Thyroid UK

Advice on results

Advice on results

Hello all,

I recently paid for private test results as my GP will only test T4/TSH.

I have been on 25mg of Levo but still feeling hypo. I was upped to 50mcg but then I stated feeling hyper symptoms really bad. I'm now splitting my 2nd pill so taking 37.5 but still feeling rubbish.

I'm curious to know more about my Free T3 level as it seems to be on the low side but I can't tolerate any more T4, I seem to be hyper sensitive to Levo but still feel like I need more.

4 Replies


You are undermedicated on 37.5mcg to have TSH 2.16 and that's why FT4 is low in range although FT3 isn't too bad.

The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 0.3 - 1.0 with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in

It may be worth you asking your pharmacist to dispense a different make of Levothyroxine to see whether you tolerate 50mcg better than your current make. There are 4 makes available in UK:

Mercury Pharma, Actavis (also known as Almus and NorthStarr) and Teva 50mcg, plus Wockhardt 25mcg.

Thyroid peroxidase antibodies are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). There is no cure for Hashimoto's which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. Levothyroxine treatment is for the low thyroid levels it causes. Many people have found that 100% gluten-free diet is helpful in reducing Hashi flares, symptoms and eventually antibodies.


Have you had any vitamin levels tested? Iron, ferritin, folate, Vit B12, Vit D. Important to have good level for these especially when you have raised antibodies. most of us with hashis have to supplement permanently.


Hiya, yes my active B12 is in range, ferritin is on the low side but I'm on iron tablets now, I'm been gluten free for 12 months which has helped and I take a high strength vit D twice a week. I've also ordered selenium to see if that helps. I know I can't tolerate Teva so I've been on Wockhardt. I'm struggling to get a balance between not enough and too much 😟


Is there anything else I can try??


You may also like...