Thyroid UK
90,602 members104,975 posts

Help!! Do i need to be medicated?

Help!! Do i need to be medicated?

Hi all i was wondering if anyone could help me with my thyroid results- i did get a brief comment from a dr from blue horizon but wanted to see if anyone can help further as GP didnt seem overly concerned at all. He did give me a form to have tsh and tpo tested but my tpo is normal, it's tga that is out of whack?!Im just wondering if i need to start taking medication at this point (id rather not of course) - i just wouldnt want to risk irreversible damage if i just left it be. My symptoms atm have largely subsided - im also being tested for lupus and had an mri as had mainly neuro symptoms. Some tiredness but wouldnt necessarily call it fatigue as such. Also gained a bit of weight - id say this is PARTLY because ive gone to exercising 5x a week to pretty much 0.

Should i 'demand' to be referred to an endo? Thanks - my most recent blood work is completely normal (basic blood screen, crp and ferritin)

1 Reply
oldestnewest

Ivanab,

High Thyroglobulin peroxidase antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Levothyroxine treatment is for the low thyroid levels it eventually causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies. Supplementing 100-200mcg selenium daily may help delay progression to hypothyroidism.

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

TSH 1.46 is low-normal and FT4 and FT3 are normal for someone not on Levothyroxine. NHS won't diagnose hypothyroidism until either TSH is over range or FT4 below range.

VitD 124 is optimal.

B12 is likely to be fine but if you have symptoms in b12deficiency.info/signs-an... go to healthunlocked.com/pasoc for advice as they are the experts on B12 deficiency.

Folate is optimal half way through range.

Ferritin is low in range. You can raise ferritin by supplementing iron. Take each tablet with 1,000mg vitamin C to aid absorption and minimise constipation. Retest ferritin after 4-6 months.

CRP is an inflammation marker so a low evaluation is very good.

Reply

You may also like...