Thyroid UK
85,825 members100,742 posts

Confused about result

Confused about result

I had a peri menopausal test done back in March of this year and my doctor noted I had a slightly raise TSH level I was retested in july and my results were (I have uploaded a image of my results)

I was diagnosed with subclinicle hyporthroidsm and put on 25mg of Levo and retested again 6 weeks later.

My question is I don’t understand what the new results mean and because I put most of the symptoms associated with this down to being a busy mum of 4 I have not really noticed and difference taking the pills except for the morning sickness feeling I am now getting.

I’m hoping to get an appointment next week to discuss the result but it’s bugging me to find out before I go.

Many thanks in advance for any help you can give me.

10 Replies
oldestnewest

Itsshezzie Your September results show that your Levo is working, it has reduced your TSH but only very slightly increased your FT4. 25mcg is a paltry starter dose, unless you are frail, elderly, have a heart condition or are a child, you could have been started on more.

You need an increase in your Levo and retesting 6 weeks later. You'll then probably need to repeat this retesting/increase in dose until your symptoms abate and you feel well.

The aim of a treated hypo patient generally is for TSH to be 1 or below or wherever it is needed for FT4 and FT3 to be in the upper part of their respective reference ranges when on Levo only.

When having thyroid tests, always book the very first appointment of the morning, fast overnight (water allowed) and leave off Levo for 24 hours (take after the blood draw). This ensures the highest possible TSH which is needed when looking for an increase in dose or to avoid a reduction. This is a patient to patient tip which you GP and probably the phlebotomy nurse will say doesn't need to be done. Patients know otherwise!

**

TPO antibodies - 831 (<60)

Your high antibodies mean that you are positive for autoimmune thyroid disease aka Hashimoto's which is where antibodies attack the thyroid and gradually destroy it. The antibody attacks cause fluctuations in symptoms and test results.

You can help reduce the antibodies by adopting a strict gluten free diet which has helped many members here. Gluten contains gliadin (a protein) which is thought to trigger autoimmune attacks so eliminating gluten can help reduce these attacks. You don't need to be gluten sensitive or have Coeliac disease for a gluten free diet to help.

Supplementing with selenium l-selenomethionine 200mcg daily can also help reduce the antibodies, as can keeping TSH suppressed.

Gluten/thyroid connection: chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

hypothyroidmom.com/hashimot...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Read and learn about Hashi's, you'll need to educate yourself because most doctors dismiss high antibodies as being of no importance because the treatment is the same. However, the experience of so many members who eliminate gluten, some also need to avoid dairy, is proof that you can help yourself despite the doctors' ignorance.

2 likes
Reply

Thank you very much for your quick response it as cleared a lot up that was going through my head.

one thing I found was there is so much information on the web that it can be a lil confusing but you have outlined it very clear and easy to understand.

after reading about the gluten free diet I will definitely be given that ago and will discuss it with my gp on my next appointment (usually a over the phone appointment).

Again many thanks for your help 😀

Reply

Just be aware that your GP may poo-poo the idea of a gluten free diet, very few of them know anything about this, or deny it because they just have no knowledge of it. He may suggest a gluten challenge to see if you are Coeliac, that's irrelevant for gluten free to help with Hashi's. There is plenty of proof from many members of the forum that it does help.

1 like
Reply

As you have Hashimoto's then hidden food intolerances may be causing issues, most common by far is gluten. Changing to a strictly gluten free diet may help reduce symptoms and eventually start to lower antibodies. Very very many of us here find it really helps and is essential to be gluten free

thyroidpharmacist.com/artic...

amymyersmd.com/2017/02/3-im...

chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

Because Hashimoto's trashes the gut we often have very low vitamin levels, ask that vitamin D, folate, ferritin and B12 are checked

Always get actual results and ranges of every test

All thyroid tests should be done as early as possible in morning and fasting and don't take Levo in the 24 hours prior to test, delay and take afterward

1 like
Reply

Thank you for your reply , I have done lots of reading regarding the gluten free diet with Hashimoto and that is something I will be starting on today, going to miss my mc Donald’s and kfc 😂 but it’s so bad for you in so many ways I’m sure I will feel the benefit of watching the family eat it and not doing it my self.

I will be asking my doctor when I speak to her about having the vitamin levels checked and thanks to your help I am starting to feel like I’m getting on top of all this.

Again thank you all.

1 like
Reply

Your GP should do these vitamin tests no problem, but if are very difficult about it, you can say you have had advice from the NHS thyroid support group

It is recognised that these being low can be linked to and affecting thyroid problems

But private tests are possible if stuck.

Seems unlikely as you have had antibodies tested, which many GP's refuse to do. So your GP may be helpful

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/testin...

Medichecks Thyroid or Blue Horizon Thyroid, DIY finger prick test or option to pay extra for private blood draw. Both companies often have money off offers.

Just vitamin D test

betteryou.com/vitamin-d-tes...

Vitamin tests can be done any time of day.

All thyroid tests should be done as early as possible in morning and fasting and don't take Levo in the 24 hours prior to test, delay and take straight after.

1 like
Reply

Update

I phoned my surgery to confirm my result and was told by the receptionist that the doctors note on my screen says that all is ok and to just carry on taking the 25mcg of Levo daily and that’s all,

I asked about was there anything regarding the tpo test and she said no so I have made a telephone appointment to speak to the doctor on Friday.

I am not really happy that my doctor felt there was no need to discuss the new result with me so will be making the fact that I am not happy quite clear when I speak to her on Friday , I will let you know how it goes.

1 like
Reply

I would ring the surgery and request print out of your results. Say you will pick them up Thursday

That way you have the advantage and progress the discussion on Friday

You need to know exactly what has been tested as well as results

Reply

I have the evergreen app on my phone so I can log in and view my medical notes and result any time.

I posted a image of the lastest result I have just got back and these are the ones I will discuss with her on Friday but do you think the printout would give me more information ..

Reply

Sorry for the late update I went away on holiday and just remembered to update.

I spoke to my doctor about the antibody result and she didn’t disregarded it she just didn’t want to label it as hashimoto but did confirm that it is a possibility, she kinda just pushed it to one side but did agree that my Levo should be increased to 50mcg.

When I asked her about the gluten free diet regarding the hashi she suggested that I should wait until my next blood test result which I will have on the 17th Oct and if I want to try the gluten free then I can but that was all she really said about hashi.

She checked my blood result for ferritin, b12 and folate and the results were.

Ferritin 22.000 ug/L. 10 - 322 ug/L

B12. 308.000 ug/L. 211 - 911 ug/L

Folate. 6.699 ug/L. 2 - 11.5 ug/L

She said they were fine but will test my vitamin D with the next blood test.

I did explain to her I wasn’t trying to tell her about her job which she did laugh and say that’s fine any information you give is helpful.

I will update you on the next results and hopefully I will get them from the doctor and not the receptionist this time.

Again thank you all for your help in helping me understand all of this.

Reply

You may also like...