Any ideas?? : Hi guys!! So I was diagnosed hypo... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK
109,196 members126,858 posts

Any ideas??

Joeblo77
Joeblo77

Hi guys!!

So I was diagnosed hypo about 2 years ago. My symptoms were bad!! Weight gain 20 odd kgs, fatigue constantly and horrendous body aches and pains like struggling to walk some days!! Anyway finally I saw a great doctor who listened and tested and I’ve been on Levo 50mg for the past 2 years. It’s taken me all that time to lose the weight and although my body is no longer sore the tiredness and energy is still not there! And my hair is half what it was! I eat very little to try to maintain my weight as if I eat like a normal human the weight starts coming back! I’m off to the doc tommorow for testing ect and wonder if I might benefit from adding some t3 to my therapy? Anybody have any words of wisdom?

6 Replies
oldestnewest

50 mcg is a very small dose so you probably just need an increase in Levo,

see what your results show but you need to get TSH, T4 and T3 tested to get the full picture.

RedApple
RedAppleAdministrator

Joeblo77, Welcome to the forum.

Before you worry about adding T3, you need to see what your current blood levels of FT4 and FT3 are. Those numbers will help with identifying where you need to go from here. 50mcg levothyroxine is still a relatively low dose, and rather than adding T3, it's more likely you need an increase in your levothyroxine dose.

See what your doctor says, and come back here with your test results for further comments from members.

shaws
shawsAdministrator

I think you should increase by consecutive doses of 25mcg every six weeks until TSH is 1 or lower with a FT4 and FT3 in the upper part of the ranges.

All blood tests for thyroid hormones have to be at the earliest possible, fasting (you can drink water) and allow a gap of 24 hours between last dose and test and take afterwards.

You have discovered few doctors know best how to treat hypothyroid patients to good health which would be to give sufficient hormones to bring TSH to 1 or lower, and Free T3 and Ft4 towards the upper part of the ranges. The latter two are rarely tested.

You can, however, if you wish have a private test which will do all of the tests you need - you have to be well hydrated a couple of days before and no hormones for 24 hours but take them afterwards. You need TSH, T4, T3, Free T4, Free T3 and thyroid antibodies.

We have two labs and they are pin-prick finger tests and I'll give you a link. Medichecks and Blue Horizon are the labs:-

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

GP should test B12, Vit D, iron, ferritin and folate. Everything has to be optimal.

Always get a print-out for your own records and post if you have a query.

Thanks heaps guys!! I will see what my doc says tommorow!! And let you all know how I get on I will ask for him to test my ft3 and 4 as well x

SlowDragon
SlowDragonAdministrator

NHS guidelines saying standard starter dose is 50mcgs

Most patients eventually need somewhere between 100mcg and 200mcg

beta.nhs.uk/medicines/levot...

Dose is increased in 25mcg steps until TSH is around one and FT4 towards top of range and FT3 at least half way in range

For full Thyroid evaluation you need TSH, FT4, TT4, FT3 plus TPO and TG thyroid antibodies and also very important to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12

Low vitamin levels are extremely common especially if been under medicated on Levothyroxine for sometime

Private tests are available. Thousands on here forced to do this as NHS often refuses to test FT3 or antibodies or vitamins

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have money off offers.

All thyroid tests should ideally be done as early as possible in morning and fasting. When on Levothyroxine, don't take in the 24 hours prior to test, delay and take straight after. This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results. (Patient to patient tip, GP will be unaware)

If antibodies are high this is Hashimoto's, (also known by medics here in UK more commonly as autoimmune thyroid disease).

About 90% of all hypothyroidism in Uk is due to Hashimoto's. Low vitamins are especially common with Hashimoto's. Food intolerances are very common too, especially gluten. So it's important to get TPO and TG thyroid antibodies tested at least once .

Right so been to doc!! He pretty much dismissed my symptoms and said it sounds more like depression to me!! He said my last bloods were fine in November last year so that means I’m ok!! I saw the screen my TSH was 1.74 in November last year and that’s all he tested! I’m confused how can I still feel so yuk and tired be losing hair and almost dying in the cold if I’m ok? And it would be nice to eat like a normal person again!! And have the energy to run around with the kids!! 🤷‍♀️🤷‍♀️🤷‍♀️🤷‍♀️🤷‍♀️🤷‍♀️🤷‍♀️🤷‍♀️

You may also like...