Thyroid UK
84,025 members99,007 posts

Dosing NDT 3 Times A Day - HELP!

Does anyone take NDT three times a day? I increased 5 times ago and take 2 grains in the early morning and 3/4 grains very late morning. Since the increase (which I need) I have been shaking and sweating and out of sorts. It is like I am hyperthyroid, but I am sure I am not. Does anyone have any advise? Should I dose three times a day or reduce the 2 grains and add it to the 3/4 grains. My doctor is useless in helping me navigate this and I don't know what to do. I just want to feel better. PLEASE HELP!

17 Replies
oldestnewest

If you are in the UK, many doctors don't know much about NDT.

You can take your dose all at once but as you've been splitting, I'd suggest a gradual increase every week (about 1/4 tablet) until your feel much better and symptom-free.

Take your temp/pulse before you begin and also check it throughout the new method. If either goes too high drop back to previous dose.

By taking a once daily dose, you can then have a more normal life and not be subjected to having an empty stomach before taking each dose and waiting an hour before eating. It is difficult to take the same dose at the same time each day. The following is from a doctor who was an Adviser to TUK.

web.archive.org/web/2010112...

Reply

I am in the United States. I have been gradually increasing, but when I started taking 2 grains at once, I seem to be overstimulated for 3-4 hours afterwards. I don't think my system can handling taking it all at once right now.

Reply

Maybe your dose was too high. Two grains is around 200mcg of levothyroxine, in its effect.

Reply

When I was on 2 1/2 grains total for the day, I was still very hypo. Could it be that I just can't tolerate 2 grains with of t3 at once time right now. IDK. I hate trying to figure this out and feeling so awful.

Reply

Trina64,

I increased 5 times ago What do you mean?

What were your thyroid results and ranges and what dose were you taking before you increased dose?

Reply

I meant that I increased 5 days ago.

Here are my results when I was on 2 1/2 grains, but these are old results. I could not get NatureThroid for some time and had to try different things until it came back. I started back on Nov. 18 and have been gradually increasing by 1/4 grain at a time. When I was at 2 1/2 grains last week, I started getting depressed again and that is why I raised it to 2 3/4 grains. It just seems like the slam of 2 grains in the morning is too much for me right now.

Free T4 0.7 (0.9-1.7)

Free T3 2.8 (2.0-4.4)

TSH 0.399 (0.111-4.910)

Anti-TPO 12 (<34)

Reverse T3 11 (7-23)

Reply

I have a similar reaction - I can’t take 2 grains at once without getting a racing heart. I now take 1 and 1/2 grains on waking and 1 grain late afternoon. I feel fine on that but when I try to increase beyond that I get racing heart and palpitations.

Reply

Thanks! I think I will try to dose three times a day until my body gets use to it. I can't work and feel like I am jumping out of my skin all the time.

Reply

Hi Maggie! Have you tried to address the root cause of your hypothyroid? Try gluten and dairy free for a week and you'll not need the meds. Just Google it!

Reply

I am gluten free. I am not dairy free. I have tried both in the past and it didn't change anything for me.

Reply

Trina64,

You were undermedicated then.

Try dividing dose into 3, say 1 grain morning, 1 grain afternoon and 3/4 grain bedtime. It will be a steadier delivery of T3 that way.

Reply

Thanks! I think I will try that. I can't work and be jumping out of my skin. It makes me emotional too! I hope the late 3/4 grain helps me sleep. I wake up at 3:30 with a racing heart.

Reply

Trina64,

Some people do find that T3 helps them sleep well.

1 like
Reply

I would welcome that! Thanks! Trying to figure this out is mind numbing and I can't focus and concentrate as it is now!

Reply

Hi, I too wake in the middle of the night with a racing heart . . . sweaty and anxious. I've experimented endlessly with dosage amounts and regimes. Have you managed to find an answer if you don't mind me asking?

Thanks, Richard

Reply

Well, I'm hypothyroid. Was on ERFA Canada for a year since I couldn't tolerate Synthroid.

I took it till my body protested and went hyperthyroid! Still the root cause I did know about was not addressed and I was not "repaired". If you are constipated, bloated, feeling ill all the time try going gluten-free and dairy free. Google it! Copy recipes and prepare organic fresh or lacto-fermented veggies (non-goitrogenic ones!)

Start cooking your meals and get outside for a daily walk. Replace missing digestive enzymes with a good formula, add fish oil, vitamins A, C, E, and Se + Zn.

Get more fiber (flax seed or psyllium) in the menu, more water and sunshine, more movement and fresh air. It works!

Reply

I am gluten free. I don't have constipation or feel bloated anymore. I think I have enough NT in my system that those symptoms are gone. My main problem seems to be shaking when I take 2 grains at one time. I don't seem to have that problem with my 3/4 grain dose later in the day.

Reply

You may also like...