Thyroid UK
82,699 members97,735 posts

On 100mcg levothyroxine

Hi new member I have high thyroid antibodies TPO 803.5 (<34) TG 258.3 (<115) and had my dose reduced from 150mcg levo to 100mcg but my free T4 was 20.3 (12 - 22) and free T3 4.2 (3.1 - 6.8) and TSH 0.01 (0.27 - 4.20) and I continue to have symptoms endo says are not thyroid related - tiredness, muscle spasms, heavy periods, weight gain, hair loss, feeling cold, yellow tinge to skin. Advice appreciated.

3 Replies
oldestnewest

Of course these symptoms are thyroid related. Sounds like another endo whose a diabetes specialist and hasn't a clue about Hashimoto's - autoimmune thyroid disease- diagnosed by high antibodies

Hashimoto's very often affects the gut, leading to low stomach acid, low vitamin levels and leaky gut.

Low vitamins that affect thyroid are vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12. Important to test these. If they are too low they stop Thyroid hormones working. Have these been tested, if not ask that they are. Always get actual results and ranges.

Highly likely to have low ferritin with heavy periods

hypothyroidmom.com/92-of-ha...

Low magnesium goes with low vitamin D. Low magnesium can cause muscle spasms

No point testing magnesium, in fact you can start supplementing that first while waiting for other test results. Calm vitality magnesium powder is cheap and easy to use (must be 4 hours away from Levo)

Also as you have Hashimoto's then hidden food intolerances may be causing issues, most common by far is gluten. Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms. Very, very many of us here find it really helps and can slowly lower antibodies.

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/why-changi...

scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

Don't expect endo to know about gut, gluten or vitamin connections. They often seem to have little idea.

If you can't get full thyroid and vitamin testing from GP

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid plus ultra vitamin or Blue Horizon Thyroid plus eleven are the most popular choice. DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have money off offers.

All thyroid tests should be done as early as possible in morning and fasting and don't take Levo in the 24 hours prior to test, delay and take straight after.

Reply

Hi thanks I have results of these and all thyroid tests done early in the morning, fasting and I leave 24 hours between levo and blood draw. Magnesium was low in range.

Reply

These vitamins (on other post) are too low because your Levo dose is too low

Changing to gluten free diet should help

Improving vitamins with supplements as outlined by SeasideSusie will enable better uptake of thyroid hormones

Reply

You may also like...