Thyroid UK
84,184 members99,160 posts

Advice on results for a newbie please!

I had TSH tested in June 17' which came back slightly elevated at 4.53. Range (0.4-4.2). My G.P then had my TPO ab tested which came back positive at 1322. Should be <25. Although my TSH is now within normal limits at 2.3. My G.P has confirmed Auto immune disease but has said does not require any action. I have aaked to be referred to an Endocrinologist, due to feeling pretty rubbish most of the time. Am I right in doing this?

Feedback muchly appreciated!

2 Replies
oldestnewest

We need our TSH to be 1 or lower, not somewhere in the normal range which is o.k. for those who don't have hypothyroidism.

Due to the fact that you also have antibodies, email louise.roberts@thyroiduk.org.uk and ask for a copy of Dr Toft's online Pulse article in which he recommends levo if we have antibodies. Highlight the para and give/send to your GP. Dr Toft was President of the BTA before his retirement.

You don't need to see an Endocrinologist if GP will start you off at 50mcg of T4 with six weekly blood tests with an increase to bring TSH down to 1 or below.

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

thyroiduk.org.uk/tuk/about_...

Going gluten-free can help reduce antibodies which are attacking your gland - they wax and wane till you are hypo.

This is the procedure to follow:

When you are due a blood test, it has to be the very earliest possible, fasting (you can drink water) and allow a gap of 24 hours between your last dose and the test, and take it afterwards.

This helps keep the TSH at its highest as that seems to be the only results doctors take notice of and may adjust our dose unnecessarily.

With regard to the TSH we are looking for a TSH of 1 or below.

Many doctors believe that if it is 'anywhere' in the range that we are now on sufficient dose. That might be o.k. if we don't have hypothyroidism and have no problem with our thyroid gland..

Request the GP to test B12, Vit D, iron, ferritin and folate as deficiencies can also give symptoms.

Always get a print-out of your blood test results, with the ranges as labs differ and ranges make it easier to comment.

Reply

Thank you for your advice Shaws. My G.P has refused to treat me which is why I asked to be referred. I forgot to add that my Ferritin levels were 11, range (15-300). I am now taking Ferrous sulphate. I will email Louise Roberts and take this to my G.P.

Thanks again!

1 like
Reply

You may also like...