Log in
Thyroid UK
100,808 members114,535 posts

Carpal Tunnel Syndrome (I'm guessing)

After testing with high RT3 I made the decision to go T3 only in March this year. Since then I have increased the dosage slowly trying to clear the hypo symptoms. Before dropping the T4 I was taking 100 T4 and 20 T3 and was quite well for a couple of years but now I'm on 70 mcg T3 with awful carpal tunnel. I have no hyper symptoms but not sure if something is still blocking any medication and that any increase is futile. Thoughts anyone?

Have just ordered my first cortisol test in case its an adrenal problem but I'm really clutching at straws lol

16 Replies
oldestnewest

Jezebel69,

Hyperthyroid patients can experience bone and joint pain. 70mcg is quite a high dose so I would check FT3 to make sure you are not overmedicated.

1 like
Reply

Thanks Clutter. With the tingling and pins and needles it is classic CTS but does this occur in hyper as well as hypo? I have no other hyper symptoms and my pulse is low at 76

Reply

Jezebel69,

I don't know, it was just a suggestion. I still think it's worth checking your FT3 is within range.

1 like
Reply

Yes I agree. Thanks Clutter

1 like
Reply

Could it be B12 ? Look at the link below and scroll down to view the neurological symptoms of low B12 ...

b12deficiency.info/signs-an...

1 like
Reply

Well now heres another mystery lol

In May my B12 was 810 (140-724) and I had stopped supplementing for a couple of weeks before. I have been back on it after a break so I'd be surprised if its low.

1 like
Reply

Yes that is a good result. Supplementing will have skewed the result though - you would need to stop longer than a couple of weeks. Are you taking Folate/Folic Acid with the B12 ? They work together in the body ....

1 like
Reply

In that same test my ferritin was 205 (13 - 150) and this was the 2nd time my ferritin was well over range. It worried my GP the first time but further tests for related conditions came back ok. I'm not supplementing folate/folic acid. Folate was 11 (3.89 - 26.80)

1 like
Reply

So is your VitD good too ? I would go for testing the FT3 in case you are over range as suggested by Clutter.

1 like
Reply

Vit D was 99 (50 - 200) so maybe could be higher? I will get FT3 tested but as GP requests it and lab denies request I have to pay. So...as soon as I can then lol

1 like
Reply

VitD is fine :-)

1 like
Reply

Raised Ferritin can indicate inflammation in the body :-) Do you have Hashimotos ?

1 like
Reply

Yes - it only took 15 years on thyroxine before I found out though lol - again from a private blood test. If Hashis is likely to raise ferritin it would make sense. I would only have the blood test because I was feeling ill

1 like
Reply

I am not a medic - however hubby had high Ferritin when he was first diagnosed with Hashimotos at 73 - some 5 years ago. Once treated adequately ( by me ! ) his Ferritin reduced !

1 like
Reply

Oh Marz - I need a partner like you lol

I'm 69 this year but my truck driving hubby is 13 yrs younger and doesnt do healthy eating. I really struggle to change things for both of us :(

1 like
Reply

Well then change it JUST FOR YOU :-) Then you will be even younger than him - in healthy years that is :-) Men are stubborn - but you can lead by example. My hubby changed over to T3 without mentioning it and when I realised I asked him. His reply - well I saw you getting stronger so thought I would try it. An NHS GP would have a fit. ( We live in lawless Crete ! )

4 likes
Reply

You may also like...