Results - should I try T3?

Hi everyone, I got my latest results back and they're the best ever! Even though I'm exhausted I am happy to see some more decent figures! I'd like some advice on how to proceed and whether to add a tiny bit of T3.

TSH 1.2 (0.27 - 4.2)

Free T4 17.8 (12 - 22)

Free T3 4.5 (3.1 - 6.8)

I'm on 50mcg levothyroxine currently.

Thanks!

14 Replies

oldestnewest
  • Why are you still on a starter dose ? How long have you been taking this amount ? If you raised your dose then your FT3 would also improve - hopefully.

    How are your levels of B12 - Folate - Ferritin - VitD ? All need to be optimal for your thyroid hormones to work well and for good conversion :-)

  • Hiya :) Thank you for your speedy reply Marz. It's a long story but I'll try to be brief. I started on 25mcg UK levothyroxine in Feb this year. Immediately I started getting side effects but stuck with it. I raised to 50mcg in April. But soon after the side effects got too much. So I tried switching to a natural desiccated thyroid instead. But found T3:T4 ratio too intense so I could only take a tiny amount. This left my TSH and T4 levels Awful :-o So I then swapped from that to Synthroid. Best thing I've ever done! No side effects like with the UK thyroxine!!! And my results are finally improving :) So, yes still on a starter dose but I'm finally on the Right starter dose :D and been round the block a bit.

    I started on 25mcg Synthroid about 8 weeks ago but quickly raised back to 50mcg Synthroid as it was going ok. I've been on 50mcg about 4 weeks.

    I was wondering if my T3 would raise by itself. So far all year no matter what I've done my T3 has been very gradually declining. Whereas T4 and TSH have reacted and changed with the meds.

    Vits are all in range but low. I'm struggling with intense sensitivity to supplements. Thyroxine and methyl B complex and a tiny bit of vit C seems to be all I can tolerate at the moment so I'm just doing that for now. I'm hoping my sensitivity might reduce as my thyroid improves!

    Thank you

  • Do you have Hashimotos ? For some reason people with Hashi's seem more sensitive to certain foods/fillers etc. Possibly an immune response ?

  • Yes I do have Hashimoto's. Yes it feels like an autoimmune response. It makes things Very difficult. Xx

  • Sorry have not had time to read all your posts so am wondering if you are gluten free to help heal the gut ☺

  • I have tried gluten free and dairy free for months but unfortunately only wound up feeling more exhausted, dizzy and endlessly hungry. So I've decided to leave that for now. I do recognise the link though! And I do feel I have sensitivities but it feels like I'm pushing too far to make diet changes yet xx

  • PS I'm also investigating other autoimmune diseases as I have a lot of joint and muscle pain etc. I'm seeing a rheumatologist in a few weeks. Rheumatoid Arthritis or Lupus can also cause exhaustion.

    I think my main question is whether to try a tiny bit of T3 yet.

  • Of course I appreciate that is your question. However I am always loathe to suggest T3 if there are other issues that have not been rectified - like B12 - Folate - Ferritin and VitD. So often there are people returning to the forum to say that T3 has not been a success and when we dig a little deeper it is often found that the basics are not optimal. Just being cautious as it can be a big step :-)

    Any condition ending in *itis* is about inflammation - which in turn often starts with the gut ....

    I was not able to improve things until I raised the above. You can click onto my name above and have a quick read of my Profile - only takes a couple of minutes. I too have other auto-immune issues ....

  • Ahh I'm sorry, I realised as I sent it I was sounding impatient and off hand. I appreciate your advice and time to look into the underlying issues xx

    Sorry too if I this is a silly question but why is adding T3 a big step? I had wondered if it would improve as I go along my journey. But part of me wonders if it's just stuck and needs adding a little. I know from natural thyroid I certainly can't tolerate much at all. But on a tiny bit of the natural thyroid my brain returned a little so I could put in a few hours of work. But I also don't want to put the cart before the horse and trip myself up...

    Yes I am sure I will return to the gut healing. Just now I need to not be starving lol. And being so exhausted it's tough to prepare and eat all the time like I need to on the diet :-o

    Thanks so much for your advice! I'm sorry to hear about your autoimmune problems too xx

  • Just read your profile Marz. I'm so sorry you've been through so much too! And your dog xx

  • When we build a house we start with the foundations :-) Our health is similar ! I am not against T3 as I take it myself successfully - but not until I had the building blocks in place - and that took time due to absorption issues. By all means try it in small amounts and monitor carefully. Just do not be disappointed if it does not bring results - especially as you mentioned how sensitive you were to NDT.

    Take it low and slow .... :-) - and take good care.

  • Funny I just heard an old mentor's voice in my head saying "put the big rocks in first" ;)

    Yes low and slow is how I'd go, for sure. Like teeny tiny amounts!

    I'm not looking for a head rush and palpitations. Just a little bit more clarity like I had on a tiny amount of the natural thyroid. Caution is definitely needed.

    My mum and I have Hashimoto's and are Very similar. She has never tried T3 but for years has been on T4 and still struggling.

    I will be careful. Thanks so much :)

  • Hi Tinkerbell, as you have only been on 50 mg for four weeks, I would leave it for at least another month before you think about changing the dose/medication. That will give the new dose time to 'bed in' and you will have a better idea of what's what if you decide to introduce T3. Low thyroid hormones can cause muscle and joint pains. I had severe tendonitis for years until I got myself on the right hormones.

    Here is a link to an article about dosing:

    thyrophoenix.com/adjusting_...

    If you are interested in addressing autoimmunity and inflammation, have you heard of the Paleo Autoimmune Protocol (AIP)? It is a lifestyle program, not just diet, aimed to reduce antibodies. The idea is that it helps heal the immune system and gut mucosa. It is applicable to any inflammatory disease. If you want more information, Paleo Mom, Phoenix Helix and Autoimmune Wellness are good websites. You must be feeling rough if you are unable to prepare your own food properly. The AIP is quite hard at the beginning. I was lucky that my husband did all of the cooking. It does get easier and it is not all about diet. Stress management and sleep hygiene are also important (those are the two hardest factors to tackle in my experience)

    Gluten molecules take about 6 months to leave the body. Marks and Spencers do a palatable g.f. bread.

  • Essential to get vitamin levels up first

    Plus gluten free too is likely necessary.

    thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

    thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

    amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

    chriskresser.com/why-changi...

    scdlifestyle.com/2014/08/th...

    Selenium to help conversion

    Vitamin C for adrenals

    Other things to help heal gut lining

    Bone broth

    thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

    Probiotics

    carolinasthyroidinstitute.c...

You may also like...