Thyroid UK
82,760 members • 97,783 posts

Endo recommendations please and T3 supply?

Hi All

Please may I have private message of any endo recommendations in the North West England, Manchester Liverpool areas, with T3 understanding in mind? If at all poss, hope so........😔

Also to know where to purchase kosher T3 ?

Replies really really appreciated

P L L

Jeppy xx

13 Replies
oldest • newest

Jeppy,

I hope you've had some replies via private messages. Feel free to repost your questions if you haven't.

Reply

Thankyou so much, do kind

Re endos No I haven't in fact sadly,

😔 May I therefore ask the reverse ( who to avoid)

The NHS is mad

I went for a over 60 free health check yesterday and hoped for sugar testing - no, not allowed as saving costs! And I wasn't coming up as high enough risk!

( told to loose weight and do aerobic ......)!!!!!!!

Sadly Iv not moved on too well with things, tsh had come down to 4 to date

Thnx x

Reply

Jeppy,

Ask your GP for a dose increase. You're not likely to lose weight until you are optimally dosed which for most people is when TSH is between 0.3 - 1.0 with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_... Email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org if you would like a copy of the Pulse article to show your GP.

You can also ask Louise for a list of member recommended endocrinologists.

Reply

Yes thanks

I'm going to buy Levo

My doc s are saying I don't need treatment

' normal and no action' to be precise '

Dick if it in fact I'm dick of it x

Reply

Jeppy,

I thought you were taking 25mcg Levothyroxine a few months ago?

Reply

Sick not dick lol but not funnt

Reply

Nobody cares about symptoms!! The worlds gone mad!

Reply

I DO want to take good adrenal support

I haven't a clue which though

Cortisol test was

Low early

Spiked high at 11am

Ok in afternoon

And spiked high at bedtime although did computer which I know now not good

Any thoughts welcome

I do believe thus ironed out could improve all systems

Reply

Jeppy,

I don't know anything about cortisol. I suggest you write a new post with your cortisol results and ask for advice.

Reply

( I did ok loosing weight for daughters wedding, hard going but since Jan dropped nearly two stones with gf and great care and minimal sugar

1 like
Reply

I was Clutter

Then I upped to 50 and then 75

Because Iv reduced tsh this doc thinks I'm fine but she thought I was fine anyway!

I was diagnosed by another doctor before I moved last year

I can't face any battling at the moment I'm done

For many years Iv been unwell and was just offered anti depressants so I went down in spirit I'm afraid as it's my life !!

Reply

Obviously depressed now so finally I may take some anti depressants

I have just purchased 5htp so maybe if is helpful

Any body had good results pls?

Reply

Tried some westrpud but had palps

I think maybe my vitamins were too low to sustain it

Still taking b12 and D and selenium

I'm due a private blood test but hoped to see my tsh lower by now

So why I've moved over to adrenals also , as itmakes sense to me

I had ongoing stress and Keeping afloat for years

It's the whole thing isn't it clutter?

It's just to get your body better

I had horrific head injury at age ten

And now reading this may be pituatory problem?

Don't know which way to turn to be honest so shut downs bit

Any pointing in right direction much appreciated x

Reply

You may also like...