Thyroid UK
89,041 members103,572 posts

over medicated thyroid

i have hypothyroid ive been on amour which keeps my hypo from getting worst i`ne been taking 60mg of amour which has been helping my tsh to be at a level that was good for me 6.24 their normal was 0.40-4.0 everyone had a number that good for them and 6.24 is mine the doctor thought maybe it could go lower so i was taking just the 60mg so 15mg was added after 3 month i didnt feel good a tsh was tesed it showed my is over medicated its basically frozen it cant work right now and it causes stress you are always worrying look it up under under OVER MEDICATED THYROID trust me you don`t want it linda b campbell

27 Replies
oldestnewest

Your TSH should be less than 2.

So why do you say that you are OVER medicated.

Not so!

1 like
Reply

every country every hospital has their own tsh numbers i know been there done that i had the test done at sutter healths urgent care stanford hospital has seen the test numbers my thyroid was at a good number when it was changed to 75 over several month it was over medicated it`s kind of stuck,frozen more replace ment than it could use so its going to slowly going to come down for now iam in pain,anexity stress long list of symptoms if you research THYROID OVER MEDICATED interesting read may help you some day good luck everyone thats for replying linda b campbell

Reply

Linda

All the symptoms you describe that you have - are symptoms of Hypothyroidism.

The range you give for TSH where you had your test is :

0.40 - 4.0

That is the range for people with NO Thyroid condition.

Your result is 6.24 and not only is that HIGH but it is even ABOVE normal range for people that don't have Thyroid condition.

6.24 is NOT good for you.

It is NOT good for anybody.

This needs attention. Otherwise you may remain as unwell as you feel now.

It would be very helpful for you - if you could ask your GP for blood tests to check your nutrients levels of

Vitamin D

Calcium

B12

Folate and

Ferritin

These may be low. If so, you will feel better on correct doses of presribed supplements.

Also, once your nutrients are sorted , your Levothyroxine should work better for you.

You may need to have your Adrenals checked also.

Did your Endocrinologist do this before you started your treatment for your Underactive Thyroid?

Please see your GP - and keep on doing so until you get properly treated. Or phone your Endocrinologist.

God Bless x

Reply

TSH is meaningless once you’re treated with thyroid hormones. Pretty much the only blood test that gives any indicator of whether you’re on an appropriate dose is FT3.

I doubt 60mg (1 grain) is adequately replacing your thryoid function. Undermedication will eventually lead to all manner of other problems. The symptoms of undermedication can be surprisingly similar to overmedication.

2 likes
Reply

Ask for Vit D, B12, folate and ferritin to be tested. Your thyroid can't work properly if these aren't optimal and many of us have had this problem and have had to supplement. That would explain why adding more medication isn't working for you.

Reply

actually 60 mg of amour has worked for me the stanford decided to change from the 60 but to add a 15mg on top made it 75mg way too much and thats when it basically all hit the fan american expression the 75 was to high and now the 60 to high untill the body gets use to it thanks for everyone post

1 like
Reply

But your TSH is still too high.

Reply

Jazzw.

I'm not sure why you say TSH is meaningless?

We need to get TSH right down low. We need to protect Pituitary Gland from overworking by produces high levels.

Reply

Hi @Mary-intussuception

What I meant is that using TSH as a measure of whether you’re on sufficient thyroid hormone replacement is not particularly helpful.

My TSH is suppressed on 3 grains of Nature Throid - it was also suppressed on 1 grain of Nature Throid. However, I was woefully undermedicated on 1 grain of Nature Throid, with both FT4 and FT3 under range.

What I meant is that when you take NDT, you really need to know what your FT3 levels are.

1 like
Reply

Yes, I know we need all TFTs really. NHS GPs now doing only annual TSH not the full picture. But we do need to keep an eye on TSH as well as . . . , but you are quite correct NOT only. xx

Reply

ps

Yes just looked back over replies - you mean that when on NDT that TSH test only is meaningless.

That's interesting. I'm on Levothyroxine and as my Endo wrote GP when I was referred back for life monitoring that my target therapeutic level TSH is maximum 2 then GP was happy with last one at 1.94.

Have appoinment with Endo in near future and will have a few things to say!

