Tests for Hyperthyroidism?: Hello again. Thought... - Thyroid UK

Thyroid UK

111,316 members129,419 posts

Tests for Hyperthyroidism?

patez
patez

Hello again.

Thought it would be better to start a new post, because my previous one was a bit misleading (difficult to concentrate sometimes!).

I mentioned that I had bought some Levo, and was going to self medicate, which was probably not going to be a good idea!

I think that I actually confused myself, by placing too much emphasis on my recent weight gain problems!

I took a careful look at all my symptoms, wrote them all down, and it does not fit in with Hypothyroidism! It does fit in with Hyperthyroidism though, EXACTLY?

Symptoms are:

1.Eyes feeling dry and gritty, watery, blurred vision, red eyes, sensitivity to light, double vision ( I have to use Optrex every morning, and I have to squint when I go outside and my eyes start watering when in the sun). Possible Graves disease?

2.Feeling nervous, anxious, irritable, hyperactive (can't sit still and full of nervous energy).

3.Mood swings.

4.Difficulty sleeping.

5.Feeling tired all the time.

6.Sensitivity to heat (I sweat profusely in hot climates, and it takes me a very long time to cool down!).

7.Feeling thirsty all the time.

8.Itchiness (my back is always very itchy).

9.An irregular or unusually fast heart rate (palpitations, ECG shows arrhythmia), and my heart rate is nearly always in the 80-90 range). My personal BP monitor regularly shows arrhythmia.

10. Twitching (my leg muscles constantly twitch (feels like “bubbles passing through my legs?).

11. Warm skin (my girlfriend complains that I have a very hot body)!

12. Tinnitus

Having done a lot of reading today, I notice that TPOAb and TgAB may be important tests for Hyperthyroidism, along with FT4 & TT4. As far as I know, my previous test was only for TSH, T4 & T3.

Question? Does a "normal" result for only TSH, T4 & T3 definitely mean that I do not have Hyperthyroidism?

Thanks.

Patez

26 Replies
oldestnewest

Patez,

'Normal' TSH, FT4 and FT3 means you are euthyroid (normal) and are neither hypothyroid nor hyperthyroid.

It will help members advise if you post your TSH, FT4 and FT3 with their respective lab ref ranges (the figures in brackets after results).

TPOab and TGab are thyroid antibody tests which confirm or rule out autoimmune thyroiditis (Hashimoto's) which causes 90% of hypothyroidism. TSI and TRab are the antibody tests used to determine Graves Disease which causes autoimmune hyperthyroidism.

patez
patez in reply to Clutter

Hi.

Thanks for your reply. Very informative.

I do not have the test results. Doc out here in Oman kept the actual figures "secret", if he even actually looked at them? From what I saw when he was on the computer, it only showed "normal", but did not give the actual figures? Maybe it showed "normal" because of the range that they apply out here in Oman? I keep on seeing references to "range", so I am taking a guess that my TSH may have been <0.1, but considered "normal" out here? Same applies to the T4 & T3 levels? They may be high or low, but the ranges may not reflect that?

All I really know is that I do not feel at all well! I have all those "weird" physical symptoms, but I cannot get to the root cause!

Doc out here has put it all down to gastritis! Duh!

Patez

Clutter
Clutter in reply to patez

Patez,

In the UK patients are entitled to their test results but they usually have to request them. 'Normal' means that your results are within a defined range. TSH <0.1 is considered suppressed and if you are not taking thyroid replacement may indicate subclinical hyperthyroidism if FT4 and FT3 are within range.

We really can't help you unless you get hold of your results and post them with the ranges, or retest and post those results and ranges.

patez
patez in reply to Clutter

Hi.

Please read my post!

I am not in the UK. I am in Oman.

So I cannot demand my test results!

That is very interesting info though, that even if T4 and T3 are in range I could still have hyperthyroidism?

And no, I am not taking any thyroid replacement medication.

I am on anti depressants though, so I wonder if they could be "skewing" the test results?

Clutter
Clutter in reply to patez

Patez,

I read your post. Have you asked for your results? If you are paying for the tests why can't you demand the results?

