Thyroid UK

Feel so hopeless (newbie)

I don't expect any replies but I am posting anyway to just "put it out there". I feel awful. Backs of legs aching. Constipated. Dry skin. Clotty periods. Feeling cold. Numb and white feet. Pins and needles in fingers and toes. Memory loss. Low concentration. Increasing weight gain. Tiredness. Overwhelming brain fog. Headaches.

Lost 2 jobs. Had 2 car accidents. I really want to get well again.

I can not retain much information at present for some reason.

Taking 150mcg Levothyroxine, diagnosed hypothyroid in 2010.

Thank you for reading if you made it this far.

Dec 2017 (150mcg Levothyroxine)

TSH 6.9 (0.2 - 4.2)

FT4 14.8 (12 - 22)

FT3 3.0 (3.1 - 6.8)

TPO antibody 995.3 (<34)

TG antibody 375 (<115)

3 Replies

You're very under medicated. TSH should be around one and FT4 towards top of range and FT3 at least half way in range

See GP and ask for 25mcg dose increase and retesting in 6-8 weeks

Your antibodies are high this is Hashimoto's, (also known by medics here in UK more commonly as autoimmune thyroid disease). About 90% of all hypothyroidism in Uk is due to Hashimoto's

Essential to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12.

Very likely too low

Always get actual results and ranges. Post results when you have them, members can advise

Hashimoto's affects the gut and leads to low stomach acid and then low vitamin levels

Low vitamin levels affect Thyroid hormone working

Poor gut function can lead leaky gut (literally holes in gut wall) this can cause food intolerances. Most common by far is gluten

According to Izabella Wentz the Thyroid Pharmacist approx 5% with Hashimoto's are coeliac, but over 80% find gluten free diet helps significantly. Either due to direct gluten intolerance (no test available) or due to leaky gut and gluten causing molecular mimicry (see Amy Myers link)

But don't be surprised that GP or endo never mention gut, gluten or low vitamins. Hashimoto's is very poorly understood

Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms, help gut heal and slowly lower TPO antibodies

Ask GP for coeliac blood test first


Thank you

I had vitamins and minerals tested a month ago and haven't heard back about them. Presumed normal. GP surgery will not give me a copy


You are legally entitled to copies of your own blood tests they can NOT refuse

They can however charge optional £10

Would recommend making sure and get results

They are often very often not “fine” but far too low


You may also like...