Thyroid UK
89,179 members103,689 posts

Need help interpreting blood tests please

 Need help interpreting blood tests please

After a long wait these results are through this morning though in trying to interpret them, its confusing because of the varying measurements and ranges that don't fit with the charts I have, please could you help. I am not on any medication at all. This test was done at lunchtime due to the long queues at the lab so my TSH is lower than usual. The lab report only tells me what I can see for myself (the obvious bits).

Have been very ill for fifteen years and have suspected undiagnosed hypothyroidism / adrenal fatigue for some time now but Dr has little knowledge or interest. If any of you can shed any light on these tests, I would so appreciate it, it seems a minefield. Thank you.

11 Replies
oldestnewest

Have you had vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12 tested. If these are too low they stop Thyroid hormones working

TSH is above range, FT4 very low in range. You look hypo

A private endo might treat, but very unlikely NHS will recognise that you are hypo, but they should

Reply

Yes, I have had these done. GP says all tests okay and everything fine but I know it is not..

Vit D. 17.9 (50.00 - 200.00)

Folate (Serum) 4.53 (2.91 - 50.00)

Ferritin 42.2 (13.0 - 150)

Active B12 124.9 (25.10 - 165.00)

Reply

Your TSH is elevated and your FT4 is very low in range and FT3 is lowish so it looks like your thyroid is struggling. You probably need levothyroxine but there could be other factors that are affecting thyroid function. Have you had all your vitamin levels tested? For example, B12, folate, ferritin and vitamin D? Do you have any gut dysfunction?

Reply

Please see the above figures for vitamin D, Folate, Ferritin and B12. I don't know if I have gut dysfunction, how do I tell?

Reply

Your GP should prescribe loading dose Vitamin D.

Ferritin also needs treatment, though GP may not agree. Needs to be half way in range

Folate is on low side

Not sure about Active B12

See this reply from SeasideSusie for vitamin D especially

healthunlocked.com/thyroidu...

1 like
Reply

I have lost confidence in my Drs surgery - have seen five different ones and their eyes glaze over when I tell them what I have learnt despite their insistence that all tests 'no further action' have that written on them. They either don't know or don't care. As a fesult I have made an appointment with a holistic dr for Thursday week. He specialises in Chronic Fatigue, Fybromyalgia, Thyroid, and nutrition. I feel this is last chance saloon for me. For too many years I have been on prescription drugs and told I must be on them forever. One of these is Sodium Valproate (anti epileptic) which I have learnt affects the thyroid . . . .

Reply

Nanaedake

Are Bluecat4 and Furface one and the same? It gets very confusing if a member has 2 accounts, you don't know if it's the original poster you're replying to or a different member piggybacking onto someone else's thread.

2 likes
Reply

Hmmm, I see what you mean. Very confusing.

1 like
Reply

Oh Gosh how has that happened? I did have trouble with my registering an account in the beginning. I may have inadvertently done this, I do apologise though I am not sure how to put this right now as it automatically signs me in. . . . . . . .

Reply

It's a minefield worth treading.

Reply

Perhaps he would have little interest if you didn't pay him ??? NOT

Reply

You may also like...