Thyroid UK
84,022 members99,004 posts

Newbie

Hi everyone, I feel like my symptoms are driving me round the bend. I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism in 2012 and I have been getting symptoms of racing heart, weak pulse, sweats, difficult swallowing, goitre, trapped wind, tiredness, pain around my collarbones and chest, puffy eyes, pale looking face, numbness and tingling, hair loss, constipation, joint and bone pain, muscle cramps and I just don't know what to do anymore. Currently taking 100mcg levothyroxine. Thanks for reading.

Sammy

TSH 2.80 (0.2 - 4.2)

Free T4 15.1 (12 - 22)

Free T3 3.0 (3.1 - 6.8)

9 Replies
oldestnewest

I have the same with extreme exhaustion. Get your cortisol checked asap. You may have Addison's Disease or secondary adrenal insufficiency.

Reply

Thanks I had cortisol checked with blood test and saliva. Blood cortisol came back low normal and saliva cortisol came back very low. GP agrees cortisol is low normal but no more investigations given. I feel a bit fobbed off.

Reply

I know what you mean. Fire your GP and find an endocrinologist who specializes in lipidology. Your symptoms are classic for Addison's, also an endocrine auto immune disorder...and DEADLY btw.

Reply

You need an increase in levo, your TSH is too high. Have you had VIt B12, Vit d, ferritin, folate and iron levels checked. If they are not optimal (not just in range) then you need to do something about them. Have you had tests for Thyroid antibodies TPO and TgAb? If not ask for them to be tested. If GP won't play ball have a look at private, finger prick blood tests from Blue Horizon or Medichecks, then you really will know where you stand

Reply

Thyroid peroxidase antibodies 667.3 (<34)

Thyroglobulin antibodies >1500 (<115)

Reply

SammyN As you know, you have Hashimoto's which is where antibodies attack the thyroid and gradually destroy it. The antibody attacks cause fluctuations in symptoms and test results.

You can help reduce the antibodies by adopting a strict gluten free diet which has helped many members here. Gluten contains gliadin (a protein) which is thought to trigger autoimmune attacks so eliminating gluten can help reduce these attacks. You don't need to be gluten sensitive or have Coeliac disease for a gluten free diet to help.

Supplementing with selenium l-selenomethionine 200mcg daily can also help reduce the antibodies, as can keeping TSH suppressed.

stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

stopthethyroidmadness.com/h...

hypothyroidmom.com/hashimot...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Gluten/thyroid connection: chriskresser.com/the-gluten...

Reply

Had vitamins and minerals checked last month and I feel no better on what I supplement and I have been told they were fine but can post anyway

Reply

likely the supplements are not good enough/strong enough!

Reply

So you have Hashimotos, doubt the doc will say that!! It is best to go on a gluten free diet and ensure your vitamins are optimum. I reduced my antibodies by going GF and I got my B12 up to 1000 and Vit D over 100 and then I started to feel better. Your TSH is too high and T4 and T3 levels too low. Seaside Susie on here is very good with advice about vits. levels etc.

Reply

You may also like...