Can a ask something again

Seems there is precious little to help with normocytic aneamia , I can and do eat the best I can having learnt much on here about that.

As posted MCV. 92.4. Range 83-100

MCHC 328. 310-350

So they are fine but I have noticed that the range for ferritin is much wider than I have had before ie. 30-470

My result is 96. So, would supplementing that be safe to do. Something I have read is that if it isn’t iron defiencent anemia than not safe to supplement.

Any help would help me , Thank you

9 Replies
oldestnewest

Gcart,

There has always been a tendency for GPs to look at over-range ferritin with a somewhat "So what?" attitude. We have seen that there is no treatment readily available, and phlebotomy would only be done at very much higher levels. Possibly this is a case of lab ranges catching up with actual GP practice?

Excess iron is bad. Insofar as your ferritin level reveals anything, it probably would not be a good idea to take iron supplements.

Trouble is, ferritin alone is not sufficient for assessing iron status properly.

Reply

Helvella. I just have cottoned on to what you are saying . That is awful . If the labs have extended the upper limit. This could lead to over medicating with iron for people who try to do the best for themselves.

Do u think that *patient access* has caused this .

If someone is in the upper level, even though unhealthily, it appears 'normal'

Seems dishonest doesnt it

1 like
Reply

Gcart,

I have no idea why - but if no doctor in the area ever acted on results up to 470, then it actually makes very little difference!

What I wrote is pure speculation.

A few years ago there was an active program to try to harmonise reference ranges across at least the NHS. Looks like that died but it does sem incredible that one lab has a range of a common blood test that is so far out of step with everyone else.

Of course, you might think of contacting the lab and asking them! If you do, let us know.

Reply

I understand your thinking on this helvella I will go with 96 in range that we know of and be cautious with iron supplementing

Thanks

1 like
Reply

Hi helvella maybe I didn’t explain very well. But my ferritin is

96. Range 30-470 So I think low but not sure if it would help to supplement with iron panel ok, as told by consultant . He just said “fatigue is something lots complain of.”

Just hoping to improve my lot , so to speak

Thanks

1 like
Reply

Just to add that my husband is the total opposite and has polycythemia and has had venesections in the past and due another one. Maybe that’s how Dracula come about 💉💉👹

1 like
Reply

Ghart.

As your ferritin low in range I cannot see that it would do any harm to get yourself some ferrous sulphate to increase it a bit. Make sure your blood is taken every 3 months or so to make sure it does not go too high. It might well help with tiredness and what is ideal for you in range may not be ideal for others. Maybe also have a look at GP notes to see if this is lower than it has been in the past when you have felt well. For me even a small reduction in iron causes food cravings so I supplement for a while

Reply

Gcart,

Yes - you did explain fine. :-)

But I didn't.

A more typical range for ferritin might be 12 to 150. I am suggesting that your 96 might have been a very similar number on another test which has a range of 12 to 150. In that case, your result would be above halfway and I wouldn't supplement on the basis of that alone. Rather than under a quarter of the way up as on the range you quoted.

I am wondering if the lab has realised that nobody does anything about results between, say, 150 and 470 and have extended their range to take that into account?

Something in me thinks that a change of range as enormous as that can't be due purely to a new testing kit. Surely, if the difference were that great, they'd have had to think long and hard about why? Hence my speculation that what it really means is "any value between 150 and 470 would always have been ignored, so let us include them in the reference range".

Reply

Oh ok. I can’t seem to satisfy my hunger just recently, I keep it healthy .

However I seem to be losing weight dispite that increase

Maybe like your cravings that is how it affects me , thanks

Reply

You may also like...