Thyroid UK
87,548 members102,263 posts

Hasminoto's, GERD, and Lupus

I was diagnosed last week with Hashimoto's, and it was completely unexpected. I had ultrasounds done, by my rheumatologist's request, and the doctor who performed the ultrasounds told me I had Hashimoto's. He told me to speak with my rheumatologist and will most likely have more blood work done, and then receive a prescription. When I wrote to my rheumatologist, he had nothing to say regarding this. The tests he has ordered for me were to diagnose Lupus. However, I am ANA negative.

I have Raynaud's, photosensitivity, fatigue, joint pain, hives, hyper mobility, frequent infections, throat, chest and stomach pain, High CRP, low C4 and C3, high IgM, and low hemoglobin A1c.

So my questions are:

1. is it possible I have ANA negative Lupus?

2. Should I find an endocrinologist to treat my Hashimoto's?

3. Could my GERD of 15 years be causing some of my problems?

4. Should I have a Gastroenterologist perform an endoscopy?

4 Replies
oldestnewest

Golobolbol,

Hashimoto's is an autoimmune disease of the thyroid gland which eventually causes hypothyroidism. It is usually diagnosed by blood tests but can also be diagnosed by ultrasound scan. There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Levothyroxine treatment is for the low thyroid levels it eventually causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Ask your GP to do a thyroid function test to check your thyroid levels. NHS will make a diagnosis of hypothyroidism once TSH level is over range or FT4 level is below range. If your levels are within range (normal) you should have annual thyroid function tests to monitor.

Arrange the blood test early in the morning when TSH is highest and fast (water only) as TSH drops after eating and drinking.

Hypothyroidism is usually managed by GPs in primary care unless there are complications or the patient is not responsive to treatment.

I can't answer your other questions which you should discuss with your rheumatologist or GP.

Reply

Hi.

Sorry to hear you have an added concern re Hashimoto’s. Something else to add to the mix.

I too am experiencing something of a similar nature to yourself and having further tests - thyroid being one of them.

hopkinslupus.org/lupus-test...

You might have already seen above but just something to maybe clarify.

GERD seems to play a big part in autoimmune disease :

autoimmunewellness.com/low-...

You perhaps could ask your GP to have a rethink re the rheumatologist as he appears unwilling to continue further investigations.

Good luck.

👍🏼

Reply

Can you add your results so members can advise

Have you been started on 50mcg Levothyroxine?

If not, why not

If your antibodies are high this is Hashimoto's, (also known by medics here in UK more commonly as autoimmune thyroid disease).

About 90% of all hypothyroidism in Uk is due to Hashimoto's

Essential to test vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12. Always get actual results and ranges. Post results when you have them, members can advise

Hashimoto's affects the gut and leads to low stomach acid and then low vitamin levels

Low vitamin levels affect Thyroid hormone working

Poor gut function can lead leaky gut (literally holes in gut wall) this can cause food intolerances. Most common by far is gluten

According to Izabella Wentz the Thyroid Pharmacist approx 5% with Hashimoto's are coeliac, but over 80% find gluten free diet helps significantly. Either due to direct gluten intolerance (no test available) or due to leaky gut and gluten causing molecular mimicry (see Amy Myers link)

But don't be surprised that GP or endo never mention gut, gluten or low vitamins. Hashimoto's is very poorly understood

Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms, help gut heal and slowly lower TPO antibodies

Ask GP for coeliac blood test first

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

drknews.com/changing-your-d...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

Low stomach acid can be an issue

Lots of posts on here about how to improve with Apple cider vinegar or Betaine HCL

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

drmyhill.co.uk/wiki/hypochl...

scdlifestyle.com/2012/03/3-...

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

Other things to help heal gut lining

Bone broth

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

GERD is common with Hashimoto's

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

For full evaluation you ideally need TSH, FT4, FT3, TT4, TPO and TG antibodies, plus vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12 tested

See if you can get full thyroid and vitamin testing from GP. Unlikely to get FT3

Private tests are available

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have money off offers.

All thyroid tests should be done as early as possible in morning and fasting and don't take Levo in the 24 hours prior to test, delay and take straight after. This gives highest TSH, lowest FT4 and most consistent results

Link about antibodies

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Link about thyroid blood tests

thyroiduk.org/tuk/testing/t...

List of hypothyroid symptoms

thyroiduk.org/tuk/about_the...

Reply

The good news with this is that you should see improvement in a lot of areas once you start hormone replacement. Thyroid hormone is required by every tissue and orgasm in the body, so you may find it has caused a lot of your symptoms.

Reply

You may also like...