Thyroid UK
85,714 members100,647 posts

Full time work and tiredness

Hi all, I have recently been diagnosed hypo (TS4 <5, TSH >100) prescribed 50 Levo and also anaemic so taking iron supplement 2x a day,shortly before diagnosis I had started taking Vit D and have continued this. While I don't expect a quick change in how I am feeling I do need to find a way to cope with the feeling of exhaustion I get around 3pm every day. I work full time and there is no chance of reducing hours or changing job currently. ( I have actually felt better this week until today when I hit the wall at about 12.30) .Can anyone suggest anything I can do to get through this until my levels start to return closer to normal ?

4 Replies
oldestnewest

Curlyclaz,

It may take several months for symptoms like fatigue to improve. Are you sure you can't negotiate reduced hours for a few months? The alternative is to ask your GP to sign you off for a few weeks until symptoms start improving.

The goal of Levothyroxine is to restore the patient to euthyroid status. For most patients that will be when TSH is 0.3 - 1.0 with FT4 in the upper range. FT4 needs to be in the upper range in order that sufficient T3 is converted. Read Treatment Options in thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

For maximum absorption Levothyroxine should be taken with water 1 hour before, or 2 hours after, food and drink, 2 hours away from other medication and supplements, and 4 hours away from calcium, iron, vitamin D supplements, magnesium and oestrogen.

It takes 7-10 days for Levothyroxine to be absorbed before it starts working and it will take up to six weeks to feel the full impact of the dose. Symptoms may lag behind good biochemistry by several months.

You should have a follow up thyroid test 6-8 weeks after starting Levothyroxine. Arrange an early morning and fasting (water only) blood draw when TSH is highest, and take Levothyroxine after your blood draw.

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Reply

Thanks for the response Clutter, Unfortunately it is unlikely I can reduce hours, I work in a small business and there is really only myself in the role I do and I have a pretty unsympathetic boss. I am following the 'rules' for medication to make sure everything is working to it's best. Levo at 6.30 am when I wake, 1 x iron at lunch and 1 x iron and Vit d with dinner in the evening.

Reply

hey curlyclaz

I've been in similar positions and all you can do is rest as much as you can to conserve energy until you're more properly dosed. Because of a different issue, I just had to spend most of the last year and a half on half meds being kept low on purpose and the only way I could manage work during the week was to not do anything at the weekends and most nights - good excuse to take it easy for a little while maybe and get some massages perhaps lol! It is resolved now though so starting to get going so is only temporary and you shouldn't need anywhere near as long as this lol. Go to bed as early as poss too. Als if you have a partner, you can maybe take less of the more physical housework. Washing up I could cope with at times like this as standing still - hoovering the whole house would make me want to pass out! Get your food shopping delivered - anything to reduce energy usage can help - just don't get too used to it lol!

Is it possible to work from home a couple of days a week? if requested alongside a docs note? even not having the daily rush and commute to work can help.

Also quit the gym for the moment if you're that way inclined ;-) It will only make you feel worse for the time being.

1 like
Reply

Hi there i know its rubbish feeling like you do. Im hyper with hashimotos and have been off work for my 3rd month now as im exhausted, breathless, muscle aches like the flu. Heart palps. I just cannot manage work as i would end up in hospital at tbe moment. I work in a very busy court office on my feet all day. Doc signed me off for another month, rest is the key and i do this during the day then my 12vyear old gets in and i do whatvi have to then, then hubby gets in around 7. Then rest again. I was a very busy mum working 5 days a week, looking after daughter , housework, shopping, not eating regular or putting myself first!! But things had to change now and they have, looking back i dont know how i coped before being diagnosed but had 2 trips in a ambulance has i had overdone it. Please please alot of people dont know how serious this is and say its only your thyroid but itbis a vital organ in your body that controls everything how your body works and if it is not functioning in your body properly then nothing else will. Please take care and be kind to yourself.xxx😊

Reply

You may also like...