Thyroid UK
85,559 members100,484 posts

All blood results pls help

Trying to get to the bottom of why GP and endo have stopped my thyroxine and my t3 and have been reinstating thyroxine no idea whether i am coming or going

Clumsiness

Dizziness

Headaches

Weight gain

Bloating

Tremor

Arm weakness

Bone pain

Tinnitus

Feeling cold

pls help advise diagnosed 2013 thank you

Diagnosis in May 2013

TSH 55 (0.2 – 4.2)

FT4 10.2 (12 – 22)

November 2013 (100mcg thyroxine)

TSH 4.3 (0.2 – 4.2)

FT4 15.3 (12 – 22)

January 2014 (125mcg thyroxine)

TSH 2.9 (0.2 – 4.2)

March 2014 (125mcg thyroxine)

TSH 1.87 (0.2 – 4.2)

FT4 13.3 (12 – 22)

FT3 4.1 (3.1 – 6.8)

May 2014 (125mcg thyroxine, GP removed it)

TSH 6.01 (0.2 – 4.2)

FT4 18.3 (12 – 22)

August 2014 (no thyroxine)

TSH 0.02 (0.2 – 4.2)

FT4 23.6 (12 – 22)

FT3 6.4 (3.1 – 6.8)

October 2014 (50mcg thyroxine, new GP reinstated it)

TSH 2.56 (0.2 – 4.2)

FT4 15.7 (12 – 22)

FT3 4.0 (3.1 – 6.8)

December 2014 (100mcg thyroxine)

TSH 6.8 (0.2 – 4.2)

FT4 14.2 (12 – 22)

FT3 4.1 (3.1 – 6.8)

February 2015 (125mcg thyroxine)

TSH 3.80 (0.2 – 4.2)

FT4 13.3 (12 -22)

FT3 4.2 (3.1 – 6.8)

May 2015 (150mcg thyroxine)

TSH 5.6 (0.2 – 4.2)

FT4 25.3 (12 – 22)

FT3 5.2 (3.1 – 6.8)

August 2015 (175mcg thyroxine)

TSH 1.23 (0.2 – 4.2)

FT4 19.3 (12 – 22)

FT3 4.1 (3.1 – 6.8)

October 2015 (75mcg thyroxine and 10mcg T3)

TSH <0.02 (0.2 – 4.2)

FT4 20.6 (12 – 22)

FT3 5.5 (3.1 – 6.8)

December 2015 (75mcg thyroxine and 10mcg T3)

TSH <0.02 (0.2 – 4.2)

FT4 20.4 (12 – 22)

FT3 5.3 (3.1 – 6.8)

February 2016 (100mcg thyroxine and 10mcg T3)

TSH 0.08 (0.2 – 4.2)

FT4 22.7 (12 – 22)

FT3 4.6 (3.1 – 6.8)

April 2016 (25mcg thyroxine, endo told me to start again after February results)

TSH 6.8 (0.2 – 4.2)

FT4 12.9 (12 – 22)

FT3 4.2 (3.1 – 6.8)

June 2016 (75mcg thyroxine)

TSH 7.1 (0.2 – 4.2)

FT4 13.1 (12 – 22)

FT3 4.0 (3.1 – 6.8)

August 2016 (75mcg thyroxine and 10mcg T3)

TSH 3.87 (0.2 – 4.2)

FT4 17.2 (12 – 22)

FT3 4.5 (3.1 – 6.8)

November 2016 (100mcg thyroxine and 10mcg T3)

TSH 1.66 (0.2 – 4.2)

FT4 16.1 (12 – 22)

FT3 4.0 (3.1 – 6.8)

June 2017 (200mcg thyroxine and 20mcg T3)

TSH <0.02 (0.2 – 4.2)

FT4 23.6 (12 – 22)

FT3 4.8 (3.1 – 6.8)

September 2017 (175mcg thyroxine)

TSH 0.03 (0.2 – 4.2)

FT4 21.3 (12 – 22)

FT3 4.0 (3.1 – 6.8)

November 2017 (150mcg thyroxine)

TSH 0.02 (0.2 – 4.2)

FT4 25.6 (12 – 22)

FT3 4.2 (3.1 – 6.8)

January 2018 (25mcg thyroxine)

TSH 4.9 (0.2 - 4.2)

FT4 14.8 (12 - 22)

FT3 3.2 (3.1 - 6.8)

TPO antibodies 556 (<34)

TG antibodies 4000 (<115)

3 Replies
oldestnewest

Bexx2,

You have responses on your first thread healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

Reply

Was hoping for interpretation of why my dose was being changed about

Reply

Bexx2,

It looks to me as if your doctors are dosing according to TSH and when TSH is suppressed <0.1 they are reducing dose to raise. It's neither sensible nor desirable to dose in this manner as it will lead to the yo-yo dosing and results you have experienced. As long as FT3 remains within range you are not overmedicated even though TSH is 0.02 or 0.03 and FT4 is mildly over range.

Reducing dose from 150mcg to 25mcg is plain stupid. I would complain to the head of endocrinology or via the hospital PALS service and request referral to a more experienced endo. You are not a car or machine to be stop started to assess performance. Levothyroxine dose adjustments are supposed to be in no more than 25mcg - 50mcg increments and the closer to achieving optimal dose the smaller the adjustment should be ie 12.5mcg adjustments.

Reply

You may also like...