Thyroidectomy hyperthyroidism

Hi i had a total thyroidectomy 4 yrs ago due to goiter on the right....big enough to restrict breathing, and calcification on the left. I have been on 150mg levetroxin and every 3rd day 200mg. Last month I noticed some mood changes long story short the blood test showed TSH0.06 and T4 22 which is way over what my norm is.

Anyone know what may have made this huge change. I have now been on 150mg and still way over norm.

4 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Goodchoices,

    Can you post the TSH and FT4 lab ref ranges. I'm not clear whether you are saying FT4 is ovr range or simply higher than your usual FT4 result. Do you feel overmedicated?

  • Thanks for helping as i am confused as to why the change, Dr said its too high? I was very jittery anxious and quick to anger - not like me really ....This was done 27/09/66

    Free T4: 22.0 pmol/L ( 10.0 - 20.0 ) H

    TSH: 0.06 mIU/L ( 0.30 - 4.00 ) L

    Comment: Past thyroxine replacement noted. If on thyroxine, compatible with adequate replacement, suggest repeat TSH only in 1 year or as clinically indicated. (BPAC guideline

    3 April 2017

    TSH: 0.33 mIU/L ( 0.30 - 4.00 )

    Comment: History of thyroxine replacement noted. If on thyroxine, TSH consistent with adequate therapy, suggest repeat in 1 year or as clinically indicated. (BPAC guideline

  • GoodChoices,

    FT4 is mildly over range which is absolutely fine for most people and necessary for some but if you *feel* overmedicated (anger and jitteriness may be signs of overmedication) it may be a little high for you and you could reduce dose by 25mcg every third day to see whether symptoms improve.

    I don't know why FT4 is suddenly higher when you've been on the same dose for months. I can only suppose absorption of Levothyroxine has improved. My FT3 was suddenly higher after being on the same dose of Levothyroxine and T3 for 2 years.

  • Thank you

You may also like...