitamins due to under medication and detailed supplements advice

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

Reply

Thanks again

Reply

If you are going to supplement with B12 it should be B12 methylcobalamin (not cyanocobalamin) and sublingual as many of us have stomach issues and sublingual ones dissolve beneath the tongue.

1 like
Reply

Thanks,do you suggest I need to do that as well as ferritin?

Reply

Following, my ferritin is 13, and I was told it is ‘ok as it is in range’ ,,,I don’t think so! Once my bloods come back from the specialist, I am probably going to be taking some iron.

Reply

You may also like...