Suppressed TSH with in range FT4 and FT3 may indicate subclinical hyperthyroidism. Whether treatment is required will depend on how high in range the FT4 and/or FT3 are and the severity of symptoms.

patez
patez in reply to Clutter

Hi.

No I do not pay, and I have asked to see the results, but it was refused! Maybe hiding something from me because they do not want to pay for medication?

In very much the same way that they would not give me B12 injections, for a diagnosed severe B12 deficiency!

I ended up having to SI to sort out that problem!

Symptoms of the possible hyperthyroidism is very severe, believe me!

I know that you want to see actual test results, but that is something that I will probably not be able to supply!

Patez.

Clutter
Clutter in reply to patez

Patez,

If FT4 and FT3 are within normal range you probably don't need anti-thyroid medication but if they go over range you will.

Without results I can't help you further.

patez
patez in reply to Clutter

Thanks.

shaws
shawsAdministrator in reply to patez

Are the doctors so restrictive in Oman that they will not give you a print-out of your results with the ranges?

Tell them you need them so that you can have a file with your medical history which you may need in future and can pass to any doctor if necessary.

I am going to give you two lists of symptoms plus "interpretation of blood tests'. The first for Hyperthyroidism and the second for Hypothyroidism. Many of our members have been given antidepressants for their symptoms but in reality it is probably caused by too low a Free T3 result. FT4 and both are more beneficial tests.

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

There is also an Autoimmune Thyroid Disease - called Hashimoto's and for that to be diagnosed you need thyroid antibodies to be tested. If positive that you have hashimoto's going gluten-free would help reduce the attack of the antibodies on your gland - sometime you feel hyper and at other times hypo but you will eventually be hypothyroid as the antibodies knock out your gland.

If we want to get well, we have to read, learn and ask questions from the forum. Also it would be advantageous if you could manage to get your blood test results with the ranges.

Blood tests have to be at the very earliest, fasting (you can drink water) and if you were taking thyroid hormones you have to leave a 24 hour gap between last dose and the test and take afterwards.

You should also request B12, Vit D, iron, ferritin and folate. We can be deficient which also cause clinical symptoms.

patez
patez in reply to shaws

Hi.

To answer your 1st question, yes the doctors here do not give out test results! They will not give me them!

I did read all your post, and I am definitely not hypothyroid, because my symptoms do not conform to that?

Yes, I have already read the links that you sent!

I have already printed out the symptoms check list, and I will take that with me to the local doctor!

Hashimotos is hypo, which I do not have symptoms of.

Interesting that you state that many people have been given anti depressants for their symptoms, because I am on anti depressants, but that is a totally unrelated issue! I need my anti depressants because of a block in the "uptake inhibitors" in my brain!

Yes I absolutely agree with your comment about "read, learn and ask questions", which is what I am doing!

I am looking for answers!

I am very sick, but the local docs are totally ignoring me!

I do not believe that I have any B12 deficiency problems, because I SI with B12 every other day, and I take folic acid and have started iron supplements! Vit D? Umm! I work in Oman, so I get plenty enough sunshine!

I have pinpointed very obvious hyperthyroidism symptoms?

Heat intolerance is one. Apparent Graves disease is another! The constant itchiness! Twitching leg muscles. Tiredness and fatigue!

Sorry for the long reply, but I find that I cannot sleep!

Thank you so much though for taking your time to reply and for the info.

Much appreciated.

Patez

shaws
shawsAdministrator in reply to patez

I am really sorry you are feeling so ill and not being helped by some doctor. All of your symptoms sound quite disabling and I do hope someone will give you an answer plus the treatment you require.

Valarian
Valarian in reply to patez

Hi Patez

The symptoms you mention are quite common in people who are hyperthyroid (I have Graves, and have had most of them), but they aren’t in themselves conclusive – that’s what the blood tests are for. Sometimes people who are definitely hypo have typically hyper symptoms and vice versa, some people who are hypo or hyper have no symptoms at all ! Sub-clinical hyperthyroidism occurs where T4/T3 are within range, with TSH below range (around <0.4, although there would probably be no treatment at this level). From what I’ve read (there is quite a bit on the internet about sub-clinical hyperthyroidism), it’s unlikely any treatment would begin straightaway. Treatment is more likely to be offered where TSH is < 0.1 μU/mL, or to older patients, or those at risk of osteoporosis. This isn’t just about cost – antithyroid drugs have been around for a long time, and are pretty cheap, but sometimes intervention can do more harm than good, so it’s a question of balance. Where they don’t treat, they should probably retest at intervals, so perhaps this is something you could request. A lot of cases recover spontaneously.

