Thyroid UK
82,577 members97,610 posts

12 week wait?

I was on 75 Levo until 6 weeks ago when

TSH was tested at 3.9. I suggested to new

young practice doc that I should increase

to 100 and she said ok , also agreeing that

I get retested in 4/6 weeks.

On phoning reception I was advised that

senior ‘thyroid’ doc has said I can’t be

retested for another 6 weeks, as she says

3 months between tests. Is this right!

6 Replies
oldestnewest

3450,

NICE recommend every 4 weeks which I think is premature as levels can still be changing. cks.nice.org.uk/hypothyroid... My NHS endos do a thyroid test 6 weeks after a dose adjustment. I think 6-8 weeks is ample time for monitoring response to dose changes.

The 25mcg dose increase is likely to be adequate to bring TSH <1.0 so it won't harm you to wait 3 months and its unlikely a further dose increase will be forthcoming if TSH is low. Residual symptoms can lag behind good biochemistry by a few months.

1 like
Reply

Thanks for info

Reply

I'm afraid whatever your NHS GP says - it goes.

It doesn't matter if it's right or wrong.

You can test your thyroid hormones any time and as often as you please, even hourly provided you either pay for it or they're happy to do it.

When I was diagnosed 10 years ago they were happy and it was standardized to test me every 4 weeks after dose change and in most literature it stated the same.

But some people on here will say every 6 weeks or more.

My personal opinion and personal experience thought me you will get blood changes/saturation of t4 after 2 weeks.

And again, if you pay for it yourself you may test it even daily/hourly and it will show.

1 like
Reply

Thanks for info

1 like
Reply

Have you been improving your low vitamin levels?

Plus as you have Hashimoto's considered or on strictly gluten free diet yet?

1 like
Reply

Change your surgery. When newly diagnosed and given levo we should have a sufficient dose to bring our TSH to 1 or lower with a FT3 and FT4 towards the upper part of the range. The 'senior' doctor doesn't know very much. a Three month check-up is fine if you are on a stable dose with relief of all symptoms. When beginning levo a blood test every six weeks with an increase until symptoms are relieved.

You should also have B12, Vit D, iron, ferritin and folate.

You could drop a note to the senior doctor and tell her you have taken advice from the NHS Choices for info/help re dysfunctions of the thyroid gland and you've been given the advice. Once your TSH is 1 and you feel well then you don't need regular tests.

You can enclose a copy by an Emminent Endocrinologist, Dr Toft, who is also physician to the Queen when she's in Scotland.

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

If we lived abroad a TSH of 3.9 would be sufficient for a diagnosis of hypo. In the UK, it is very unfortunate that we have to wait usually till it is 10. So they shouldn't think a TSH somewhere in the range is fine.

We have to educate ourselves by reading questions/answers and asking questions in order to recover our health as doctors and endocrinoloigsts are so poorly trained.

1 like
Reply

You may also like...