Thyroid UK
89,133 members103,655 posts

Possible Overmedicated??

Question for everyone based on your experiences...can a change in your FT3 from a 3.0 or 3.1 to a 3.6 and your TSH from around a 1.5 to 1.08 make you feel lousy? I have seen a trend in my labs over the past 6-10 months where my TSH is going down and my T3 is creeping up slowly.

Been dealing with some major anxiety lately and it's horrible.

My dr agreed to adjust my dose but only a minor amount, from an average of 71.42 over 7 days to 67.85.

Thank you for your time!

13 Replies
oldestnewest

Welcome to our forum Superking,

You have not given any information on your profile about your thyroid gland problems. I assume you are hypothyroid. When were you diagnosed: what dose of levothyroxine have you been given?

When you give results you always have to put the ranges beside them. The reason being that labs differ and ranges may also be, so it is essential to put ranges.

I doubt you are overmedicated as your body will give that information by everything going too fast, i.e. heart and /or too hot etc.

When taking thyroid hormones, this is what we expect. A TSH of around 1 or below, with a Free T4 and Free T3 towards the upper part of the range. These are rarely tested. I don't understand the measurements of the dose you are taking as the normal prescription which is levothyroxine is measured in mcg.

Has your doctor checked B12, Vit D, iron, ferritin and folate - any deficiencies can cause clinical symptoms? if not ask for these as deficiencies can cause symptoms.

All your tests have to be at the very earliest, fasting (you can drink water) and allow a gap of 24 hours between your last dose of levo and the test and take afterwards. This gives the best result for us, the patient.

Anxiety is only one of many symptoms and can be very disabling, so I'll give you a link and you can tick off the ones you have.

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

We take levothyroxine on an empty stomach, usually when we awake, with one full glass of water and wait about an hour before eating. Food interferes with the uptake of the hormone.

Always get a print-out of your results with the ranges for your own records and you can post if you have a query.

3 likes
Reply

My apologies for the vagueness. Yes I do have Hashimoto's. I was diagnosed almost 7 years ago. I thought I had it under control but recently my anxiety has come back to the fore front.

I have those levels checked about 5 years ago and was told I needed to go gluten free and take a vitamin d supplement because of low levels.

I currently take Tirosent 75mcg for 5 days and 50 mcg for 2 days. The 50 mcg was changed about 3 weeks ago to two days from one because of my anxiety.

Reply

I think i tis more likely that you are undermedicated and have low FT3 so your body is tryng to give you more get up and go by increasing adrenaline. Magnesium can be helpful.

1 like
Reply

thank you, I am currently taking 400mg of magnesium throughout the day...100 at each meal and 100 before bed

Reply

Personally that would no way be no way overeducated for me. I need a TSH of 0.3 and a T3 of 5 plus to feel well.

Maybe you are having adrenal issues try DR Wilson's adrenal fatigue questionnaire (Google it)

Maybe you've got too much stress in your life

Maybe you have low vitamin D or B6 or B12 which can independently make you feel rough.

But I would say definitely not overmedicated. You have a very rare and very good doctor there, trust the process,

If you have Hashimoto's it might be an auto immune issue making you feel ill. Try giving up dairy and Gluten, that might help if it's that.

Good luck!

1 like
Reply

I do have Hashis and I have been gluten free for about 5 years now.

Reply

Anxiety can be symptom of being UNDER medicated. It can also be caused by gluten intolerance, which if you have Hashimoto's (high antibodies) is pretty likely

ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articl...

Low vitamin D, folate, ferritin and/or B12 can prevent thyroid hormones working too

If you post your thyroid results and vitamins (if you have them) members can advise

If these have not been tested ask GP to do so. Always get actual results and ranges

All thyroid tests should be done as early as possible in morning and fasting and don't take Levo in the 24 hours prior to test, delay and take straight after

2 likes
Reply

TSH doesn't make you feel anything, whether it's high or low. And to judge whether your FT3 is too high or too low, we would need the range. The result on its own, is meaningless. But, having it either too high or too low, could make you feel bad. :)

1 like
Reply

The range of my tested FT3 is 2-4.4 and I have been a steady 3 for several years but as mentioned over the last two testings, it has moved up to 3.6.

Reply

Well, even 3.6 is hardly over-medicated. It's only just over mid-range. Most people need it up the top of the range to feel well, so I would suggest you're under-medicated, if anything.

Reply

So what if I have some weight loss over the last month or so even though I am attempting to take in more calories? Not a lot of weight but when you are a fairly steady 183 and then you start weighing in at under 180...yes I know it's not a lot but it is a change even with the increased calorie intake.

Anxiety causing weight loss??

Reply

It's probably the increased calorie intake causing the rise in FT3 and the loss of 3 kilos. Way to go! :)

1 like
Reply

I am on a similar dose. TSH less than yours, and FT3 slightly more than yours. Giving up caffeine in any form (coffee, tea, etc), was very helpful, reduced my anxiety 90%.

Reply

You may also like...