With regard to your eye symptoms, maybe you could have your eyes tested by an optician ? If you mention your symptoms, and the fact that you have been tested for thyroid disease, they, should be on the lookout for Thyroid Eye Disease, and if they find any evidence of this, you can show it to your doctor.

patez
patez in reply to Valarian

Hi Valarian.

Thank you for your thoughts, and for the info.

Interesting thought about having an eye test done. I will ask around to see if there are any optometrists that can test for Thyroid Eye Disease.

From all the replies I have had, it does seem that I have sub clinical hyperthyroidism, which I will not receive any treatment for though?

I am 59 years old, so does that put me in the bracket of older patients though? LOL!

All I know is that I feel dreadful and really struggle with these symptoms!

I am shaking so much all the time that I can't even sign my name properly! That is probably the worst of the symptoms, but I also suffer quite badly with the nervousness, lack of being able to concentrate, the thirst, the extreme sweating when I get hot, the itchy and gritty eyes, the itchy back.

I wish that I could get the test results, and then post them on here, because that would steer me in the right direction! But they still refuse to give them to me!

There may be light at the end of the tunnel though, because my local company managers are trying to help! They do understand the problems with the doctors that I am contracted to have to use, and have referred them as being only "medics", with no training in anything other than 1st responders! They have suggested that I seek to pay for private health insurance, which would allow me to go to see "real" doctors! I am looking into that!

Patez

Valarian
Valarian in reply to patez

Sorry, you’re a mere youngster ;) If they were concerned about osteoporosis, you might strike lucky, but I think that would need more tests...

Re the eye tests, in the UK I would start with a well-equipped high street optician (so any of our big chains) - presumably you have something similar, just make sure you understand what they will /won’t be able to check.

The tremor is horrible, I remember it well. Mine was actually resolved before I started on anti-thyroids, with a calcium channel blocker, although I think beta blockers have the same/similar effect. I would have thought they could do something about these symptoms, even if they don’t prescribe anti-thyroids at this stage. Did they check your blood pressure by the way ?

It does sound like the private route might be the way to go.

patez
patez in reply to Valarian

Wow!

I am still young? Don't feel like it with the way I feel at the moment though! But thank you for the confidence boost!

Your reply is actually very interesting.

I had seen the reference to the "initial" treatment of beta blockers, to alleviate the immediate symptoms!

I have been given a BP monitor, and it shows my BP all over the place! Diastolic is fairly consistent though, around 80, but systolic all over the place! 1 day it is 115, but next day around 145? Heart rate is fairly consistent at around 90? Arrhythmic most times also though!

Yes, those tremors are awful! I can't stop shaking! Feels like "cannot" calm down? Hyper all the time?

Is that how you felt?

Patez.

Valarian
Valarian in reply to patez

The tremors started out as something I could feel but not see - very odd. Then my handwriting went to pot, and started looking really shaky.

Presumably they had concerns about heart rate and/or blood pressure to ask for monitoring.if they prescribe something to deal with this, it may be all you need for now.

patez
patez in reply to Valarian

Hi.

Thank goodness for computers and keyboards eh! Yeah, my handwriting has gone also! Can't sign my name now!

The BP monitor was to do with the arrhythmia and the palpitations, picked up when I had to go to A&E out here with severe chest pains. I have had a full heart check up done, echo and stress test, which only showed "something" wrong, but any actual heart problems were ruled out! That was as far as I got before they "gave up" on me!

The docs here told me to take a daily aspirin, and then kicked me out the door!

Patez

patez
patez in reply to Clutter

Hi.

I did get to see the blood test results today. They had only tested TSH & T4. The figures were TSH 1.4 (range 0.4 - 6) & T4 9.8 (range 4.6 - 12). Are those figures fine?

