Help with my grandaughter's blood results please

I'd really appreciate some advice on my eight year old grandaughter's blood test results please. She has been examined by a number of GPs, has a long history of symptoms including tummy pain, diarrhoea straight after eating, tiredness, anxiety, difficultly concentrating. She's been sent away with no diagnosis and the problems continue.

We thought we had a breakthrough when the last Doctor ordered blood tests. The results are through and he has said that they are normal. My daughter asked for a copy and we are trying to work out what they are telling us about my grandaughter's illness. Can you help?

Are these key results?

TSH 1.33 mu/l Range - 0.34 - 5.60

FT4 14.4 pmo/l Range - 7.9 - 13.6

Plasma ALT 43 u/l Range - 7 - 35

For info, we have a strong family history of severe thyroid related conditions, including Hashimotos.

7 Replies
oldestnewest

I am sorry your grandaughter has clinical symptoms but her results look fine. However, they have not tested the Free T3 and it is the more informative test and I'll link below and read about why FT4 and FT3 are necessary:-

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Also, many people have thyroid antibodies which would mean they have Hashimoto's Disease - an Autoimmune Thyroid Disease - the commonest form of hypothyroidism. She should have thyroid antibodies tested.

Has she had B12, Vit D, iron, ferritin and folate checked as deficiencies in these can also cause clinical symptoms. I shall give you a link of clinical symptoms:-

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Thank you very much shaws. Private testing might be the way to go.

We have two recommended private labs and it is home pinprick blood tests (whether grandaughter will be able to cope with this I'm not sure). You should make sure she is well hydrated before the blood draw.

Blue Horizon also use phlebotomy in various hospitals/labs laboratories.

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Have you considered coeliac or gluten intolerance

Plus if you have family history of Hashimoto's TPO and TG antibodies need testing

Definitely check vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12

If you can't get full thyroid and vitamin testing from GP

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have money off offers. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw or

All thyroid tests should be done as early as possible in morning and fasting

Thanks for the advice. I'll follow it up. Much appreciated

As Slowdragon says, get her tested for coeliac disease, but then, regardless of the result, put her on a gluten free trial as she may still be sensitive to gluten. Dairy is another common sensitivity or could be lactose intolerance. Worth putting her on an elimination diet to see if you can pinpoint specific triggers.

Stress can also cause gut problems, so try to help her manage stress and spend time doing relaxing activities, listening to music, swimming, walking, massage etc.

Thank you. Will do.

You may also like...