Thyroid UK
84,090 members99,074 posts

What's happening please

Hi everyone

Having had a healthy summer, a really good doctors appointment, and additions of minerals and vitamins I thought I would check the basics at Medichecks.

This was because over the last few weeks I have been very tired, With hot flashes and swelling. (They are the main symptoms) I have been taking NDT which has been great, but look at my results ! Can you please advise me what to do? Many thanks in advance.

TSH 0.05. MIU/L 0.27-4.20

Free Thyroxine 9.78 Pmol/L 12.00 - 22 -00

Free T3 5.21 Pmol/L 3.10 - 6.80

4 Replies
oldestnewest

I think Clutter usually suggests: "Most people will be optimally dosed on NDT when FT3 is between 5.5 - 6.8 which will usually suppress TSH <0.1. FT4 is often suppressed below range when people are taking NDT. It's fine as long as FT3 is good".

I hope someone knowledgeable can pop along and discuss your progress from here with you as those symptoms sound very uncomfortable. It might be helpful if you can edit in how much NDT you take?

Obvious questions - do you know the current state of your minerals and vitamins and are there any other plausible explanations for the symptoms? Forgive me, I don't know your age and whether you might be experiencing various hormone shifts etc.

1 like
Reply

Thanks I take 2 and 3 quarter grains per day, half in the morning and the other at 5 pm. I'm 64 and I had a big test done in April, as a result I take selenium, b12, ashwaghanda, and gentle iron.

Reply

Molesnail8,

TSH is suppressed but you are not overmedicated because FT3 is within range. There is scope to increase dose until FT3 is between 5.5-6.8 if you are symptomatic. FT4 is often low, or even below range, when taking NDT. It doesn't matter that FT4 is low when FT3 is good.

1 like
Reply

Thanks that's reassuring, but I've been really tired especially 2 weeks ago. I just don't want to miss anything.

1 like
Reply

You may also like...