Reply

Mary-intussuception,

TSH test is pretty much meaningless as an approach to dosing with any thyroid hormone source.

I suggest you read some of the posts here saying exactly that. There have been thousands over the years. Most especially those by diogenes:

healthunlocked.com/user/dio...

And specifically this post and the paper referred to:

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

Print it out and take it to your endo, your GP, the actual link to the paper is here:

frontiersin.org/articles/10...

2 likes
Reply

Not necessary.

I was replying to someone else.

Not requesting your advice.

This is someone else's post - not mine.

I didn't request advice or suggestion ??

The poster's TSH is 6.24. The poster states that this is good for her.

I don't agree.

Can't think of anyone on here that does agree that a TSH of 6.24 is good for anybody.

Reply

Yeah, I think that low TSH is not particularly relevant when on replacement TH. High TSH is more relevant. I agree, it likely should not be 6.

1 like
Reply

Mary, I think helvella might have been reacting to your TSH being deemed to be ok at 1.92. Your endo is perhaps being overly optimistic as most hypothyroid patients treated with thyroid replacement hormone feel much better with a TSH below 1.0. Yours is on the high side, so if you do still have any symptoms it would be well worth asking what your FT4 and FT3 levels are. Most feel best when medicated with sufficient thyroid hormones to raise FT3 and FT4 into the top quarter of their ranges.

Under treatment often leads to secondary problems, like problems with low stomach acid (often mistaken for too much stomach acid - the symptoms are the same!), which in turn leads to poor absorption of vitamins and minerals. Unfortunately, most people are mistakenly put on drugs like omeprazole or lansoprazole which just makes the absorption thing even worse...

1 like
Reply

Being on Lansoprazole is a life saver if needed to protect from Cancer.

Reply

I’m not arguing about individual cases. :) But I’ve been on this forum for many years and seen too many undertreated hypothyroid patients being told the problem is something else... It’s a fact that undertreated hypothyroidism causes low stomach acid. It’s also a fact that it’s hard to tell the difference between too much and too little stomach acid.

1 like
Reply

And your medical qualifications are ?

Reply

Mary-intussuception,

The qualifications of members and administrators are the same - no medical qualifications should be expected or assumed.

As you do not declare or claim any qualifications on your profile, I assume you too are acting as just a member here.

If you wish to claim medical qualifications, please contact Thyroid UK and advise them. Administrators have no means of verifying any claims.

1 like
Reply

Jazzw,

Agreed.

It seems feasible that hypothyroidism affects the ability of the lower oesophageal sphincter to work properly.

That alone could allow whatever acid exists to reflux. :-(

I have several times mentioned a Russian paper which identifies hiatus hernia as a predictor of hypothyroidism...

1 like
Reply

TSH is important.

I haven't posted for advice. Thank you.

When did I request advice?

This is someone else's post.

Havd you seen the time?

It's late.

Reply

You didn’t. I apologise that I seem to have offended you - that absolutely wasn’t my intention, only to provide support, which I now realise you didn’t ask for. I think those of us who like to help are always on the look out for people we can help. I forgot that sometimes people don’t always want that.

Hope you sleep well. I don’t - that’s why I’m up so late!

1 like
Reply

This is a chart which may be helpful. Blood tests are only a guide, it is how we 'feel' on a dose which is more important.

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

The aim is a TSH of 1 or below, with Free T4 and Free T3 in the upper part of the range. B12, Vit D, iron, ferritin and folate always have to be at an optimum.

Blood tests always have to be at the very earliest, fasting (you can drink water) and a gap of 24 hours is required between last dose of levo and the test as results can be skewed otherwise.

1 like
Reply

i felt good on the 60mg and the number was good endro wanted the # lower now i have to work to get it back and feel good right now 60mg makes me feel terrible until i get the 75mg is worked out of my system

Reply

If your vitamin levels are too low you can't use your thyroid hormones

Have you had vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12 tested recently. What supplements do you take?

If you have Hashimoto's are you on strictly gluten free diet

Reply

yes take vit d b12 hashimotos.celiac are dormant i don

Reply

lindabcampbell,

Has anyone ever checked whether you have antibodies to TSH?

Having them can cause TSH results to be higher than they should be for your actual TSH level.

1 like
Reply

You may also like...