Thyroid UK
84,302 members99,315 posts

Anyone got any ideas?

Anyone got any ideas?

Hi there!

I’m new and I feel terrible. Has anyone got any ideas about these results...? I’m displaying classic Hypothyroid symptoms but do these results suggest everything is OK there? I’m tying myself in knots trying to understand it all.

14 Replies
oldestnewest

Watchingit,

CRP is an inflammation and yours is very high. Most CRP ranges I've seen say CRP should be <5. I think you need to see your GP to investigate whether you have infection or illness causing the inflammation.

I think it is unlikely that you have thyroid dysfunction. TSH is low-normal which excludes primary hypothyroidism. FT4 17.8 is usually over mid range and FT3 3.98 is usually normal for someone not taking Levothyroxine but I would need to see the lab ref ranges (figures in brackets after results) to confirm.

In the UK thyroid peroxidase 11.8 and thyroglobulin 11.0 antibodies are negative for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's).

Vitamin B12 390 is unlikely to be deficient but if you have symptoms in b12deficiency.info/signs-an... go to healthunlocked.com/pasoc for advice as they are the experts on B12.

Folate 10.70 is unlikely to be deficient but again, without seeing the lab ref range, this is a guess.

Reply

Thanks for taking the time to reply Clutter. I know I need to get to the GP to discuss the CRP. I’ve had a ‘cold’ since November and I know that’s going to be the suggested reason for that one. But you’re not supposed to have colds for three months!

Thanks again.

Reply

Watchingit,

Your GP needs to do some further investigation not assume a persistent cold is raising CRP. google.co.uk/search?q=high+...

Reply

Have you had vitamin D tested

If not get GP to do so or via

Vitamindtest.org.uk £28

You might try a vitamin B complex to improve low B12. But if you have symptoms of low B12 ask GP to test of Pernicious Anaemia first

b12deficiency.info/signs-an...

What's the range on FT3. It looks on low side

Reply

The T3 range is 3.1-6.8.

Reply

I’m going to discuss the B12 with my GP. Except I haven’t lost weight. I’m 5 months post c section and struggling to shift the extra two stone I put on in pregnancy. This is my third baby and weight just fell off me after the other two. My worst symptom is confusion. I’m struggling stringing a sentence together.

Reply

Then FT3 is low

Definitely get vitamin D tested

Did you have lot of blood loss during birth or severe drop in blood pressure

Look up Sheehan syndrome if you did

mayoclinic.org/diseases-con...

Ferritin is a bit low, eating liver once a week should help improve

Are you breast feeding?

Reply

Thanks for taking the time to reply Slowdragon. I didn’t loose a lot of blood- at least not enough to require a transfusion. My blood pressure is always low. It’s a constant pain because I’ll often be dizzy when I stand up, but no one mentioned anything when Baby was born.

I’m not breast feeding. Baby was born with congenital pneumonia and was too poorly to feed.

I’m going to read up on FT3, thank you.

Reply

Also look at low B12

That can cause dizziness too

Reply

Hi Watching, what is the range on the C RP test. I hadn't heard of the hs and when I looked it up they didn't give the range but it is rather scary. Low thyroid affects the heart because it needs T3 and so does your brain and your T3 is rather low. A functional doctor related that when his father died, they found he had no b vitamins. It takes a certain bacteria to metabolize b vitamins. It also can change heart rhythm and cause an enlarged left ventricle. I do not understand why doctors don't realize the implications of a low T3. Sickening. Are you being treated?

Reply

Was your hsCRP a mg/L measurement? The range is .5 to 10. Are you supposed to take 10% of your ultimate score which would be 5.5 and more reasonable?

Being dizzy upon standing is an adrenal problem since your adrenal gland and your vagus nerve determine blood pressure.

Reply

Hi Heloise. The range just says over 5. I’m seeing my GP tomorrow.

Not being treated for anything- and I’ve had this stinking cold which seems to be diverting the GP’s attention away from everything else. But I felt rubbish before that.

Reply

And yes. It is mg/l.

Thanks for replying.

Reply

Well, this changes everything in my mind now that you've mentioned the pregnancy and surgery. I know with certain anesthesia you lose all your B12. Not sure why that happens. D3 is a prehormone which makes all your other hormones work and it is involved with infection and cancer. Estrogen interferes with thyroid hormone as well so I'm thinking you should take some massive amount of D3 (prescriptive doses are 50,000 i.u. per week) you can take 5,000 i.u a day with an over the counter but include K2 and vitamin A. And, of course, a methylcobalamin B12 or even shots if your doctor would agree. You could get a 5,000 sublingual and since it works with folate, 400 or 800 with it. Lastly vitamin C is very healing and anyone having surgery should take it. It's also antiviral so if you want to cure your cold you could take 5,000 every hour until you have diarrhea.

You may NOT have a real thyroid condition.

Best wishes and I hope you are enjoying your baby.

Reply

You may also like...