Patez

Clutter
Clutter in reply to patez

Patez,

TSH 1.4 and T4 9.8 are euthyroid (normal). You are neither hypothyroid nor hyperthyroid.

If you are able to get private healthcare ask for thyroid peroxidase and thyroglobulin antibodies to be tested to confirm or rule out autoimmune thyroid disease (Hashimoto's). Hashimoto's causes 90% of hypothyroidism but may also cause symptoms before thyroid levels become abnormal.

patez
patez in reply to Clutter

Thank you for the reply and the advice.

Much appreciated.

I will try and find a local hospital that are able to do those tests, and how much it will cost!

Patez

Dont you have the possibility to do these tests privately?

patez
patez in reply to ilenuca

Hi.

I am afraid that I do not have that option! Bound by company rules!

Hi patez the people on here are only trying to help you and they really cant do guess work without the results, your symptons do sound like bei g hyper but so can many other things- i was diagnosed hyperthyroid but have hashimotos and not graves and you can have hyper symptons with hashis.😊

Hi patez

Believe me I know what your going through I was diagnosed with hyperparathiroid in 2005/2006.same symptoms as you I'm in the uk and have been trying to get my GP to treat this awfull condition just this last 2 weeks I've began to have the symptoms again the most noticeable symptoms and the most debilitating is hand /leg tremors, sweating ,heart palpitations fuzzy head,twitching muscles,thirst,peeing all the time.my eyes do water especially if I go outside..I don't know if being hyperthyroid causes calcium to build up in the blood stream? With me I had calcium in my urine a lot of it..the body has to rid it's self of the calcium so I think that's why I pee a lot ,also it looks like dust in the urine..I was told that you can also develop kidney stones which I had a few years ago..have you had a urine test done just to see if you have any calcium in it? I'm so sorry and I know how frustrating this illness is especially when doctors fail us.I cannot afford to get my bloods tested privately..but this site did put me on the right track to obtain my results like you my GP said he could not give me them he continued for months with that excuse until I told him it was my right in English law..but like you my tests were in normal range..but they only did the minimum testing..and like you I was put on antidepressants after a year I came off them because I felt they were doing me more harm than good..I was not depressed I was so sick of having these symptoms and wanted my GP to get me well again...fat chance..😡 I think the only thing to do is bugg the hell outa your doctor..I'm not giving up I'm going down with a urine sample..and if anyone asked "well why didn't you do that the first week" my surgery has a really awfull appointment system and you can't book an appointment for the next day or the day after that you have to ring up on the day at 8am and hope you can get in as I've not felt very well and been in bed I missed the morning apps😡😡😡 also my GP always says it's my ME..and Fibro playing up..it's so bad especially when you don't feel well to start with..and getting a home visit forget that..they made me struggle to the surgery when I was really ill the next thing I was admitted to hospital with server infection in my small and large intestine 😡

I hope you manage to get sorted ❤️

patez
patez in reply to birkie

Hi Birkie.

So sorry to hear of your woes.

I do not seem to have any signs of excess calcium? I have not had a urine test done. Took me a lot to force having a thyroid test done, and I would have the same problem trying to ask for a urine test!

Interesting that you say that you were diagnosed hyperthyroid, but your test results were normal?

I really sympathise with you because I know how hard it is to deal with. In my case the worst of my symptoms is the trembling, intolerance to heat (not easy to deal with, as I work in Oman), nervousness (feeling "on edge" all the time), anxiety, the feeling of "not feeling well at all", and the lack of being able to concentrate!

Although, I have not yet actually been diagnosed with any form of thyroidism!

I note that you say that you are trying to get treatment? From some of the replies above, and as your levels are "normal", it is not being treated because it is being seen as sub clinical hyperthyroidism?

I am struggling to understand why sub clinical hyperthyroidism does not normally get treated? Maybe it is seen as a mild form? The symptoms are still just as bad though! LOL!

I hope that you have success and get your problems sorted out.

Patez

I just want to say a big thank you to everyone who has replied, and given me some very good guidance, and knowledge. Nice to know that I am not alone!

Patez

You may also like...