TSH result. Confused

TSH result. Confused

Hello. Would somebody please help me out with my result. Have have a lot of symptoms, bur my dr says my results are within normal range. If they wont treat me , is there anything i can take as im feeling exhausted.? Or should i ask for a more in depth thyroid test? Not sure what it would be called? currently I am am having loading injections vit b 12, which I had to go private for. Thanking you in advance.

8 Replies

  • 1Lolabear,

    You need to supplement iron with 1,000mg to get ferritin halfway through range. Low ferritin along with low B12 will be contributing to your exhaustion. Vitamin D is in the replete range 75-200.

    You will need to wait until either TSH is over range, or FT4 below range, for a NHS diagnosis. You could supplement 200mcg selenium and see whether a thyroid supplement like NutriThyroid is helpful. It may be worth asking your private doctor whether s/he will prescribe a trial of Levothyroxine.


    I am not a medical professional and this information is not intended to be a substitute for medical guidance from your own doctor. Please check with your personal physician before applying any of these suggestions.

  • Thank you so much for your reply. This is all new to me, and confusing. Just want to feel normal.

  • Were you having loading injections before the B12 test ? Once supplementing further B12 testing is o little or no value. This is stated in the folate and B12 Deficiency Guidelines. You will also need to take a GOOD B Complex to keep all the B's in balance. You could buy your own B12 from Germany and syringes from Amazon if going private is proving expensive. What was your B12 result before treating ? Maybe further investigations are required.


    There was no FT3 result which is important. Your FT4 is very low - just over the bottom of the range - which suggests your thyroid is producing very little. The small amount you are producing has to convert into the ACTIVE thyroid hormone T3 - needed in every cell in the body. So am assuming that will be low too. No anti-bodies tested either - Anti-TPO and Anti-Tg.

    A TSH of 3.6 is also too high - normally around 2 in healthy people.

    VitD could do with treating too - around 4000 IU's daily along with some VitK2.


  • Hi. These were my results for before loading. Where would you advise i buy the vit b supplements , and iron...? I feel like I'm hitting my head against a brick wall with my GP

    Thank you

  • 1Lolabear,

    You can buy iron and B Complex in pharmacies. Amazon is a good resource for buying supplements.


  • Hi there

    I had low t4/t3 and mid range tsh with symptoms for 6.5 years before I finally was diagnosed. The last 3.75 years were a living hell

    At the bottom of my profile there's a link to the NICE guidelines which state that if you have low ft4, borderline tsh and symptoms the GP is supposed to trial you on levo

    Suggest printing out and waving at the GP. If you get no joy swap GPS; I was only diagnosed because I moved surgeries

    Good luck

  • Hi tupennyrush thank you for your reply. There is now look attached to your reply? Many thanks

  • Hi 1lolabear - link is on the bottom of my profile as I normally log in from a phone so easier to keep it there permanently rather than find it, copy it and tab back to this page. If you click on my icon it will show my profile, click on the bit to see all and it's at the bottom

    Good luck

You may also like...